General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHEDUC

Is it just or unjust - right or wrong - that people with higher incomes can: -- Buy better education for their children than people with lower incomes?
  1) Very just, definitely right
  2) Somewhat just, right
  3) Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings
  4) Somewhat unjust, wrong
  5) Very unjust, wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very just, definitely right 178 14% 14% -1.4
Somewhat just, right 200 15.7% 29.7% -.86
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 242 19% 48.7% -.33
Somewhat unjust, wrong 237 18.6% 67.4% .2
Very unjust, wrong 339 26.7% 94% .74
Can't choose 26 2% 96.1% 2.34
No answer 50 3.9% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 13.7%
38
15.3%
63
10.8%
40
17.2%
36
14.0%
177
Somewhat just, right 19.5%
54
15.1%
62
13.0%
48
17.2%
36
15.8%
200
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 17.7%
49
19.7%
81
19.2%
71
19.1%
40
19.0%
241
Somewhat unjust, wrong 21.7%
60
15.8%
65
22.2%
82
13.9%
29
18.6%
236
Very unjust, wrong 23.5%
65
30.9%
127
28.4%
105
19.6%
41
26.7%
338
Can't choose 2.5%
7
1.5%
6
1.4%
5
3.8%
8
2.1%
26
No answer 1.4%
4
1.7%
7
5.1%
19
9.1%
19
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 14.9%
82
13.3%
96
14.0%
178
Somewhat just, right 18.9%
104
13.3%
96
15.7%
200
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 19.4%
107
18.7%
135
19.0%
242
Somewhat unjust, wrong 19.2%
106
18.2%
131
18.6%
237
Very unjust, wrong 21.8%
120
30.4%
219
26.7%
339
Can't choose 1.3%
7
2.6%
19
2.0%
26
No answer 4.5%
25
3.5%
25
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 14.9%
88
14.7%
17
13.6%
27
13.7%
7
12.4%
39
14.0%
178
Somewhat just, right 16.4%
97
15.5%
18
15.2%
30
11.8%
6
15.6%
49
15.7%
200
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 21.1%
125
18.1%
21
17.2%
34
13.7%
7
17.5%
55
19.0%
242
Somewhat unjust, wrong 19.8%
117
11.2%
13
16.7%
33
25.5%
13
19.4%
61
18.6%
237
Very unjust, wrong 22.3%
132
28.4%
33
29.8%
59
27.5%
14
31.8%
100
26.6%
338
Can't choose 1.2%
7
4.3%
5
2.0%
4
5.9%
3
2.2%
7
2.0%
26
No answer 4.4%
26
7.8%
9
5.6%
11
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 12.0%
124
22.5%
41
21.7%
13
14.0%
178
Somewhat just, right 16.2%
167
12.1%
22
18.3%
11
15.7%
200
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 20.2%
208
13.2%
24
16.7%
10
19.0%
242
Somewhat unjust, wrong 19.1%
197
15.4%
28
20.0%
12
18.6%
237
Very unjust, wrong 26.5%
273
29.1%
53
21.7%
13
26.7%
339
Can't choose 1.9%
20
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 4.0%
41
4.4%
8
1.7%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 14.2%
19
19.6%
35
12.1%
11
13.1%
95
14.1%
160
Somewhat just, right 19.4%
26
15.6%
28
14.3%
13
16.0%
116
16.2%
183
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 15.7%
21
14.5%
26
17.6%
16
21.5%
156
19.4%
219
Somewhat unjust, wrong 10.4%
14
18.4%
33
15.4%
14
20.8%
151
18.7%
212
Very unjust, wrong 32.8%
44
26.8%
48
35.2%
32
24.3%
177
26.6%
301
Can't choose 6.0%
8
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
10
1.9%
22
No answer 1.5%
2
3.4%
6
4.4%
4
3.0%
22
3.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 12.2%
42
13.9%
65
16.8%
66
14.4%
173
Somewhat just, right 13.7%
47
15.7%
73
17.1%
67
15.6%
187
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 15.1%
52
20.2%
94
22.2%
87
19.4%
233
Somewhat unjust, wrong 20.1%
69
15.5%
72
21.4%
84
18.7%
225
Very unjust, wrong 33.7%
116
28.3%
132
17.9%
70
26.5%
318
Can't choose 1.2%
4
1.9%
9
1.8%
7
1.7%
20
No answer 4.1%
14
4.5%
21
2.8%
11
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 15.0%
101
14.1%
42
12.9%
4
8.4%
17
20.6%
14
14.0%
178
Somewhat just, right 14.3%
96
17.8%
53
12.9%
4
17.3%
35
17.6%
12
15.7%
200
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 20.7%
139
16.5%
49
12.9%
4
16.8%
34
22.1%
15
19.0%
241
Somewhat unjust, wrong 18.5%
124
21.5%
64
19.4%
6
17.3%
35
10.3%
7
18.6%
236
Very unjust, wrong 24.9%
167
24.6%
73
38.7%
12
33.7%
68
27.9%
19
26.7%
339
Can't choose 3.0%
20
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 3.7%
25
3.7%
11
3.2%
1
5.9%
12
1.5%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very just, definitely right 17.7%
31
14.1%
101
11.3%
11
12.3%
22
11.9%
12
14.0%
177
Somewhat just, right 14.9%
26
16.1%
115
14.4%
14
17.3%
31
12.9%
13
15.7%
199
Neither just nor unjust mixed feelings 14.9%
26
19.0%
136
21.6%
21
21.8%
39
19.8%
20
19.1%
242
Somewhat unjust, wrong 16.6%
29
16.4%
117
25.8%
25
26.3%
47
18.8%
19
18.7%
237
Very unjust, wrong 24.6%
43
28.7%
205
22.7%
22
17.3%
31
33.7%
34
26.5%
335
Can't choose 5.7%
10
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
No answer 5.7%
10
3.6%
26
4.1%
4
3.9%
7
3.0%
3
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share