General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYHARD

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: -- How hard he or she works at the job (how important should that be)?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 441 34.7% 34.7% -.66
Very important 620 48.7% 83.4% -.1
Fairly important 117 9.2% 92.6% .47
Not very important 15 1.2% 93.8% 1.03
Not important at all 5 .4% 94.2% 1.6
Can't choose 20 1.6% 95.8% 3.29
No answer 54 4.2% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 43.0%
119
41.4%
170
27.0%
100
23.9%
50
34.6%
439
Very important 41.9%
116
44.5%
183
54.3%
201
56.0%
117
48.7%
617
Fairly important 10.5%
29
7.3%
30
11.6%
43
7.2%
15
9.2%
117
Not very important 1.4%
4
1.0%
4
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.1%
3
2.2%
9
0.8%
3
2.4%
5
1.6%
20
No answer 1.8%
5
3.2%
13
4.1%
15
10.0%
21
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 32.7%
180
36.2%
261
34.7%
441
Very important 49.5%
273
48.1%
347
48.7%
620
Fairly important 10.9%
60
7.9%
57
9.2%
117
Not very important 1.8%
10
0.7%
5
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
Can't choose 0.7%
4
2.2%
16
1.6%
20
No answer 4.2%
23
4.3%
31
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 34.0%
201
18.1%
21
37.4%
74
27.5%
14
41.7%
131
34.7%
441
Very important 48.8%
289
63.8%
74
49.0%
97
58.8%
30
41.4%
130
48.8%
620
Fairly important 10.5%
62
6.0%
7
6.6%
13
3.9%
2
10.2%
32
9.1%
116
Not very important 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
Can't choose 0.7%
4
3.4%
4
1.5%
3
5.9%
3
1.9%
6
1.6%
20
No answer 5.1%
30
7.8%
9
3.0%
6
3.9%
2
2.2%
7
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 35.0%
360
34.1%
62
31.7%
19
34.7%
441
Very important 48.8%
503
51.1%
93
40.0%
24
48.7%
620
Fairly important 8.9%
92
8.2%
15
16.7%
10
9.2%
117
Not very important 1.0%
10
1.1%
2
5.0%
3
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Can't choose 1.3%
13
2.7%
5
3.3%
2
1.6%
20
No answer 4.6%
47
2.7%
5
3.3%
2
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 26.9%
36
36.3%
65
31.9%
29
36.3%
264
34.8%
394
Very important 50.7%
68
49.2%
88
58.2%
53
48.3%
351
49.5%
560
Fairly important 11.9%
16
8.9%
16
5.5%
5
9.8%
71
9.5%
108
Not very important 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
1.3%
15
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
Can't choose 5.2%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.1%
12
No answer 3.0%
4
4.5%
8
3.3%
3
3.0%
22
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 37.5%
129
33.9%
158
34.2%
134
35.0%
421
Very important 49.1%
169
48.5%
226
49.7%
195
49.1%
590
Fairly important 7.6%
26
9.0%
42
10.5%
41
9.1%
109
Not very important 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
2.0%
8
1.1%
13
Not important at all 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Can't choose 0.9%
3
2.1%
10
0.8%
3
1.3%
16
No answer 3.5%
12
5.6%
26
2.8%
11
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 32.6%
219
37.0%
110
29.0%
9
38.1%
77
38.2%
26
34.7%
441
Very important 53.6%
360
44.1%
131
58.1%
18
41.1%
83
38.2%
26
48.7%
618
Fairly important 8.0%
54
8.4%
25
9.7%
3
12.4%
25
14.7%
10
9.2%
117
Not very important 0.6%
4
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
1.2%
15
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
5
Can't choose 0.7%
5
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
1.6%
20
No answer 4.2%
28
6.4%
19
3.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 21.7%
38
37.0%
264
36.1%
35
38.0%
68
32.7%
33
34.6%
438
Very important 52.6%
92
49.4%
353
41.2%
40
44.1%
79
52.5%
53
48.7%
617
Fairly important 10.3%
18
7.1%
51
15.5%
15
11.7%
21
11.9%
12
9.2%
117
Not very important 1.1%
2
0.8%
6
2.1%
2
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
1.2%
15
Not important at all 1.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
Can't choose 4.6%
8
1.3%
9
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
20
No answer 8.0%
14
4.2%
30
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share