General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYRESP

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: -- How much responsibility goes with the job (how important should that be in deciding pay)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 348 27.4% 27.4% -.74
Very important 631 49.6% 77% -.19
Fairly important 192 15.1% 92.1% .36
Not very important 14 1.1% 93.2% .92
Not important at all 3 .2% 93.4% 1.47
Can't choose 34 2.7% 96.1% 3.13
No answer 50 3.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.8%
77
26.5%
109
28.4%
105
26.8%
56
27.4%
347
Very important 47.7%
132
51.1%
210
50.3%
186
47.4%
99
49.5%
627
Fairly important 18.8%
52
13.6%
56
15.1%
56
13.4%
28
15.2%
192
Not very important 0.7%
2
1.7%
7
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 3.6%
10
3.2%
13
1.6%
6
2.4%
5
2.7%
34
No answer 1.4%
4
3.4%
14
3.5%
13
9.1%
19
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 25.2%
139
29.0%
209
27.4%
348
Very important 49.5%
273
49.7%
358
49.6%
631
Fairly important 18.0%
99
12.9%
93
15.1%
192
Not very important 1.8%
10
0.6%
4
1.1%
14
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.6%
9
3.5%
25
2.7%
34
No answer 3.4%
19
4.3%
31
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 28.7%
170
19.8%
23
30.8%
61
21.6%
11
26.4%
83
27.4%
348
Very important 50.8%
301
53.4%
62
47.0%
93
52.9%
27
46.8%
147
49.6%
630
Fairly important 12.8%
76
16.4%
19
15.2%
30
7.8%
4
20.1%
63
15.1%
192
Not very important 1.0%
6
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
3.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.5%
9
2.6%
3
3.0%
6
9.8%
5
3.5%
11
2.7%
34
No answer 4.9%
29
6.9%
8
3.0%
6
3.9%
2
1.6%
5
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.9%
287
24.7%
45
26.7%
16
27.4%
348
Very important 48.8%
503
54.4%
99
48.3%
29
49.6%
631
Fairly important 15.5%
160
11.5%
21
18.3%
11
15.1%
192
Not very important 1.2%
12
0.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.1%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 2.0%
21
6.0%
11
3.3%
2
2.7%
34
No answer 4.4%
45
2.2%
4
1.7%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 20.9%
28
25.1%
45
24.2%
22
29.7%
216
27.5%
311
Very important 46.3%
62
51.4%
92
54.9%
50
50.5%
367
50.5%
571
Fairly important 17.9%
24
17.3%
31
14.3%
13
14.7%
107
15.5%
175
Not very important 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
8
1.1%
12
Not important at all 1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Can't choose 9.0%
12
1.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
9
2.2%
25
No answer 2.2%
3
4.5%
8
3.3%
3
2.8%
20
3.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 28.8%
99
24.2%
113
31.1%
122
27.8%
334
Very important 48.0%
165
50.2%
234
51.5%
202
50.0%
601
Fairly important 17.7%
61
15.7%
73
12.2%
48
15.1%
182
Not very important 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
5
0.9%
11
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.7%
6
3.9%
18
1.0%
4
2.3%
28
No answer 2.9%
10
5.2%
24
2.3%
9
3.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 26.3%
177
28.6%
85
22.6%
7
27.2%
55
35.3%
24
27.4%
348
Very important 53.3%
358
47.8%
142
48.4%
15
44.1%
89
38.2%
26
49.6%
630
Fairly important 13.5%
91
14.8%
44
25.8%
8
17.8%
36
17.6%
12
15.0%
191
Not very important 1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
1.1%
14
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 1.6%
11
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
5.9%
4
2.7%
34
No answer 3.9%
26
5.7%
17
3.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 17.7%
31
24.6%
176
30.9%
30
38.0%
68
39.6%
40
27.3%
345
Very important 47.4%
83
51.3%
366
45.4%
44
48.0%
86
48.5%
49
49.6%
628
Fairly important 18.9%
33
16.4%
117
16.5%
16
7.8%
14
11.9%
12
15.2%
192
Not very important 1.1%
2
1.3%
9
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Not important at all 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Can't choose 6.9%
12
2.4%
17
1.0%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
34
No answer 6.9%
12
3.9%
28
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share