General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OCCMOBIL

Please think of your present job (or your last job if you don't have one now). If you compare this job with the job your father had when you were 16, would you say that the level or status of your job is (or was)...
  1) Much higher than your father's
  2) Higher
  3) About equal
  4) Lower
  5) Much lower than your father's
  6) I never had a job
  7) Did not have father/father never had job
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much higher than your father's 215 16.9% 16.9% -1.08
Higher 302 23.7% 40.6% -.65
About equal 282 22.2% 62.8% -.22
Lower 183 14.4% 77.2% .21
Much lower than your father's 100 7.9% 85.1% .63
I never had a job 12 .9% 86% 1.06
Did not have father/father never had job 48 3.8% 89.8% 1.49
No answer 130 10.2% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 9.4%
26
14.1%
58
20.8%
77
25.4%
53
16.9%
214
Higher 25.3%
70
19.5%
80
25.9%
96
25.8%
54
23.7%
300
About equal 23.5%
65
24.1%
99
24.6%
91
12.4%
26
22.2%
281
Lower 18.1%
50
20.2%
83
9.2%
34
7.7%
16
14.4%
183
Much lower than your father's 14.1%
39
9.0%
37
4.6%
17
2.9%
6
7.8%
99
I never had a job 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.3%
9
0.9%
12
Did not have father/father never had job 3.6%
10
4.1%
17
3.5%
13
3.8%
8
3.8%
48
No answer 5.8%
16
9.0%
37
10.8%
40
17.7%
37
10.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 20.1%
111
14.4%
104
16.9%
215
Higher 26.1%
144
21.9%
158
23.7%
302
About equal 22.3%
123
22.1%
159
22.2%
282
Lower 13.2%
73
15.3%
110
14.4%
183
Much lower than your father's 4.9%
27
10.1%
73
7.9%
100
I never had a job 0.2%
1
1.5%
11
0.9%
12
Did not have father/father never had job 2.0%
11
5.1%
37
3.8%
48
No answer 11.1%
61
9.6%
69
10.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 19.8%
117
20.7%
24
15.7%
31
13.7%
7
11.5%
36
16.9%
215
Higher 24.5%
145
31.9%
37
23.7%
47
15.7%
8
20.4%
64
23.7%
301
About equal 22.8%
135
13.8%
16
18.7%
37
33.3%
17
24.5%
77
22.2%
282
Lower 12.7%
75
9.5%
11
15.2%
30
13.7%
7
19.1%
60
14.4%
183
Much lower than your father's 6.1%
36
5.2%
6
9.6%
19
5.9%
3
11.5%
36
7.9%
100
I never had a job 0.8%
5
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
12
Did not have father/father never had job 2.5%
15
1.7%
2
6.6%
13
7.8%
4
4.5%
14
3.8%
48
No answer 10.8%
64
13.8%
16
10.6%
21
7.8%
4
8.0%
25
10.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 16.0%
165
22.5%
41
15.0%
9
16.9%
215
Higher 23.9%
246
20.3%
37
31.7%
19
23.7%
302
About equal 23.1%
238
18.1%
33
18.3%
11
22.2%
282
Lower 14.7%
151
14.8%
27
8.3%
5
14.4%
183
Much lower than your father's 8.2%
84
6.6%
12
6.7%
4
7.9%
100
I never had a job 1.0%
10
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Did not have father/father never had job 2.8%
29
8.8%
16
5.0%
3
3.8%
48
No answer 10.4%
107
7.7%
14
15.0%
9
10.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 11.2%
15
19.6%
35
13.2%
12
18.0%
131
17.1%
193
Higher 20.1%
27
21.2%
38
25.3%
23
24.9%
181
23.8%
269
About equal 20.9%
28
21.2%
38
19.8%
18
23.8%
173
22.7%
257
Lower 21.6%
29
15.6%
28
11.0%
10
14.0%
102
14.9%
169
Much lower than your father's 11.2%
15
10.1%
18
13.2%
12
6.9%
50
8.4%
95
I never had a job 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.8%
9
Did not have father/father never had job 9.7%
13
3.4%
6
4.4%
4
1.9%
14
3.3%
37
No answer 4.5%
6
7.3%
13
13.2%
12
9.8%
71
9.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 17.2%
59
16.1%
75
18.4%
72
17.1%
206
Higher 23.8%
82
22.1%
103
26.3%
103
24.0%
288
About equal 18.9%
65
23.8%
111
23.0%
90
22.1%
266
Lower 15.1%
52
15.9%
74
12.5%
49
14.6%
175
Much lower than your father's 9.0%
31
6.9%
32
8.4%
33
8.0%
96
I never had a job 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.8%
7
1.0%
12
Did not have father/father never had job 4.9%
17
4.3%
20
1.5%
6
3.6%
43
No answer 10.8%
37
10.1%
47
8.2%
32
9.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 18.6%
125
15.8%
47
19.4%
6
13.4%
27
14.7%
10
16.9%
215
Higher 24.4%
164
24.6%
73
19.4%
6
20.8%
42
25.0%
17
23.8%
302
About equal 21.9%
147
19.5%
58
25.8%
8
25.2%
51
25.0%
17
22.1%
281
Lower 14.0%
94
13.8%
41
16.1%
5
13.9%
28
20.6%
14
14.3%
182
Much lower than your father's 7.3%
49
9.8%
29
3.2%
1
7.9%
16
7.4%
5
7.9%
100
I never had a job 1.5%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Did not have father/father never had job 3.0%
20
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
5.9%
4
3.8%
48
No answer 9.4%
63
12.5%
37
16.1%
5
11.9%
24
1.5%
1
10.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much higher than your father's 16.0%
28
16.2%
116
17.5%
17
14.5%
26
27.7%
28
17.0%
215
Higher 23.4%
41
24.2%
173
24.7%
24
24.6%
44
18.8%
19
23.8%
301
About equal 20.6%
36
22.4%
160
25.8%
25
16.2%
29
29.7%
30
22.1%
280
Lower 10.3%
18
15.8%
113
9.3%
9
19.6%
35
6.9%
7
14.4%
182
Much lower than your father's 8.0%
14
7.4%
53
11.3%
11
11.7%
21
1.0%
1
7.9%
100
I never had a job 1.1%
2
1.1%
8
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Did not have father/father never had job 8.0%
14
3.8%
27
2.1%
2
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
3.8%
48
No answer 12.6%
22
9.0%
64
8.2%
8
10.6%
19
14.9%
15
10.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share