General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSOC

In all countries, there are differences or conflicts between different social groups. In your opinion, in America, how much conflict is there between -- People at the top of society and people at the bottom?
  1) Very strong conflicts
  2) Strong conflicts
  3) Not very strong conflicts
  4) There are no conflicts
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong conflicts 324 25.5% 25.5% -.8
Strong conflicts 461 36.2% 61.7% -.39
Not very strong conflicts 274 21.5% 83.3% .02
There are no conflicts 32 2.5% 85.8% .43
Can't choose 67 5.3% 91% 2.07
No answer 114 9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 30.7%
85
28.0%
115
24.1%
89
15.8%
33
25.4%
322
Strong conflicts 37.9%
105
36.0%
148
37.8%
140
31.6%
66
36.2%
459
Not very strong conflicts 19.5%
54
20.4%
84
22.7%
84
24.4%
51
21.5%
273
There are no conflicts 1.8%
5
2.9%
12
1.9%
7
3.8%
8
2.5%
32
Can't choose 5.1%
14
5.1%
21
3.2%
12
9.6%
20
5.3%
67
No answer 5.1%
14
7.5%
31
10.3%
38
14.8%
31
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 22.9%
126
27.5%
198
25.5%
324
Strong conflicts 35.6%
196
36.8%
265
36.2%
461
Not very strong conflicts 25.8%
142
18.3%
132
21.5%
274
There are no conflicts 2.2%
12
2.8%
20
2.5%
32
Can't choose 3.3%
18
6.8%
49
5.3%
67
No answer 10.3%
57
7.9%
57
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 22.3%
132
18.1%
21
29.3%
58
29.4%
15
31.2%
98
25.5%
324
Strong conflicts 37.5%
222
32.8%
38
38.4%
76
29.4%
15
34.7%
109
36.2%
460
Not very strong conflicts 23.8%
141
22.4%
26
16.7%
33
15.7%
8
21.0%
66
21.6%
274
There are no conflicts 2.4%
14
4.3%
5
1.5%
3
5.9%
3
2.2%
7
2.5%
32
Can't choose 3.9%
23
12.1%
14
5.6%
11
11.8%
6
4.1%
13
5.3%
67
No answer 10.1%
60
10.3%
12
8.6%
17
7.8%
4
6.7%
21
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 23.7%
244
35.2%
64
26.7%
16
25.5%
324
Strong conflicts 37.6%
387
30.2%
55
31.7%
19
36.2%
461
Not very strong conflicts 21.8%
225
18.1%
33
26.7%
16
21.5%
274
There are no conflicts 2.3%
24
3.3%
6
3.3%
2
2.5%
32
Can't choose 5.3%
55
5.5%
10
3.3%
2
5.3%
67
No answer 9.2%
95
7.7%
14
8.3%
5
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 29.1%
39
30.7%
55
24.2%
22
24.3%
177
25.9%
293
Strong conflicts 35.8%
48
34.6%
62
38.5%
35
38.8%
282
37.8%
427
Not very strong conflicts 16.4%
22
20.7%
37
25.3%
23
22.0%
160
21.4%
242
There are no conflicts 3.7%
5
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
2.5%
28
Can't choose 11.2%
15
2.2%
4
1.1%
1
3.7%
27
4.2%
47
No answer 3.7%
5
6.7%
12
11.0%
10
9.2%
67
8.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 32.8%
113
24.7%
115
21.7%
85
26.0%
313
Strong conflicts 35.2%
121
38.4%
179
35.5%
139
36.5%
439
Not very strong conflicts 18.3%
63
19.5%
91
27.6%
108
21.8%
262
There are no conflicts 1.5%
5
2.6%
12
3.3%
13
2.5%
30
Can't choose 3.5%
12
5.6%
26
4.3%
17
4.6%
55
No answer 8.7%
30
9.2%
43
7.7%
30
8.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 25.3%
170
26.3%
78
19.4%
6
27.2%
55
22.1%
15
25.5%
324
Strong conflicts 35.7%
240
33.7%
100
48.4%
15
39.1%
79
36.8%
25
36.1%
459
Not very strong conflicts 22.8%
153
21.2%
63
16.1%
5
16.8%
34
27.9%
19
21.6%
274
There are no conflicts 3.0%
20
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
5.9%
4
2.5%
32
Can't choose 4.9%
33
6.4%
19
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
4.4%
3
5.3%
67
No answer 8.3%
56
10.4%
31
16.1%
5
9.9%
20
2.9%
2
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 21.1%
37
27.2%
194
26.8%
26
25.1%
45
18.8%
19
25.4%
321
Strong conflicts 32.6%
57
37.3%
266
40.2%
39
34.6%
62
35.6%
36
36.3%
460
Not very strong conflicts 22.3%
39
19.7%
141
20.6%
20
25.7%
46
27.7%
28
21.6%
274
There are no conflicts 2.9%
5
2.2%
16
2.1%
2
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
2.5%
32
Can't choose 9.7%
17
5.6%
40
2.1%
2
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
5.2%
66
No answer 11.4%
20
8.0%
57
8.2%
8
8.4%
15
12.9%
13
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share