General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONAGE

In all countries, there are differences or conflicts between different social groups. In your opinion, in America, how much conflict is there between: -- Young people and older people?
  1) Very strong conflicts
  2) Strong conflicts
  3) Not very strong conflicts
  4) There are no conflicts
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong conflicts 118 9.3% 9.3% -1.06
Strong conflicts 359 28.2% 37.5% -.61
Not very strong conflicts 551 43.3% 80.8% -.15
There are no conflicts 79 6.2% 87% .3
Can't choose 51 4% 91% 2.12
No answer 114 9% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 10.1%
28
12.2%
50
6.8%
25
7.2%
15
9.3%
118
Strong conflicts 28.9%
80
28.2%
116
26.5%
98
30.1%
63
28.2%
357
Not very strong conflicts 44.8%
124
42.1%
173
48.1%
178
34.9%
73
43.3%
548
There are no conflicts 6.9%
19
5.8%
24
6.5%
24
5.7%
12
6.2%
79
Can't choose 4.3%
12
4.4%
18
1.9%
7
6.7%
14
4.0%
51
No answer 5.1%
14
7.3%
30
10.3%
38
15.3%
32
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 7.4%
41
10.7%
77
9.3%
118
Strong conflicts 25.6%
141
30.2%
218
28.2%
359
Not very strong conflicts 46.8%
258
40.6%
293
43.3%
551
There are no conflicts 7.1%
39
5.5%
40
6.2%
79
Can't choose 2.7%
15
5.0%
36
4.0%
51
No answer 10.3%
57
7.9%
57
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 8.3%
49
4.3%
5
10.6%
21
15.7%
8
11.1%
35
9.3%
118
Strong conflicts 25.2%
149
35.3%
41
31.8%
63
19.6%
10
30.6%
96
28.2%
359
Not very strong conflicts 47.1%
279
33.6%
39
39.9%
79
43.1%
22
41.7%
131
43.3%
550
There are no conflicts 7.3%
43
4.3%
5
4.0%
8
3.9%
2
6.7%
21
6.2%
79
Can't choose 2.2%
13
11.2%
13
5.1%
10
9.8%
5
3.2%
10
4.0%
51
No answer 10.0%
59
11.2%
13
8.6%
17
7.8%
4
6.7%
21
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 7.3%
75
17.0%
31
20.0%
12
9.3%
118
Strong conflicts 28.3%
292
28.0%
51
26.7%
16
28.2%
359
Not very strong conflicts 45.4%
468
34.6%
63
33.3%
20
43.3%
551
There are no conflicts 5.9%
61
7.1%
13
8.3%
5
6.2%
79
Can't choose 3.8%
39
5.5%
10
3.3%
2
4.0%
51
No answer 9.2%
95
7.7%
14
8.3%
5
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 13.4%
18
14.0%
25
6.6%
6
7.4%
54
9.1%
103
Strong conflicts 33.6%
45
27.9%
50
30.8%
28
27.5%
200
28.6%
323
Not very strong conflicts 29.9%
40
39.1%
70
40.7%
37
48.4%
352
44.1%
499
There are no conflicts 10.4%
14
7.8%
14
6.6%
6
5.1%
37
6.3%
71
Can't choose 9.0%
12
4.5%
8
4.4%
4
2.3%
17
3.6%
41
No answer 3.7%
5
6.7%
12
11.0%
10
9.2%
67
8.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 11.9%
41
7.3%
34
8.9%
35
9.2%
110
Strong conflicts 30.5%
105
29.0%
135
26.0%
102
28.5%
342
Not very strong conflicts 42.4%
146
43.6%
203
45.2%
177
43.8%
526
There are no conflicts 3.5%
12
6.2%
29
9.2%
36
6.4%
77
Can't choose 2.9%
10
4.7%
22
3.1%
12
3.7%
44
No answer 8.7%
30
9.2%
43
7.7%
30
8.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 9.5%
64
8.8%
26
6.5%
2
9.9%
20
8.8%
6
9.3%
118
Strong conflicts 29.3%
197
24.9%
74
25.8%
8
29.7%
60
29.4%
20
28.3%
359
Not very strong conflicts 43.6%
293
43.1%
128
48.4%
15
41.1%
83
44.1%
30
43.2%
549
There are no conflicts 5.2%
35
7.7%
23
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
11.8%
8
6.2%
79
Can't choose 3.9%
26
5.1%
15
3.2%
1
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
4.0%
51
No answer 8.5%
57
10.4%
31
16.1%
5
9.4%
19
2.9%
2
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very strong conflicts 15.4%
27
10.2%
73
3.1%
3
5.0%
9
5.0%
5
9.2%
117
Strong conflicts 25.7%
45
31.0%
221
29.9%
29
23.5%
42
19.8%
20
28.2%
357
Not very strong conflicts 32.6%
57
40.2%
287
51.5%
50
54.7%
98
56.4%
57
43.4%
549
There are no conflicts 9.7%
17
5.7%
41
5.2%
5
6.7%
12
4.0%
4
6.2%
79
Can't choose 5.1%
9
4.9%
35
2.1%
2
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
4.0%
51
No answer 11.4%
20
8.0%
57
8.2%
8
8.4%
15
12.9%
13
8.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share