General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

Spending on the space exploration program
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 195 13.8% 13.8% -1.04
Right 529 37.5% 51.4% -.44
Too much 578 41% 92.4% .16
Don't know 105 7.5% 99.9% 3.17
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 15.5%
46
13.7%
62
17.7%
73
4.9%
12
13.7%
193
Right 41.8%
124
38.7%
175
36.2%
149
32.5%
79
37.5%
527
Too much 33.7%
100
39.2%
177
41.3%
170
53.5%
130
41.1%
577
Don't know 9.1%
27
8.4%
38
4.6%
19
8.6%
21
7.5%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 20.5%
126
8.7%
69
13.8%
195
Right 42.2%
260
33.9%
269
37.5%
529
Too much 33.9%
209
46.5%
369
41.0%
578
Don't know 3.4%
21
10.6%
84
7.5%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 13.8%
90
8.3%
11
13.5%
28
12.0%
6
16.4%
60
13.8%
195
Right 40.1%
262
24.8%
33
35.7%
74
30.0%
15
39.7%
145
37.6%
529
Too much 39.1%
255
52.6%
70
45.9%
95
52.0%
26
35.9%
131
41.0%
577
Don't know 6.9%
45
13.5%
18
4.8%
10
6.0%
3
7.9%
29
7.5%
105
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 15.1%
170
8.4%
18
10.1%
7
13.8%
195
Right 40.7%
458
20.1%
43
40.6%
28
37.5%
529
Too much 36.9%
416
63.6%
136
37.7%
26
41.0%
578
Don't know 7.1%
80
7.9%
17
11.6%
8
7.5%
105
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 7.6%
10
9.5%
19
12.8%
14
17.1%
134
14.5%
177
Right 24.2%
32
32.2%
64
35.8%
39
42.1%
330
38.0%
465
Too much 53.0%
70
48.7%
97
45.0%
49
35.5%
278
40.4%
494
Don't know 14.4%
19
9.5%
19
6.4%
7
5.2%
41
7.0%
86
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 15.2%
55
12.8%
68
15.0%
65
14.2%
188
Right 41.7%
151
37.2%
198
37.6%
163
38.6%
512
Too much 36.7%
133
41.0%
218
43.1%
187
40.5%
538
Don't know 6.4%
23
8.8%
47
4.4%
19
6.7%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 11.1%
85
11.6%
39
25.0%
7
27.2%
55
11.8%
9
13.9%
195
Right 36.5%
279
40.9%
138
46.4%
13
33.2%
67
39.5%
30
37.5%
527
Too much 45.5%
348
38.9%
131
21.4%
6
32.2%
65
36.8%
28
41.1%
578
Don't know 6.8%
52
8.3%
28
7.1%
2
7.4%
15
10.5%
8
7.5%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 8.7%
19
12.3%
93
17.8%
19
17.4%
39
25.0%
24
13.9%
194
Right 26.1%
57
35.5%
268
41.1%
44
46.4%
104
55.2%
53
37.6%
526
Too much 50.0%
109
45.2%
341
37.4%
40
29.9%
67
17.7%
17
41.0%
574
Don't know 14.7%
32
7.0%
53
3.7%
4
5.8%
13
2.1%
2
7.4%
104
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share