General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CORRUPT

Do you agree or disagree? To get all the way to the top in American today, you have to be corrupt.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 4.2% 4.2% -1.79
Agree 150 11.8% 16% -1.18
Neither agree nor disagree 278 21.9% 37.9% -.57
Disagree 440 34.6% 72.5% .05
Strongly disagree 271 21.3% 93.8% .66
Can't choose 26 2% 95.8% 2.51
No answer 53 4.2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
10
5.1%
21
4.1%
15
3.3%
7
4.2%
53
Agree 14.4%
40
10.7%
44
10.8%
40
12.4%
26
11.8%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 27.1%
75
23.6%
97
20.5%
76
13.9%
29
21.9%
277
Disagree 32.9%
91
32.6%
134
36.2%
134
37.8%
79
34.6%
438
Strongly disagree 17.0%
47
22.1%
91
21.9%
81
24.4%
51
21.3%
270
Can't choose 0.7%
2
2.7%
11
2.2%
8
2.4%
5
2.1%
26
No answer 4.3%
12
3.2%
13
4.3%
16
5.7%
12
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
23
4.3%
31
4.2%
54
Agree 12.9%
71
11.0%
79
11.8%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
127
20.9%
151
21.9%
278
Disagree 34.5%
190
34.7%
250
34.6%
440
Strongly disagree 20.9%
115
21.6%
156
21.3%
271
Can't choose 1.1%
6
2.8%
20
2.0%
26
No answer 3.4%
19
4.7%
34
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
18
5.2%
6
6.1%
12
5.9%
3
4.8%
15
4.2%
54
Agree 11.7%
69
12.9%
15
10.6%
21
5.9%
3
13.4%
42
11.8%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
120
16.4%
19
20.2%
40
31.4%
16
26.4%
83
21.9%
278
Disagree 37.7%
223
35.3%
41
30.8%
61
27.5%
14
32.2%
101
34.6%
440
Strongly disagree 22.1%
131
19.8%
23
26.3%
52
19.6%
10
17.2%
54
21.2%
270
Can't choose 1.4%
8
2.6%
3
2.5%
5
3.9%
2
2.5%
8
2.0%
26
No answer 3.9%
23
7.8%
9
3.5%
7
5.9%
3
3.5%
11
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
35
8.8%
16
5.0%
3
4.2%
54
Agree 10.9%
112
14.8%
27
18.3%
11
11.8%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
228
19.8%
36
23.3%
14
21.9%
278
Disagree 35.6%
367
29.1%
53
33.3%
20
34.6%
440
Strongly disagree 22.4%
231
18.1%
33
11.7%
7
21.3%
271
Can't choose 1.7%
18
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 3.8%
39
4.9%
9
8.3%
5
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
12
5.0%
9
3.3%
3
3.2%
23
4.2%
47
Agree 14.2%
19
14.0%
25
11.0%
10
11.0%
80
11.8%
134
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
27
22.9%
41
23.1%
21
22.3%
162
22.2%
251
Disagree 29.1%
39
29.1%
52
28.6%
26
37.7%
274
34.6%
391
Strongly disagree 17.2%
23
22.3%
40
28.6%
26
21.7%
158
21.8%
247
Can't choose 5.2%
7
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.0%
7
1.8%
20
No answer 5.2%
7
4.5%
8
3.3%
3
3.2%
23
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
12
4.5%
21
3.6%
14
3.9%
47
Agree 12.2%
42
10.5%
49
11.5%
45
11.3%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
80
23.6%
110
20.2%
79
22.4%
269
Disagree 36.3%
125
36.1%
168
32.4%
127
34.9%
420
Strongly disagree 17.7%
61
20.0%
93
27.6%
108
21.8%
262
Can't choose 2.3%
8
1.7%
8
1.0%
4
1.7%
20
No answer 4.7%
16
3.6%
17
3.8%
15
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
27
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
7.4%
15
2.9%
2
4.2%
53
Agree 11.0%
74
13.1%
39
16.1%
5
13.4%
27
7.4%
5
11.8%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
130
20.5%
61
25.8%
8
29.2%
59
29.4%
20
21.9%
278
Disagree 35.1%
236
35.7%
106
29.0%
9
31.2%
63
38.2%
26
34.6%
440
Strongly disagree 24.7%
166
19.5%
58
19.4%
6
13.4%
27
19.1%
13
21.3%
270
Can't choose 1.9%
13
2.7%
8
3.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 3.9%
26
5.4%
16
6.5%
2
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
18
3.9%
28
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
4.1%
52
Agree 15.4%
27
13.2%
94
5.2%
5
8.4%
15
5.9%
6
11.6%
147
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
32
23.1%
165
23.7%
23
22.9%
41
15.8%
16
21.9%
277
Disagree 34.3%
60
32.8%
234
46.4%
45
32.4%
58
42.6%
43
34.8%
440
Strongly disagree 11.4%
20
20.9%
149
17.5%
17
30.2%
54
30.7%
31
21.4%
271
Can't choose 5.7%
10
1.8%
13
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
26
No answer 4.6%
8
4.3%
31
4.1%
4
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share