General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REWRDINT

Do you agree or disagree? In America people get rewarded for their intelligence and skills.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 187 14.7% 14.7% -.92
Agree 696 54.7% 69.4% -.34
Neither agree nor disagree 208 16.4% 85.8% .24
Disagree 90 7.1% 92.8% .81
Strongly disagree 17 1.3% 94.2% 1.39
Can't choose 21 1.7% 95.8% 3.12
No answer 53 4.2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
54
13.4%
55
12.2%
45
14.8%
31
14.6%
185
Agree 51.3%
142
54.7%
225
55.4%
205
58.4%
122
54.8%
694
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
46
16.1%
66
18.1%
67
13.9%
29
16.4%
208
Disagree 6.9%
19
9.5%
39
6.5%
24
3.8%
8
7.1%
90
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
16
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
2.4%
9
2.9%
6
1.7%
21
No answer 4.3%
12
3.2%
13
4.3%
16
5.7%
12
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
91
13.3%
96
14.7%
187
Agree 60.6%
334
50.2%
362
54.7%
696
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
59
20.7%
149
16.4%
208
Disagree 6.4%
35
7.6%
55
7.1%
90
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.9%
14
1.3%
17
Can't choose 1.8%
10
1.5%
11
1.7%
21
No answer 3.4%
19
4.7%
34
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
79
10.3%
12
19.2%
38
7.8%
4
17.2%
54
14.7%
187
Agree 59.1%
350
62.9%
73
45.5%
90
49.0%
25
50.0%
157
54.7%
695
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
93
12.1%
14
20.7%
41
21.6%
11
15.6%
49
16.4%
208
Disagree 6.4%
38
3.4%
4
8.6%
17
7.8%
4
8.6%
27
7.1%
90
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
5.9%
3
2.9%
9
1.3%
17
Can't choose 1.0%
6
3.4%
4
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
1.7%
21
No answer 3.9%
23
7.8%
9
3.5%
7
5.9%
3
3.5%
11
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
145
15.4%
28
23.3%
14
14.7%
187
Agree 56.9%
586
44.0%
80
50.0%
30
54.7%
696
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
178
12.6%
23
11.7%
7
16.4%
208
Disagree 6.1%
63
13.2%
24
5.0%
3
7.1%
90
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
4.9%
9
1.7%
1
1.3%
17
Can't choose 1.2%
12
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
No answer 3.8%
39
4.9%
9
8.3%
5
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
23
15.6%
28
15.4%
14
14.0%
102
14.8%
167
Agree 43.3%
58
49.7%
89
49.5%
45
60.4%
439
55.8%
631
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
23
18.4%
33
20.9%
19
14.7%
107
16.1%
182
Disagree 9.0%
12
7.8%
14
6.6%
6
6.7%
49
7.2%
81
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
1.1%
2
3.3%
3
0.6%
4
1.1%
13
Can't choose 5.2%
7
2.8%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.4%
16
No answer 5.2%
7
4.5%
8
3.3%
3
3.2%
23
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
54
13.3%
62
16.3%
64
15.0%
180
Agree 53.2%
183
54.9%
256
56.9%
223
55.1%
662
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
55
17.6%
82
15.6%
61
16.5%
198
Disagree 7.6%
26
6.7%
31
6.1%
24
6.7%
81
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.7%
8
1.0%
4
1.2%
15
Can't choose 2.0%
7
2.1%
10
0.3%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 4.7%
16
3.6%
17
3.8%
15
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
88
16.5%
49
6.5%
2
18.3%
37
16.2%
11
14.7%
187
Agree 56.5%
380
52.5%
156
67.7%
21
49.5%
100
57.4%
39
54.8%
696
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
112
15.8%
47
9.7%
3
18.3%
37
11.8%
8
16.3%
207
Disagree 7.7%
52
5.1%
15
6.5%
2
6.4%
13
10.3%
7
7.0%
89
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
2.0%
6
3.2%
1
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
1.3%
17
Can't choose 1.3%
9
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
No answer 3.9%
26
5.4%
16
6.5%
2
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
32
12.3%
88
12.4%
12
19.6%
35
19.8%
20
14.8%
187
Agree 44.6%
78
54.3%
388
57.7%
56
60.9%
109
60.4%
61
54.7%
692
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
25
18.8%
134
19.6%
19
8.9%
16
11.9%
12
16.3%
206
Disagree 10.3%
18
7.4%
53
5.2%
5
5.0%
9
5.0%
5
7.1%
90
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
1.4%
10
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
17
Can't choose 5.7%
10
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
No answer 4.6%
8
4.3%
31
4.1%
4
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share