General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LDCGAP

Do you agree or disagree? Present economic differences between rich and poor countries are too large.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 237 18.6% 18.6% -.9
Agree 511 40.2% 58.8% -.41
Neither agree nor disagree 314 24.7% 83.5% .08
Disagree 69 5.4% 88.9% .57
Strongly disagree 14 1.1% 90% 1.06
Can't choose 78 6.1% 96.1% 2.54
No answer 49 3.9% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
38
21.2%
87
20.3%
75
17.7%
37
18.7%
237
Agree 40.1%
111
38.0%
156
40.5%
150
44.0%
92
40.2%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 31.4%
87
26.8%
110
22.4%
83
15.8%
33
24.7%
313
Disagree 7.2%
20
5.1%
21
5.4%
20
3.8%
8
5.4%
69
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.5%
6
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
Can't choose 4.0%
11
5.8%
24
6.5%
24
8.6%
18
6.1%
77
No answer 2.5%
7
1.7%
7
4.1%
15
9.1%
19
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
104
18.4%
133
18.6%
237
Agree 39.4%
217
40.8%
294
40.2%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
135
24.8%
179
24.7%
314
Disagree 6.2%
34
4.9%
35
5.4%
69
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
0.7%
5
1.1%
14
Can't choose 4.9%
27
7.1%
51
6.1%
78
No answer 4.5%
25
3.3%
24
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
109
9.5%
11
21.7%
43
15.7%
8
21.0%
66
18.6%
237
Agree 40.4%
239
55.2%
64
39.9%
79
27.5%
14
36.3%
114
40.1%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
156
12.9%
15
20.7%
41
37.3%
19
26.4%
83
24.7%
314
Disagree 5.2%
31
2.6%
3
4.5%
9
2.0%
1
8.0%
25
5.4%
69
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.9%
6
1.1%
14
Can't choose 4.2%
25
12.1%
14
8.1%
16
13.7%
7
5.1%
16
6.1%
78
No answer 4.2%
25
7.8%
9
5.1%
10
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
175
24.2%
44
30.0%
18
18.6%
237
Agree 41.4%
426
34.1%
62
38.3%
23
40.2%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
267
18.7%
34
21.7%
13
24.7%
314
Disagree 5.1%
53
6.6%
12
6.7%
4
5.4%
69
Strongly disagree 1.2%
12
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Can't choose 5.4%
56
11.5%
21
1.7%
1
6.1%
78
No answer 4.0%
41
3.8%
7
1.7%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
25
21.8%
39
17.6%
16
18.3%
133
18.8%
213
Agree 29.9%
40
48.0%
86
29.7%
27
42.4%
308
40.8%
461
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
34
15.1%
27
34.1%
31
26.5%
193
25.2%
285
Disagree 6.7%
9
4.5%
8
5.5%
5
5.6%
41
5.6%
63
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.2%
14
Can't choose 14.9%
20
6.1%
11
8.8%
8
2.9%
21
5.3%
60
No answer 1.5%
2
3.4%
6
4.4%
4
3.2%
23
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
96
16.5%
77
15.1%
59
19.3%
232
Agree 41.9%
144
40.3%
188
39.5%
155
40.5%
487
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
62
28.3%
132
26.3%
103
24.7%
297
Disagree 3.2%
11
4.9%
23
7.7%
30
5.3%
64
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
2.3%
9
1.2%
14
Can't choose 3.8%
13
6.0%
28
5.9%
23
5.3%
64
No answer 4.1%
14
3.6%
17
3.3%
13
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
109
19.5%
58
32.3%
10
18.8%
38
30.9%
21
18.6%
236
Agree 41.1%
276
41.4%
123
45.2%
14
35.6%
72
38.2%
26
40.2%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
168
23.6%
70
16.1%
5
28.7%
58
17.6%
12
24.6%
313
Disagree 5.2%
35
5.4%
16
3.2%
1
6.4%
13
5.9%
4
5.4%
69
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
1
1.1%
14
Can't choose 7.7%
52
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
4.4%
3
6.1%
78
No answer 3.6%
24
4.4%
13
3.2%
1
5.0%
10
1.5%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
17
17.4%
124
14.4%
14
25.7%
46
33.7%
34
18.6%
235
Agree 34.3%
60
42.0%
300
43.3%
42
39.7%
71
36.6%
37
40.3%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
42
24.9%
178
33.0%
32
21.2%
38
21.8%
22
24.6%
312
Disagree 5.1%
9
5.6%
40
5.2%
5
6.1%
11
4.0%
4
5.5%
69
Strongly disagree 2.9%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Can't choose 17.7%
31
5.7%
41
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
6.1%
77
No answer 6.3%
11
3.6%
26
3.1%
3
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share