General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONWLTH

In all countries, there are differences or conflicts between different social groups. In your opinion, in America, how much conflict is there between poor people and rich people?
  1) Very strong conflicts
  2) Strong conflicts
  3) Not very strong conflicts
  4) There are no conflicts
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong conflicts 157 12.3% 12.3% -.95
Strong conflicts 472 37.1% 49.4% -.52
Not very strong conflicts 425 33.4% 82.9% -.1
There are no conflicts 33 2.6% 85.5% .33
Can't choose 72 5.7% 91.1% 2.04
No answer 113 8.9% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 9.7%
27
15.3%
63
11.6%
43
11.5%
24
12.4%
157
Strong conflicts 39.4%
109
38.4%
158
33.8%
125
36.4%
76
36.9%
468
Not very strong conflicts 38.6%
107
30.4%
125
39.7%
147
21.5%
45
33.5%
424
There are no conflicts 1.8%
5
2.7%
11
1.6%
6
5.3%
11
2.6%
33
Can't choose 5.4%
15
5.8%
24
3.2%
12
10.0%
21
5.7%
72
No answer 5.1%
14
7.3%
30
10.0%
37
15.3%
32
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 9.6%
53
14.4%
104
12.3%
157
Strong conflicts 34.3%
189
39.3%
283
37.1%
472
Not very strong conflicts 39.4%
217
28.8%
208
33.4%
425
There are no conflicts 2.7%
15
2.5%
18
2.6%
33
Can't choose 3.6%
20
7.2%
52
5.7%
72
No answer 10.3%
57
7.8%
56
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 9.0%
53
14.7%
17
22.7%
45
19.6%
10
10.2%
32
12.4%
157
Strong conflicts 39.0%
231
36.2%
42
27.8%
55
31.4%
16
40.4%
127
37.1%
471
Not very strong conflicts 34.5%
204
24.1%
28
33.8%
67
25.5%
13
36.0%
113
33.4%
425
There are no conflicts 2.7%
16
2.6%
3
1.5%
3
3.9%
2
2.9%
9
2.6%
33
Can't choose 4.9%
29
12.1%
14
5.6%
11
11.8%
6
3.8%
12
5.7%
72
No answer 10.0%
59
10.3%
12
8.6%
17
7.8%
4
6.7%
21
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 10.2%
105
23.6%
43
15.0%
9
12.3%
157
Strong conflicts 37.2%
383
36.3%
66
38.3%
23
37.1%
472
Not very strong conflicts 35.3%
364
23.1%
42
31.7%
19
33.4%
425
There are no conflicts 2.5%
26
2.2%
4
5.0%
3
2.6%
33
Can't choose 5.6%
58
7.1%
13
1.7%
1
5.7%
72
No answer 9.1%
94
7.7%
14
8.3%
5
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 17.9%
24
17.3%
31
6.6%
6
10.9%
79
12.4%
140
Strong conflicts 37.3%
50
43.6%
78
35.2%
32
37.1%
270
38.0%
430
Not very strong conflicts 28.4%
38
25.1%
45
38.5%
35
37.0%
269
34.2%
387
There are no conflicts 4.5%
6
2.8%
5
1.1%
1
2.1%
15
2.4%
27
Can't choose 8.2%
11
5.0%
9
7.7%
7
3.7%
27
4.8%
54
No answer 3.7%
5
6.1%
11
11.0%
10
9.2%
67
8.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 14.8%
51
12.0%
56
10.7%
42
12.4%
149
Strong conflicts 41.0%
141
38.0%
177
33.2%
130
37.3%
448
Not very strong conflicts 30.5%
105
29.8%
139
41.8%
164
33.9%
408
There are no conflicts 1.5%
5
3.0%
14
3.3%
13
2.7%
32
Can't choose 3.8%
13
7.9%
37
3.3%
13
5.2%
63
No answer 8.4%
29
9.2%
43
7.7%
30
8.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 11.9%
80
11.8%
35
16.1%
5
14.4%
29
11.8%
8
12.4%
157
Strong conflicts 37.5%
252
38.4%
114
35.5%
11
36.1%
73
30.9%
21
37.1%
471
Not very strong conflicts 32.7%
220
33.0%
98
29.0%
9
32.2%
65
47.1%
32
33.4%
424
There are no conflicts 3.1%
21
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
2.6%
33
Can't choose 6.4%
43
4.7%
14
3.2%
1
5.0%
10
5.9%
4
5.7%
72
No answer 8.3%
56
10.4%
31
16.1%
5
9.4%
19
2.9%
2
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 16.6%
29
12.9%
92
10.3%
10
8.4%
15
7.9%
8
12.2%
154
Strong conflicts 34.9%
61
38.0%
271
40.2%
39
36.9%
66
33.7%
34
37.2%
471
Not very strong conflicts 22.9%
40
33.2%
237
32.0%
31
41.9%
75
40.6%
41
33.5%
424
There are no conflicts 4.6%
8
2.0%
14
4.1%
4
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
2.6%
33
Can't choose 10.3%
18
6.2%
44
5.2%
5
1.1%
2
3.0%
3
5.7%
72
No answer 10.9%
19
7.8%
56
8.2%
8
8.9%
16
12.9%
13
8.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share