General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYDOWEL

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: -- How well he or she does the job (how important should that be)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 484 38.1% 38.1% -.63
Very important 618 48.6% 86.6% -.05
Fairly important 83 6.5% 93.2% .52
Not very important 10 .8% 93.9% 1.1
Not important at all 6 .5% 94.4% 1.67
Can't choose 21 1.7% 96.1% 3.39
No answer 50 3.9% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 43.7%
121
44.0%
181
32.7%
121
28.2%
59
38.0%
482
Very important 43.0%
119
43.3%
178
55.1%
204
54.5%
114
48.5%
615
Fairly important 7.9%
22
5.8%
24
7.0%
26
5.3%
11
6.6%
83
Not very important 1.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Not important at all 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 0.7%
2
2.2%
9
1.1%
4
2.9%
6
1.7%
21
No answer 2.2%
6
3.2%
13
3.2%
12
9.1%
19
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 36.1%
199
39.5%
285
38.1%
484
Very important 49.9%
275
47.6%
343
48.6%
618
Fairly important 8.5%
47
5.0%
36
6.5%
83
Not very important 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
Can't choose 0.9%
5
2.2%
16
1.7%
21
No answer 3.4%
19
4.3%
31
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 35.8%
212
28.4%
33
43.4%
86
27.5%
14
44.3%
139
38.1%
484
Very important 50.3%
298
56.0%
65
47.0%
93
60.8%
31
41.4%
130
48.5%
617
Fairly important 7.6%
45
5.2%
6
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
24
6.5%
83
Not very important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.8%
10
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
6
Can't choose 0.8%
5
3.4%
4
1.5%
3
7.8%
4
1.6%
5
1.7%
21
No answer 4.7%
28
6.9%
8
3.0%
6
3.9%
2
1.9%
6
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 38.9%
401
35.7%
65
30.0%
18
38.1%
484
Very important 47.8%
492
51.1%
93
55.0%
33
48.6%
618
Fairly important 6.6%
68
6.0%
11
6.7%
4
6.5%
83
Not very important 0.7%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Not important at all 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.4%
14
2.7%
5
3.3%
2
1.7%
21
No answer 4.2%
43
2.7%
5
3.3%
2
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 30.6%
41
38.0%
68
29.7%
27
40.9%
297
38.3%
433
Very important 50.0%
67
48.6%
87
58.2%
53
48.7%
354
49.6%
561
Fairly important 9.0%
12
6.1%
11
7.7%
7
6.2%
45
6.6%
75
Not very important 1.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
0.9%
10
Not important at all 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
Can't choose 4.5%
6
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 3.0%
4
4.5%
8
2.2%
2
2.8%
20
3.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 43.6%
150
33.3%
155
39.5%
155
38.3%
460
Very important 46.8%
161
49.1%
229
50.8%
199
49.0%
589
Fairly important 3.8%
13
9.0%
42
5.9%
23
6.5%
78
Not very important 1.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
Not important at all 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
Can't choose 1.2%
4
2.4%
11
0.5%
2
1.4%
17
No answer 2.9%
10
5.6%
26
2.3%
9
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 37.2%
250
38.7%
115
38.7%
12
39.1%
79
39.7%
27
38.0%
483
Very important 51.0%
343
46.1%
137
54.8%
17
45.5%
92
41.2%
28
48.6%
617
Fairly important 5.8%
39
6.4%
19
3.2%
1
8.4%
17
10.3%
7
6.5%
83
Not very important 0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.8%
10
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.3%
9
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.4%
3
1.7%
21
No answer 3.9%
26
5.7%
17
3.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 24.0%
42
36.3%
259
43.3%
42
48.0%
86
50.5%
51
37.9%
480
Very important 53.7%
94
50.7%
362
40.2%
39
42.5%
76
44.6%
45
48.7%
616
Fairly important 7.4%
13
6.6%
47
9.3%
9
5.6%
10
4.0%
4
6.6%
83
Not very important 1.7%
3
0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Not important at all 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 5.1%
9
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
No answer 6.9%
12
3.9%
28
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share