General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYFAM1

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: -- What is needed to support a family (how important should that be in deciding pay)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 263 20.7% 20.7% -.94
Very important 456 35.8% 56.5% -.42
Fairly important 296 23.3% 79.8% .1
Not very important 109 8.6% 88.4% .62
Not important at all 55 4.3% 92.7% 1.14
Can't choose 42 3.3% 96% 2.71
No answer 51 4% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 23.8%
66
24.1%
99
17.0%
63
15.8%
33
20.6%
261
Very important 36.5%
101
31.4%
129
37.3%
138
40.7%
85
35.8%
453
Fairly important 24.9%
69
25.1%
103
23.2%
86
18.2%
38
23.4%
296
Not very important 9.0%
25
7.8%
32
11.1%
41
5.3%
11
8.6%
109
Not important at all 1.8%
5
4.9%
20
5.7%
21
4.3%
9
4.3%
55
Can't choose 2.2%
6
3.9%
16
1.9%
7
6.2%
13
3.3%
42
No answer 1.8%
5
2.9%
12
3.8%
14
9.6%
20
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 17.6%
97
23.0%
166
20.7%
263
Very important 36.7%
202
35.2%
254
35.8%
456
Fairly important 25.4%
140
21.6%
156
23.3%
296
Not very important 9.3%
51
8.0%
58
8.6%
109
Not important at all 5.3%
29
3.6%
26
4.3%
55
Can't choose 2.0%
11
4.3%
31
3.3%
42
No answer 3.8%
21
4.2%
30
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
115
19.8%
23
21.2%
42
19.6%
10
23.2%
73
20.7%
263
Very important 35.3%
209
40.5%
47
36.4%
72
45.1%
23
33.1%
104
35.8%
455
Fairly important 24.0%
142
19.0%
22
23.7%
47
11.8%
6
25.2%
79
23.3%
296
Not very important 10.1%
60
5.2%
6
4.5%
9
7.8%
4
9.6%
30
8.6%
109
Not important at all 4.4%
26
0.9%
1
7.1%
14
3.9%
2
3.8%
12
4.3%
55
Can't choose 2.0%
12
6.9%
8
4.5%
9
7.8%
4
2.9%
9
3.3%
42
No answer 4.7%
28
7.8%
9
2.5%
5
3.9%
2
2.2%
7
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 18.1%
186
33.5%
61
26.7%
16
20.7%
263
Very important 34.5%
355
41.8%
76
41.7%
25
35.8%
456
Fairly important 26.0%
268
8.8%
16
20.0%
12
23.3%
296
Not very important 9.2%
95
5.5%
10
6.7%
4
8.6%
109
Not important at all 4.9%
50
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
55
Can't choose 2.9%
30
5.5%
10
3.3%
2
3.3%
42
No answer 4.5%
46
2.2%
4
1.7%
1
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 20.1%
27
20.1%
36
30.8%
28
19.7%
143
20.7%
234
Very important 40.3%
54
43.0%
77
37.4%
34
33.6%
244
36.2%
409
Fairly important 19.4%
26
21.2%
38
19.8%
18
25.9%
188
23.9%
270
Not very important 7.5%
10
4.5%
8
4.4%
4
11.3%
82
9.2%
104
Not important at all 4.5%
6
4.5%
8
2.2%
2
4.8%
35
4.5%
51
Can't choose 4.5%
6
2.8%
5
2.2%
2
2.1%
15
2.5%
28
No answer 3.7%
5
3.9%
7
3.3%
3
2.8%
20
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 24.1%
83
20.4%
95
17.1%
67
20.4%
245
Very important 34.3%
118
38.6%
180
33.4%
131
35.7%
429
Fairly important 23.0%
79
22.1%
103
27.0%
106
24.0%
288
Not very important 8.1%
28
6.0%
28
12.2%
48
8.7%
104
Not important at all 4.7%
16
2.8%
13
5.9%
23
4.3%
52
Can't choose 2.3%
8
4.7%
22
1.8%
7
3.1%
37
No answer 3.5%
12
5.4%
25
2.6%
10
3.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 21.6%
145
21.2%
63
19.4%
6
18.8%
38
16.2%
11
20.7%
263
Very important 35.7%
240
39.1%
116
22.6%
7
33.2%
67
38.2%
26
35.9%
456
Fairly important 23.2%
156
21.2%
63
41.9%
13
22.8%
46
25.0%
17
23.2%
295
Not very important 8.9%
60
6.4%
19
9.7%
3
10.9%
22
5.9%
4
8.5%
108
Not important at all 4.5%
30
2.4%
7
3.2%
1
6.9%
14
4.4%
3
4.3%
55
Can't choose 2.5%
17
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
7.4%
5
3.3%
42
No answer 3.6%
24
5.7%
17
3.2%
1
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 18.3%
32
23.1%
165
22.7%
22
14.0%
25
15.8%
16
20.5%
260
Very important 44.6%
78
37.3%
266
34.0%
33
26.8%
48
28.7%
29
35.9%
454
Fairly important 16.0%
28
21.6%
154
28.9%
28
30.7%
55
29.7%
30
23.3%
295
Not very important 5.1%
9
7.0%
50
5.2%
5
15.1%
27
17.8%
18
8.6%
109
Not important at all 1.7%
3
3.8%
27
3.1%
3
8.4%
15
6.9%
7
4.3%
55
Can't choose 7.4%
13
3.4%
24
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
3.3%
42
No answer 6.9%
12
3.9%
28
4.1%
4
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share