General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JUSTPAY

Is your pay just? We are not asking you about what you earn, nor what you would like to earn - but what you feel is just given your skills and effort. Is your pay:
  1) Much less than is just
  2) A little less than is just
  3) About just for me
  4) A little more than is just
  5) Much more than is just
  6) Never had a job
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than is just 237 18.6% 18.6% -.93
A little less than is just 432 34% 52.6% -.45
About just for me 386 30.3% 82.9% .02
A little more than is just 58 4.6% 87.5% .49
Much more than is just 14 1.1% 88.6% .97
Never had a job 15 1.2% 89.8% 1.44
Can't choose 60 4.7% 94.5% 2.39
No answer 70 5.5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much less than is just 18.8%
52
21.4%
88
19.2%
71
12.0%
25
18.6%
236
A little less than is just 38.3%
106
40.6%
167
30.3%
112
21.5%
45
33.9%
430
About just for me 29.6%
82
23.4%
96
34.9%
129
36.8%
77
30.3%
384
A little more than is just 5.4%
15
4.4%
18
5.4%
20
2.4%
5
4.6%
58
Much more than is just 1.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
Never had a job 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
4.3%
9
1.2%
15
Can't choose 5.1%
14
4.1%
17
4.3%
16
6.2%
13
4.7%
60
No answer 1.8%
5
3.9%
16
4.1%
15
16.3%
34
5.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less than is just 15.2%
84
21.2%
153
18.6%
237
A little less than is just 33.8%
186
34.1%
246
34.0%
432
About just for me 34.7%
191
27.0%
195
30.3%
386
A little more than is just 5.4%
30
3.9%
28
4.6%
58
Much more than is just 1.8%
10
0.6%
4
1.1%
14
Never had a job 0.0%
0
2.1%
15
1.2%
15
Can't choose 4.2%
23
5.1%
37
4.7%
60
No answer 4.9%
27
6.0%
43
5.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much less than is just 18.4%
109
13.8%
16
19.7%
39
19.6%
10
19.7%
62
18.6%
236
A little less than is just 32.4%
192
27.6%
32
39.4%
78
33.3%
17
36.0%
113
34.0%
432
About just for me 31.4%
186
31.0%
36
27.3%
54
25.5%
13
30.9%
97
30.4%
386
A little more than is just 5.4%
32
3.4%
4
2.0%
4
2.0%
1
5.4%
17
4.6%
58
Much more than is just 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
14
Never had a job 1.4%
8
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
15
Can't choose 3.9%
23
6.0%
7
4.5%
9
11.8%
6
4.8%
15
4.7%
60
No answer 5.2%
31
14.7%
17
6.1%
12
3.9%
2
2.5%
8
5.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much less than is just 15.8%
163
33.0%
60
23.3%
14
18.6%
237
A little less than is just 34.1%
351
29.7%
54
45.0%
27
34.0%
432
About just for me 34.0%
350
15.9%
29
11.7%
7
30.3%
386
A little more than is just 4.7%
48
3.3%
6
6.7%
4
4.6%
58
Much more than is just 0.8%
8
2.2%
4
3.3%
2
1.1%
14
Never had a job 1.1%
11
1.6%
3
1.7%
1
1.2%
15
Can't choose 3.8%
39
10.4%
19
3.3%
2
4.7%
60
No answer 5.8%
60
3.8%
7
5.0%
3
5.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Much less than is just 20.9%
28
21.8%
39
24.2%
22
16.6%
121
18.6%
210
A little less than is just 31.3%
42
35.2%
63
31.9%
29
35.9%
261
34.9%
395
About just for me 26.1%
35
21.2%
38
31.9%
29
34.3%
249
31.0%
351
A little more than is just 3.7%
5
5.6%
10
1.1%
1
5.1%
37
4.7%
53
Much more than is just 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
9
1.1%
12
Never had a job 1.5%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
10
Can't choose 11.2%
15
5.6%
10
5.5%
5
2.9%
21
4.5%
51
No answer 5.2%
7
7.8%
14
3.3%
3
3.4%
25
4.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Much less than is just 18.9%
65
18.9%
88
18.1%
71
18.6%
224
A little less than is just 33.7%
116
35.2%
164
33.4%
131
34.2%
411
About just for me 34.0%
117
26.8%
125
33.7%
132
31.1%
374
A little more than is just 3.2%
11
5.2%
24
4.8%
19
4.5%
54
Much more than is just 1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
14
Never had a job 0.9%
3
1.1%
5
1.8%
7
1.2%
15
Can't choose 2.6%
9
5.6%
26
2.8%
11
3.8%
46
No answer 5.2%
18
6.2%
29
4.3%
17
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much less than is just 19.2%
129
15.8%
47
29.0%
9
16.8%
34
26.5%
18
18.7%
237
A little less than is just 33.2%
223
37.0%
110
32.3%
10
35.6%
72
23.5%
16
33.9%
431
About just for me 29.8%
200
28.6%
85
35.5%
11
32.2%
65
35.3%
24
30.3%
385
A little more than is just 3.7%
25
5.1%
15
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
7.4%
5
4.6%
58
Much more than is just 1.5%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
14
Never had a job 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
1.2%
15
Can't choose 5.7%
38
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
60
No answer 5.7%
38
7.4%
22
3.2%
1
3.5%
7
2.9%
2
5.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much less than is just 17.7%
31
17.8%
127
21.6%
21
19.6%
35
21.8%
22
18.6%
236
A little less than is just 30.9%
54
35.7%
255
38.1%
37
31.8%
57
26.7%
27
34.0%
430
About just for me 24.6%
43
28.4%
203
32.0%
31
36.3%
65
43.6%
44
30.5%
386
A little more than is just 6.3%
11
3.9%
28
1.0%
1
5.0%
9
6.9%
7
4.4%
56
Much more than is just 2.3%
4
1.1%
8
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Never had a job 1.7%
3
1.4%
10
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Can't choose 10.3%
18
5.0%
36
1.0%
1
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
4.7%
60
No answer 6.3%
11
6.6%
47
4.1%
4
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share