General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LDCTAX

Do you agree or disagree? People in wealthy countries should make an additional tax contribution to help people in poor countries.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 139 10.9% 10.9% -1.29
Agree 287 22.6% 33.5% -.77
Neither agree nor disagree 307 24.1% 57.6% -.24
Disagree 295 23.2% 80.8% .29
Strongly disagree 140 11% 91.8% .81
Can't choose 55 4.3% 96.1% 2.4
No answer 49 3.9% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
29
15.1%
62
7.0%
26
10.5%
22
11.0%
139
Agree 22.0%
61
22.1%
91
22.2%
82
25.4%
53
22.7%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
76
21.7%
89
25.7%
95
22.0%
46
24.2%
306
Disagree 26.4%
73
23.6%
97
23.0%
85
18.2%
38
23.1%
293
Strongly disagree 8.7%
24
12.4%
51
11.6%
43
10.5%
22
11.0%
140
Can't choose 2.9%
8
3.4%
14
6.2%
23
4.3%
9
4.3%
54
No answer 2.2%
6
1.7%
7
4.3%
16
9.1%
19
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
54
11.8%
85
10.9%
139
Agree 21.4%
118
23.4%
169
22.6%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
130
24.5%
177
24.1%
307
Disagree 23.0%
127
23.3%
168
23.2%
295
Strongly disagree 14.5%
80
8.3%
60
11.0%
140
Can't choose 3.1%
17
5.3%
38
4.3%
55
No answer 4.5%
25
3.3%
24
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
58
8.6%
10
12.1%
24
17.6%
9
12.1%
38
10.9%
139
Agree 18.9%
112
30.2%
35
26.3%
52
19.6%
10
24.8%
78
22.6%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
145
19.8%
23
26.3%
52
25.5%
13
23.2%
73
24.1%
306
Disagree 25.7%
152
20.7%
24
15.2%
30
19.6%
10
25.2%
79
23.2%
295
Strongly disagree 13.5%
80
5.2%
6
9.1%
18
3.9%
2
10.8%
34
11.0%
140
Can't choose 3.4%
20
6.9%
8
6.1%
12
11.8%
6
2.9%
9
4.3%
55
No answer 4.2%
25
8.6%
10
5.1%
10
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
86
22.5%
41
20.0%
12
10.9%
139
Agree 20.1%
207
33.5%
61
31.7%
19
22.6%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
256
18.7%
34
28.3%
17
24.1%
307
Disagree 26.4%
272
9.3%
17
10.0%
6
23.2%
295
Strongly disagree 12.5%
129
4.4%
8
5.0%
3
11.0%
140
Can't choose 3.8%
39
7.7%
14
3.3%
2
4.3%
55
No answer 4.0%
41
3.8%
7
1.7%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
15
21.2%
38
7.7%
7
8.8%
64
11.0%
124
Agree 29.9%
40
24.6%
44
20.9%
19
21.5%
156
22.9%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
33
24.0%
43
30.8%
28
23.7%
172
24.4%
276
Disagree 14.2%
19
16.2%
29
23.1%
21
27.4%
199
23.7%
268
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
7.3%
13
7.7%
7
13.6%
99
11.2%
127
Can't choose 12.7%
17
3.4%
6
4.4%
4
2.2%
16
3.8%
43
No answer 1.5%
2
3.4%
6
5.5%
5
2.9%
21
3.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
50
9.4%
44
8.7%
34
10.6%
128
Agree 25.9%
89
22.3%
104
20.2%
79
22.6%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
80
29.8%
139
19.4%
76
24.5%
295
Disagree 23.0%
79
23.0%
107
25.0%
98
23.6%
284
Strongly disagree 6.7%
23
5.8%
27
20.9%
82
11.0%
132
Can't choose 2.9%
10
5.6%
26
2.8%
11
3.9%
47
No answer 3.8%
13
4.1%
19
3.1%
12
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
75
10.1%
30
3.2%
1
11.4%
23
14.7%
10
10.9%
139
Agree 21.4%
144
23.6%
70
41.9%
13
21.3%
43
23.5%
16
22.5%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
158
25.3%
75
19.4%
6
26.2%
53
22.1%
15
24.2%
307
Disagree 23.8%
160
23.6%
70
16.1%
5
22.3%
45
22.1%
15
23.2%
295
Strongly disagree 11.9%
80
9.8%
29
16.1%
5
8.4%
17
11.8%
8
10.9%
139
Can't choose 4.8%
32
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
11
4.4%
3
4.3%
55
No answer 3.4%
23
4.7%
14
3.2%
1
5.0%
10
1.5%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
22
11.8%
84
6.2%
6
8.4%
15
10.9%
11
10.9%
138
Agree 32.6%
57
21.3%
152
19.6%
19
20.1%
36
22.8%
23
22.7%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
27
26.6%
190
24.7%
24
25.1%
45
17.8%
18
24.0%
304
Disagree 16.6%
29
23.9%
171
38.1%
37
21.8%
39
18.8%
19
23.3%
295
Strongly disagree 6.3%
11
9.5%
68
6.2%
6
17.3%
31
21.8%
22
10.9%
138
Can't choose 10.3%
18
3.4%
24
2.1%
2
3.9%
7
4.0%
4
4.3%
55
No answer 6.3%
11
3.5%
25
3.1%
3
3.4%
6
4.0%
4
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share