General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARNDES

Do you agree or disagree? Would say that you deserve what you are earning?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Never worked
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 14.8% 14.8% -.94
Agree 471 37% 51.8% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 407 32% 83.8% -.03
Disagree 34 2.7% 86.5% .43
Strongly disagree 4 .3% 86.8% .88
Never worked 17 1.3% 88.1% 1.34
Can't choose 68 5.3% 93.5% 2.25
No answer 83 6.5% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
41
16.5%
68
14.9%
55
11.0%
23
14.8%
187
Agree 40.1%
111
43.1%
177
34.1%
126
26.3%
55
37.0%
469
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
82
26.8%
110
34.6%
128
40.7%
85
32.0%
405
Disagree 5.4%
15
1.5%
6
3.0%
11
1.0%
2
2.7%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Never worked 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
6
3.8%
8
1.3%
17
Can't choose 4.0%
11
6.6%
27
4.9%
18
5.7%
12
5.4%
68
No answer 6.1%
17
3.9%
16
7.0%
26
11.5%
24
6.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
56
18.3%
132
14.8%
188
Agree 37.6%
207
36.6%
264
37.0%
471
Neither agree nor disagree 36.5%
201
28.6%
206
32.0%
407
Disagree 4.4%
24
1.4%
10
2.7%
34
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
Never worked 0.5%
3
1.9%
14
1.3%
17
Can't choose 4.5%
25
6.0%
43
5.3%
68
No answer 6.2%
34
6.8%
49
6.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
72
19.8%
23
16.7%
33
19.6%
10
15.9%
50
14.8%
188
Agree 36.5%
216
21.6%
25
43.9%
87
37.3%
19
39.2%
123
37.0%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 36.1%
214
31.9%
37
25.3%
50
21.6%
11
30.3%
95
32.0%
407
Disagree 2.2%
13
0.9%
1
2.5%
5
5.9%
3
3.8%
12
2.7%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Never worked 1.5%
9
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
1.3%
17
Can't choose 5.4%
32
8.6%
10
5.1%
10
7.8%
4
3.8%
12
5.4%
68
No answer 6.1%
36
13.8%
16
6.1%
12
3.9%
2
5.4%
17
6.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
125
27.5%
50
21.7%
13
14.8%
188
Agree 35.9%
370
41.8%
76
41.7%
25
37.0%
471
Neither agree nor disagree 36.3%
374
13.2%
24
15.0%
9
32.0%
407
Disagree 2.8%
29
1.6%
3
3.3%
2
2.7%
34
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.3%
4
Never worked 1.4%
14
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
Can't choose 4.9%
50
7.7%
14
6.7%
4
5.3%
68
No answer 6.5%
67
5.5%
10
10.0%
6
6.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
36
18.4%
33
14.3%
13
11.4%
83
14.6%
165
Agree 33.6%
45
42.5%
76
41.8%
38
37.7%
274
38.3%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
29
22.3%
40
28.6%
26
37.3%
271
32.4%
366
Disagree 1.5%
2
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
3.4%
25
2.9%
33
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
Never worked 1.5%
2
2.8%
5
2.2%
2
0.7%
5
1.2%
14
Can't choose 6.7%
9
7.8%
14
4.4%
4
3.2%
23
4.4%
50
No answer 7.5%
10
2.8%
5
6.6%
6
6.2%
45
5.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
56
14.8%
69
13.8%
54
14.9%
179
Agree 36.6%
126
38.6%
180
34.9%
137
36.9%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 33.7%
116
31.1%
145
33.9%
133
32.8%
394
Disagree 2.0%
7
1.7%
8
4.6%
18
2.7%
33
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
Never worked 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.8%
7
1.3%
16
Can't choose 3.8%
13
6.4%
30
3.8%
15
4.8%
58
No answer 6.1%
21
6.0%
28
6.6%
26
6.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
106
12.1%
36
16.1%
5
12.9%
26
22.1%
15
14.8%
188
Agree 35.4%
238
39.1%
116
35.5%
11
42.1%
85
29.4%
20
37.0%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 31.7%
213
32.3%
96
29.0%
9
31.2%
63
36.8%
25
32.0%
406
Disagree 2.7%
18
2.4%
7
3.2%
1
3.5%
7
1.5%
1
2.7%
34
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Never worked 1.3%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
1.3%
17
Can't choose 5.7%
38
5.7%
17
3.2%
1
4.5%
9
4.4%
3
5.4%
68
No answer 7.1%
48
7.1%
21
12.9%
4
3.5%
7
4.4%
3
6.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
34
14.8%
106
12.4%
12
14.5%
26
8.9%
9
14.8%
187
Agree 36.6%
64
37.5%
268
39.2%
38
31.8%
57
41.6%
42
37.0%
469
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
35
31.9%
228
35.1%
34
37.4%
67
40.6%
41
32.0%
405
Disagree 5.1%
9
1.5%
11
3.1%
3
3.4%
6
5.0%
5
2.7%
34
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Never worked 1.7%
3
1.7%
12
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
Can't choose 9.1%
16
5.6%
40
3.1%
3
3.4%
6
2.0%
2
5.3%
67
No answer 7.4%
13
6.4%
46
6.2%
6
8.9%
16
2.0%
2
6.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share