General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYCHILD

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: -- Whether the person has children to support (how important should that be in deciding pay)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 163 12.8% 12.8% -1.19
Very important 352 27.7% 40.5% -.68
Fairly important 266 20.9% 61.4% -.17
Not very important 249 19.6% 81% .34
Not important at all 134 10.5% 91.5% .84
Can't choose 56 4.4% 95.9% 2.37
No answer 52 4.1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 15.5%
43
14.4%
59
10.8%
40
9.6%
20
12.8%
162
Very important 28.9%
80
27.3%
112
25.4%
94
31.1%
65
27.7%
351
Fairly important 19.5%
54
22.1%
91
20.8%
77
19.6%
41
20.8%
263
Not very important 22.7%
63
18.5%
76
23.2%
86
11.5%
24
19.7%
249
Not important at all 7.6%
21
9.5%
39
13.5%
50
11.5%
24
10.6%
134
Can't choose 4.3%
12
4.9%
20
2.7%
10
6.7%
14
4.4%
56
No answer 1.4%
4
3.4%
14
3.5%
13
10.0%
21
4.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 10.0%
55
15.0%
108
12.8%
163
Very important 26.0%
143
29.0%
209
27.7%
352
Fairly important 23.6%
130
18.9%
136
20.9%
266
Not very important 21.2%
117
18.3%
132
19.6%
249
Not important at all 11.6%
64
9.7%
70
10.5%
134
Can't choose 3.8%
21
4.9%
35
4.4%
56
No answer 3.8%
21
4.3%
31
4.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 12.3%
73
10.3%
12
13.6%
27
11.8%
6
14.3%
45
12.8%
163
Very important 24.7%
146
39.7%
46
25.3%
50
37.3%
19
28.7%
90
27.6%
351
Fairly important 23.8%
141
19.0%
22
17.7%
35
17.6%
9
18.8%
59
20.9%
266
Not very important 21.1%
125
10.3%
12
19.7%
39
9.8%
5
21.7%
68
19.6%
249
Not important at all 10.3%
61
4.3%
5
15.2%
30
9.8%
5
10.5%
33
10.5%
134
Can't choose 3.0%
18
7.8%
9
5.6%
11
9.8%
5
4.1%
13
4.4%
56
No answer 4.7%
28
8.6%
10
3.0%
6
3.9%
2
1.9%
6
4.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 11.0%
113
19.8%
36
23.3%
14
12.8%
163
Very important 25.3%
261
37.9%
69
36.7%
22
27.7%
352
Fairly important 22.3%
230
14.8%
27
15.0%
9
20.9%
266
Not very important 22.0%
227
8.8%
16
10.0%
6
19.6%
249
Not important at all 11.1%
114
8.2%
15
8.3%
5
10.5%
134
Can't choose 3.7%
38
8.2%
15
5.0%
3
4.4%
56
No answer 4.6%
47
2.2%
4
1.7%
1
4.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 17.2%
23
13.4%
24
16.5%
15
12.0%
87
13.2%
149
Very important 39.6%
53
34.6%
62
25.3%
23
22.8%
166
26.9%
304
Fairly important 12.7%
17
20.1%
36
28.6%
26
22.3%
162
21.3%
241
Not very important 8.2%
11
17.3%
31
13.2%
12
24.9%
181
20.8%
235
Not important at all 11.9%
16
6.7%
12
11.0%
10
12.0%
87
11.1%
125
Can't choose 7.5%
10
2.8%
5
3.3%
3
3.3%
24
3.7%
42
No answer 3.0%
4
5.0%
9
2.2%
2
2.8%
20
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 14.2%
49
13.3%
62
10.5%
41
12.6%
152
Very important 26.7%
92
29.2%
136
26.0%
102
27.5%
330
Fairly important 20.1%
69
23.6%
110
19.9%
78
21.4%
257
Not very important 20.6%
71
16.7%
78
24.0%
94
20.2%
243
Not important at all 11.6%
40
6.0%
28
14.8%
58
10.5%
126
Can't choose 3.5%
12
6.0%
28
2.3%
9
4.1%
49
No answer 3.2%
11
5.2%
24
2.6%
10
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 12.9%
87
13.1%
39
9.7%
3
10.4%
21
19.1%
13
12.8%
163
Very important 26.9%
181
33.0%
98
19.4%
6
22.8%
46
30.9%
21
27.7%
352
Fairly important 20.7%
139
18.9%
56
25.8%
8
24.8%
50
17.6%
12
20.9%
265
Not very important 20.5%
138
14.8%
44
32.3%
10
23.3%
47
13.2%
9
19.5%
248
Not important at all 10.9%
73
9.4%
28
6.5%
2
11.9%
24
10.3%
7
10.6%
134
Can't choose 4.3%
29
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
7.4%
5
4.4%
56
No answer 3.7%
25
6.1%
18
6.5%
2
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
4.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 13.7%
24
14.4%
103
10.3%
10
7.8%
14
8.9%
9
12.6%
160
Very important 44.0%
77
29.4%
210
24.7%
24
12.8%
23
15.8%
16
27.6%
350
Fairly important 11.4%
20
20.9%
149
21.6%
21
29.6%
53
22.8%
23
21.0%
266
Not very important 10.9%
19
17.5%
125
24.7%
24
28.5%
51
28.7%
29
19.6%
248
Not important at all 4.0%
7
9.1%
65
12.4%
12
15.6%
28
21.8%
22
10.6%
134
Can't choose 9.7%
17
4.5%
32
2.1%
2
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
4.4%
56
No answer 6.3%
11
4.2%
30
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
1.0%
1
4.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share