General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REWRDEFF

Do you agree or disagree? In America people get rewarded for their effort.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 136 10.7% 10.7% -1.01
Agree 636 50% 60.7% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 278 21.9% 82.5% .13
Disagree 117 9.2% 91.7% .7
Strongly disagree 26 2% 93.8% 1.27
Can't choose 24 1.9% 95.7% 2.98
No answer 55 4.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
34
9.2%
38
9.5%
35
12.9%
27
10.6%
134
Agree 46.9%
130
47.7%
196
54.3%
201
51.2%
107
50.0%
634
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
67
22.9%
94
20.0%
74
20.6%
43
21.9%
278
Disagree 8.7%
24
12.4%
51
7.8%
29
6.2%
13
9.2%
117
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
3.2%
13
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.0%
25
Can't choose 1.4%
4
1.2%
5
2.4%
9
2.9%
6
1.9%
24
No answer 4.7%
13
3.4%
14
4.3%
16
5.7%
12
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
67
9.6%
69
10.7%
136
Agree 55.2%
304
46.0%
332
50.0%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
106
23.9%
172
21.9%
278
Disagree 7.1%
39
10.8%
78
9.2%
117
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
3.1%
22
2.0%
26
Can't choose 2.0%
11
1.8%
13
1.9%
24
No answer 3.6%
20
4.9%
35
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
52
12.9%
15
15.2%
30
9.8%
5
10.8%
34
10.7%
136
Agree 53.7%
318
49.1%
57
46.0%
91
41.2%
21
47.1%
148
50.0%
635
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
127
19.8%
23
23.2%
46
21.6%
11
22.6%
71
21.9%
278
Disagree 9.1%
54
6.0%
7
9.1%
18
7.8%
4
10.8%
34
9.2%
117
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
2.6%
3
2.0%
4
7.8%
4
2.9%
9
2.0%
26
Can't choose 2.0%
12
1.7%
2
1.0%
2
5.9%
3
1.6%
5
1.9%
24
No answer 3.9%
23
7.8%
9
3.5%
7
5.9%
3
4.1%
13
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
106
12.1%
22
13.3%
8
10.7%
136
Agree 52.5%
541
39.0%
71
40.0%
24
50.0%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
231
17.0%
31
26.7%
16
21.9%
278
Disagree 8.0%
82
16.5%
30
8.3%
5
9.2%
117
Strongly disagree 1.3%
13
7.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
Can't choose 1.7%
17
3.3%
6
1.7%
1
1.9%
24
No answer 3.9%
40
4.9%
9
10.0%
6
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
15
11.7%
21
12.1%
11
10.3%
75
10.8%
122
Agree 47.8%
64
44.1%
79
48.4%
44
53.5%
389
50.9%
576
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
21
26.3%
47
24.2%
22
21.7%
158
21.9%
248
Disagree 9.0%
12
8.4%
15
11.0%
10
8.8%
64
8.9%
101
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
3.4%
6
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
1.9%
21
Can't choose 6.0%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
1.8%
20
No answer 5.2%
7
5.0%
9
3.3%
3
3.3%
24
3.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
40
8.4%
39
12.5%
49
10.6%
128
Agree 50.0%
172
48.5%
226
53.3%
209
50.5%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
70
25.5%
119
19.4%
76
22.0%
265
Disagree 9.3%
32
10.1%
47
7.9%
31
9.2%
110
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
1.5%
7
2.0%
8
1.8%
22
Can't choose 2.0%
7
2.1%
10
1.0%
4
1.7%
21
No answer 4.7%
16
3.9%
18
3.8%
15
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
69
11.8%
35
9.7%
3
10.4%
21
11.8%
8
10.7%
136
Agree 50.4%
339
49.8%
148
51.6%
16
47.0%
95
55.9%
38
50.1%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
151
19.5%
58
16.1%
5
25.2%
51
17.6%
12
21.8%
277
Disagree 8.8%
59
9.8%
29
9.7%
3
9.4%
19
8.8%
6
9.1%
116
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
1.7%
5
3.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
26
Can't choose 1.9%
13
2.0%
6
3.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
1.9%
24
No answer 4.0%
27
5.4%
16
6.5%
2
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
22
8.4%
60
11.3%
11
13.4%
24
16.8%
17
10.6%
134
Agree 44.6%
78
47.2%
337
53.6%
52
58.1%
104
63.4%
64
50.2%
635
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
33
25.6%
183
21.6%
21
16.2%
29
9.9%
10
21.8%
276
Disagree 11.4%
20
9.7%
69
8.2%
8
7.3%
13
5.9%
6
9.2%
116
Strongly disagree 4.6%
8
2.1%
15
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
26
Can't choose 3.4%
6
2.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
24
No answer 4.6%
8
4.6%
33
4.1%
4
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share