General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLASS

How much conflict is there between the working class and the middle class?
  1) Very strong conflicts
  2) Strong conflicts
  3) Not very strong conflicts
  4) There are no conflicts
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong conflicts 60 4.7% 4.7% -1.2
Strong conflicts 245 19.3% 24% -.74
Not very strong conflicts 681 53.5% 77.5% -.28
There are no conflicts 105 8.3% 85.8% .19
Can't choose 66 5.2% 91% 2.04
No answer 115 9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 4.0%
11
6.1%
25
5.1%
19
2.4%
5
4.7%
60
Strong conflicts 17.0%
47
18.2%
75
19.5%
72
23.9%
50
19.3%
244
Not very strong conflicts 60.3%
167
54.0%
222
53.8%
199
42.6%
89
53.4%
677
There are no conflicts 9.7%
27
7.5%
31
8.1%
30
8.1%
17
8.3%
105
Can't choose 4.0%
11
6.8%
28
3.2%
12
7.2%
15
5.2%
66
No answer 5.1%
14
7.3%
30
10.3%
38
15.8%
33
9.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 3.6%
20
5.5%
40
4.7%
60
Strong conflicts 15.2%
84
22.3%
161
19.3%
245
Not very strong conflicts 57.9%
319
50.2%
362
53.5%
681
There are no conflicts 8.9%
49
7.8%
56
8.3%
105
Can't choose 4.0%
22
6.1%
44
5.2%
66
No answer 10.3%
57
8.0%
58
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 3.9%
23
2.6%
3
6.1%
12
3.9%
2
6.4%
20
4.7%
60
Strong conflicts 16.6%
98
25.9%
30
23.7%
47
25.5%
13
18.2%
57
19.3%
245
Not very strong conflicts 57.4%
340
38.8%
45
50.0%
99
39.2%
20
56.1%
176
53.5%
680
There are no conflicts 8.1%
48
11.2%
13
5.1%
10
7.8%
4
9.6%
30
8.3%
105
Can't choose 3.9%
23
11.2%
13
6.1%
12
15.7%
8
3.2%
10
5.2%
66
No answer 10.1%
60
10.3%
12
9.1%
18
7.8%
4
6.7%
21
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 3.6%
37
10.4%
19
6.7%
4
4.7%
60
Strong conflicts 17.2%
177
30.2%
55
21.7%
13
19.3%
245
Not very strong conflicts 56.6%
583
37.9%
69
48.3%
29
53.5%
681
There are no conflicts 8.1%
83
9.3%
17
8.3%
5
8.3%
105
Can't choose 5.2%
54
4.4%
8
6.7%
4
5.2%
66
No answer 9.3%
96
7.7%
14
8.3%
5
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 8.2%
11
5.6%
10
2.2%
2
4.3%
31
4.8%
54
Strong conflicts 26.9%
36
26.8%
48
17.6%
16
16.2%
118
19.3%
218
Not very strong conflicts 40.3%
54
52.0%
93
59.3%
54
57.8%
420
54.9%
621
There are no conflicts 8.2%
11
7.8%
14
5.5%
5
8.8%
64
8.3%
94
Can't choose 11.9%
16
1.7%
3
4.4%
4
3.6%
26
4.3%
49
No answer 4.5%
6
6.1%
11
11.0%
10
9.4%
68
8.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 6.4%
22
3.2%
15
4.6%
18
4.6%
55
Strong conflicts 18.9%
65
20.4%
95
17.3%
68
19.0%
228
Not very strong conflicts 56.7%
195
52.8%
246
55.6%
218
54.8%
659
There are no conflicts 5.8%
20
7.7%
36
11.2%
44
8.3%
100
Can't choose 3.2%
11
6.7%
31
3.6%
14
4.7%
56
No answer 9.0%
31
9.2%
43
7.7%
30
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 5.2%
35
1.3%
4
9.7%
3
6.4%
13
5.9%
4
4.6%
59
Strong conflicts 18.0%
121
22.2%
66
12.9%
4
22.3%
45
13.2%
9
19.3%
245
Not very strong conflicts 54.2%
364
52.9%
157
58.1%
18
49.0%
99
61.8%
42
53.5%
680
There are no conflicts 8.5%
57
7.4%
22
0.0%
0
8.9%
18
11.8%
8
8.3%
105
Can't choose 5.5%
37
5.7%
17
3.2%
1
4.0%
8
4.4%
3
5.2%
66
No answer 8.6%
58
10.4%
31
16.1%
5
9.4%
19
2.9%
2
9.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 8.0%
14
5.0%
36
2.1%
2
3.9%
7
1.0%
1
4.7%
60
Strong conflicts 25.1%
44
18.5%
132
17.5%
17
17.3%
31
17.8%
18
19.1%
242
Not very strong conflicts 36.0%
63
55.5%
396
57.7%
56
58.7%
105
59.4%
60
53.7%
680
There are no conflicts 10.3%
18
7.7%
55
8.2%
8
10.1%
18
5.0%
5
8.2%
104
Can't choose 9.1%
16
5.3%
38
6.2%
6
1.1%
2
4.0%
4
5.2%
66
No answer 11.4%
20
8.0%
57
8.2%
8
8.9%
16
12.9%
13
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share