General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYSUP

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: -- Whether the job requires supervising others (how important should that be in deciding pay)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 183 14.4% 14.4% -.96
Very important 572 45% 59.4% -.4
Fairly important 357 28.1% 87.4% .16
Not very important 62 4.9% 92.3% .72
Not important at all 10 .8% 93.1% 1.28
Can't choose 39 3.1% 96.1% 2.97
No answer 49 3.9% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.0%
36
16.5%
68
13.2%
49
14.4%
30
14.4%
183
Very important 44.4%
123
41.1%
169
47.6%
176
47.8%
100
44.8%
568
Fairly important 31.4%
87
29.4%
121
28.9%
107
20.1%
42
28.2%
357
Not very important 5.4%
15
4.9%
20
4.9%
18
3.8%
8
4.8%
61
Not important at all 1.1%
3
1.2%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Can't choose 3.2%
9
3.6%
15
1.4%
5
4.8%
10
3.1%
39
No answer 1.4%
4
3.2%
13
3.5%
13
9.1%
19
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 12.7%
70
15.7%
113
14.4%
183
Very important 45.0%
248
44.9%
324
45.0%
572
Fairly important 31.0%
171
25.8%
186
28.1%
357
Not very important 5.3%
29
4.6%
33
4.9%
62
Not important at all 1.3%
7
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
Can't choose 1.5%
8
4.3%
31
3.1%
39
No answer 3.3%
18
4.3%
31
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 15.2%
90
12.1%
14
16.7%
33
11.8%
6
12.7%
40
14.4%
183
Very important 45.8%
271
51.7%
60
42.9%
85
51.0%
26
41.4%
130
45.0%
572
Fairly important 29.7%
176
17.2%
20
28.3%
56
17.6%
9
30.6%
96
28.1%
357
Not very important 3.0%
18
4.3%
5
4.5%
9
3.9%
2
8.6%
27
4.8%
61
Not important at all 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.8%
10
Can't choose 1.2%
7
6.9%
8
3.5%
7
11.8%
6
3.5%
11
3.1%
39
No answer 4.6%
27
7.8%
9
3.0%
6
3.9%
2
1.6%
5
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 13.6%
140
15.9%
29
23.3%
14
14.4%
183
Very important 44.6%
459
48.4%
88
41.7%
25
45.0%
572
Fairly important 29.4%
303
21.4%
39
25.0%
15
28.1%
357
Not very important 5.1%
53
3.8%
7
3.3%
2
4.9%
62
Not important at all 0.6%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Can't choose 2.4%
25
6.0%
11
5.0%
3
3.1%
39
No answer 4.3%
44
2.2%
4
1.7%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 9.0%
12
14.0%
25
11.0%
10
16.5%
120
14.8%
167
Very important 50.0%
67
44.7%
80
49.5%
45
42.9%
312
44.6%
504
Fairly important 24.6%
33
26.8%
48
27.5%
25
30.8%
224
29.2%
330
Not very important 3.7%
5
6.1%
11
6.6%
6
5.2%
38
5.3%
60
Not important at all 1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
6
0.9%
10
Can't choose 9.0%
12
3.4%
6
2.2%
2
1.1%
8
2.5%
28
No answer 2.2%
3
4.5%
8
2.2%
2
2.6%
19
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 15.7%
54
15.0%
70
12.5%
49
14.4%
173
Very important 40.4%
139
44.0%
205
51.3%
201
45.3%
545
Fairly important 31.7%
109
27.9%
130
27.0%
106
28.7%
345
Not very important 5.8%
20
3.6%
17
4.8%
19
4.7%
56
Not important at all 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
8
Can't choose 2.3%
8
3.9%
18
1.3%
5
2.6%
31
No answer 3.2%
11
5.2%
24
2.3%
9
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 14.0%
94
15.5%
46
6.5%
2
14.9%
30
16.2%
11
14.4%
183
Very important 48.5%
326
45.5%
135
38.7%
12
35.1%
71
38.2%
26
44.9%
570
Fairly important 26.3%
177
26.3%
78
45.2%
14
33.2%
67
30.9%
21
28.1%
357
Not very important 3.7%
25
3.4%
10
6.5%
2
9.9%
20
7.4%
5
4.9%
62
Not important at all 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Can't choose 2.7%
18
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
5.9%
4
3.1%
39
No answer 3.7%
25
5.7%
17
3.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 8.6%
15
14.3%
102
16.5%
16
18.4%
33
16.8%
17
14.5%
183
Very important 43.4%
76
48.2%
344
32.0%
31
40.2%
72
44.6%
45
44.9%
568
Fairly important 25.1%
44
27.2%
194
40.2%
39
27.9%
50
27.7%
28
28.0%
355
Not very important 6.3%
11
2.9%
21
6.2%
6
8.4%
15
8.9%
9
4.9%
62
Not important at all 1.7%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
10
Can't choose 8.6%
15
2.7%
19
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
3.1%
39
No answer 6.3%
11
3.9%
28
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share