General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFNION

How much conflict is there between management and workers?
  1) Very strong conflicts
  2) Strong conflicts
  3) Not very strong conflicts
  4) There are no conflicts
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong conflicts 142 11.2% 11.2% -.97
Strong conflicts 463 36.4% 47.6% -.53
Not very strong conflicts 463 36.4% 84% -.09
There are no conflicts 31 2.4% 86.4% .35
Can't choose 59 4.6% 91% 2.11
No answer 114 9% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 10.8%
30
14.1%
58
9.7%
36
8.1%
17
11.1%
141
Strong conflicts 37.5%
104
35.5%
146
37.8%
140
34.0%
71
36.4%
461
Not very strong conflicts 40.4%
112
35.0%
144
37.6%
139
31.6%
66
36.4%
461
There are no conflicts 2.2%
6
2.4%
10
2.4%
9
2.9%
6
2.4%
31
Can't choose 4.0%
11
5.6%
23
2.2%
8
8.1%
17
4.7%
59
No answer 5.1%
14
7.3%
30
10.3%
38
15.3%
32
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 9.1%
50
12.8%
92
11.2%
142
Strong conflicts 35.0%
193
37.4%
270
36.4%
463
Not very strong conflicts 38.8%
214
34.5%
249
36.4%
463
There are no conflicts 2.7%
15
2.2%
16
2.4%
31
Can't choose 3.8%
21
5.3%
38
4.6%
59
No answer 10.5%
58
7.8%
56
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 10.0%
59
6.9%
8
14.6%
29
19.6%
10
11.5%
36
11.2%
142
Strong conflicts 35.3%
209
37.9%
44
35.4%
70
27.5%
14
39.8%
125
36.3%
462
Not very strong conflicts 40.0%
237
29.3%
34
32.3%
64
33.3%
17
35.4%
111
36.4%
463
There are no conflicts 1.4%
8
5.2%
6
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
2.4%
31
Can't choose 3.4%
20
9.5%
11
6.1%
12
11.8%
6
3.2%
10
4.6%
59
No answer 10.0%
59
11.2%
13
8.6%
17
7.8%
4
6.7%
21
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 9.8%
101
18.7%
34
11.7%
7
11.2%
142
Strong conflicts 36.9%
380
36.3%
66
28.3%
17
36.4%
463
Not very strong conflicts 37.3%
384
29.1%
53
43.3%
26
36.4%
463
There are no conflicts 2.1%
22
3.3%
6
5.0%
3
2.4%
31
Can't choose 4.7%
48
4.9%
9
3.3%
2
4.6%
59
No answer 9.2%
95
7.7%
14
8.3%
5
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 19.4%
26
14.5%
26
7.7%
7
8.8%
64
10.9%
123
Strong conflicts 37.3%
50
33.0%
59
38.5%
35
37.8%
275
37.0%
419
Not very strong conflicts 26.9%
36
38.0%
68
35.2%
32
39.5%
287
37.4%
423
There are no conflicts 3.0%
4
5.0%
9
2.2%
2
1.7%
12
2.4%
27
Can't choose 9.0%
12
3.4%
6
5.5%
5
3.0%
22
4.0%
45
No answer 4.5%
6
6.1%
11
11.0%
10
9.2%
67
8.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 14.0%
48
8.8%
41
11.0%
43
11.0%
132
Strong conflicts 43.9%
151
35.6%
166
32.9%
129
37.1%
446
Not very strong conflicts 29.1%
100
38.2%
178
41.3%
162
36.6%
440
There are no conflicts 1.2%
4
3.0%
14
2.8%
11
2.4%
29
Can't choose 2.9%
10
5.4%
25
4.3%
17
4.3%
52
No answer 9.0%
31
9.0%
42
7.7%
30
8.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 10.7%
72
11.4%
34
9.7%
3
14.4%
29
5.9%
4
11.2%
142
Strong conflicts 37.9%
255
33.3%
99
38.7%
12
36.6%
74
32.4%
22
36.4%
462
Not very strong conflicts 36.3%
244
36.0%
107
32.3%
10
33.2%
67
51.5%
35
36.5%
463
There are no conflicts 2.4%
16
2.4%
7
3.2%
1
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
2.4%
30
Can't choose 4.2%
28
6.4%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
4.4%
3
4.6%
59
No answer 8.5%
57
10.4%
31
16.1%
5
9.4%
19
2.9%
2
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 16.6%
29
11.5%
82
6.2%
6
10.1%
18
6.9%
7
11.2%
142
Strong conflicts 30.3%
53
36.3%
259
38.1%
37
38.5%
69
41.6%
42
36.3%
460
Not very strong conflicts 27.4%
48
37.0%
264
41.2%
40
41.3%
74
35.6%
36
36.5%
462
There are no conflicts 5.7%
10
2.0%
14
4.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
30
Can't choose 9.1%
16
5.2%
37
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
4.7%
59
No answer 10.9%
19
8.1%
58
8.2%
8
8.4%
15
12.9%
13
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share