General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHHLTH

Is it just or unjust - right or wrong - that people with higher incomes can: -- Buy better health care than people with lower incomes?
  1) Very just, definitely right
  2) Somewhat just, right
  3) Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings
  4) Somewhat unjust, wrong
  5) Very unjust, wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very just, definitely right 165 13% 13% -1.45
Somewhat just, right 170 13.4% 26.3% -.91
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 264 20.8% 47.1% -.38
Somewhat unjust, wrong 249 19.6% 66.7% .16
Very unjust, wrong 340 26.7% 93.4% .69
Can't choose 35 2.8% 96.1% 2.3
No answer 49 3.9% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 13.7%
38
12.9%
53
10.3%
38
16.7%
35
12.9%
164
Somewhat just, right 18.1%
50
12.2%
50
9.5%
35
16.3%
34
13.3%
169
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 18.8%
52
20.9%
86
21.9%
81
21.5%
45
20.8%
264
Somewhat unjust, wrong 23.1%
64
18.7%
77
20.8%
77
14.4%
30
19.6%
248
Very unjust, wrong 20.9%
58
31.6%
130
30.3%
112
18.7%
39
26.8%
339
Can't choose 4.0%
11
1.7%
7
2.7%
10
3.3%
7
2.8%
35
No answer 1.4%
4
1.9%
8
4.6%
17
9.1%
19
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 12.5%
69
13.3%
96
13.0%
165
Somewhat just, right 16.0%
88
11.4%
82
13.4%
170
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 22.9%
126
19.1%
138
20.8%
264
Somewhat unjust, wrong 20.1%
111
19.1%
138
19.6%
249
Very unjust, wrong 21.8%
120
30.5%
220
26.7%
340
Can't choose 2.2%
12
3.2%
23
2.8%
35
No answer 4.5%
25
3.3%
24
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 12.7%
75
12.1%
14
15.7%
31
15.7%
8
11.8%
37
13.0%
165
Somewhat just, right 14.9%
88
11.2%
13
12.1%
24
2.0%
1
14.0%
44
13.4%
170
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 21.1%
125
24.1%
28
19.2%
38
23.5%
12
19.4%
61
20.8%
264
Somewhat unjust, wrong 21.6%
128
14.7%
17
15.2%
30
17.6%
9
20.7%
65
19.6%
249
Very unjust, wrong 24.3%
144
25.9%
30
29.3%
58
29.4%
15
29.3%
92
26.7%
339
Can't choose 1.5%
9
3.4%
4
3.0%
6
7.8%
4
3.8%
12
2.8%
35
No answer 3.9%
23
8.6%
10
5.6%
11
3.9%
2
1.0%
3
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 11.4%
117
21.4%
39
15.0%
9
13.0%
165
Somewhat just, right 12.8%
132
14.8%
27
18.3%
11
13.4%
170
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 22.4%
231
11.5%
21
20.0%
12
20.8%
264
Somewhat unjust, wrong 20.1%
207
15.9%
29
21.7%
13
19.6%
249
Very unjust, wrong 26.7%
275
28.0%
51
23.3%
14
26.7%
340
Can't choose 2.7%
28
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
35
No answer 3.9%
40
4.4%
8
1.7%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 14.9%
20
20.1%
36
12.1%
11
11.3%
82
13.2%
149
Somewhat just, right 16.4%
22
11.2%
20
12.1%
11
14.2%
103
13.8%
156
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 17.9%
24
16.8%
30
16.5%
15
23.7%
172
21.3%
241
Somewhat unjust, wrong 11.2%
15
17.9%
32
18.7%
17
22.0%
160
19.8%
224
Very unjust, wrong 31.3%
42
25.7%
46
34.1%
31
24.9%
181
26.5%
300
Can't choose 6.0%
8
5.0%
9
1.1%
1
1.4%
10
2.5%
28
No answer 2.2%
3
3.4%
6
5.5%
5
2.6%
19
2.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 11.9%
41
13.9%
65
14.0%
55
13.4%
161
Somewhat just, right 12.2%
42
12.9%
60
14.3%
56
13.1%
158
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 16.9%
58
19.1%
89
27.0%
106
21.0%
253
Somewhat unjust, wrong 17.2%
59
21.9%
102
18.9%
74
19.6%
235
Very unjust, wrong 36.0%
124
25.3%
118
20.4%
80
26.8%
322
Can't choose 1.7%
6
2.8%
13
2.3%
9
2.3%
28
No answer 4.1%
14
4.1%
19
3.1%
12
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 14.1%
95
11.8%
35
12.9%
4
7.9%
16
20.6%
14
12.9%
164
Somewhat just, right 12.5%
84
15.5%
46
6.5%
2
13.4%
27
16.2%
11
13.4%
170
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 21.1%
142
23.6%
70
22.6%
7
17.8%
36
13.2%
9
20.8%
264
Somewhat unjust, wrong 20.2%
136
21.5%
64
12.9%
4
15.8%
32
19.1%
13
19.6%
249
Very unjust, wrong 24.6%
165
22.2%
66
41.9%
13
37.6%
76
27.9%
19
26.7%
339
Can't choose 3.6%
24
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
2.8%
35
No answer 3.9%
26
3.7%
11
3.2%
1
5.0%
10
1.5%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 16.0%
28
13.2%
94
11.3%
11
10.6%
19
11.9%
12
13.0%
164
Somewhat just, right 13.1%
23
13.9%
99
11.3%
11
14.0%
25
9.9%
10
13.3%
168
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 14.9%
26
21.6%
154
14.4%
14
26.3%
47
22.8%
23
20.9%
264
Somewhat unjust, wrong 17.1%
30
18.2%
130
27.8%
27
26.3%
47
14.9%
15
19.7%
249
Very unjust, wrong 26.3%
46
26.8%
191
30.9%
30
17.9%
32
37.6%
38
26.6%
337
Can't choose 6.9%
12
2.7%
19
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
35
No answer 5.7%
10
3.8%
27
3.1%
3
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share