General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCTYPE1

First, what type of society is America today? Type A: small elite at the top, very few people in the middle and the great mass of people at the bottom; Type B: A society like a pyramid with a small elite at the top, more people in the middle, and most at the bottom; Type C: a pyramid except that just a few people are at the very bottom; Type D: a society with most people in the middle; Type E: Many people near the top, and only a few near the bottom.
  1) Type A
  2) Type B
  3) Type C
  4) Type D
  5) Type E
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Type A 193 15.2% 15.2% -1.08
Type B 364 28.6% 43.8% -.62
Type C 213 16.7% 60.5% -.17
Type D 322 25.3% 85.8% .29
Type E 32 2.5% 88.4% .75
Can't choose 64 5% 93.4% 2.13
No answer 84 6.6% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Type A 12.6%
35
17.5%
72
16.2%
60
12.0%
25
15.2%
192
Type B 27.4%
76
29.9%
123
29.7%
110
25.8%
54
28.7%
363
Type C 20.9%
58
14.8%
61
18.6%
69
11.0%
23
16.7%
211
Type D 30.7%
85
25.8%
106
24.1%
89
20.1%
42
25.4%
322
Type E 2.2%
6
2.9%
12
2.4%
9
2.4%
5
2.5%
32
Can't choose 3.2%
9
5.1%
21
3.2%
12
10.5%
22
5.1%
64
No answer 2.9%
8
3.9%
16
5.7%
21
18.2%
38
6.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Type A 16.9%
93
13.9%
100
15.2%
193
Type B 27.0%
149
29.8%
215
28.6%
364
Type C 16.9%
93
16.6%
120
16.7%
213
Type D 27.6%
152
23.6%
170
25.3%
322
Type E 2.2%
12
2.8%
20
2.5%
32
Can't choose 3.3%
18
6.4%
46
5.0%
64
No answer 6.2%
34
6.9%
50
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Type A 14.2%
84
14.7%
17
17.2%
34
15.7%
8
15.6%
49
15.1%
192
Type B 28.9%
171
31.9%
37
29.3%
58
39.2%
20
24.8%
78
28.6%
364
Type C 18.9%
112
6.0%
7
13.6%
27
11.8%
6
19.4%
61
16.8%
213
Type D 26.5%
157
12.1%
14
22.2%
44
17.6%
9
31.2%
98
25.3%
322
Type E 2.4%
14
3.4%
4
3.0%
6
3.9%
2
1.9%
6
2.5%
32
Can't choose 3.0%
18
16.4%
19
6.1%
12
5.9%
3
3.8%
12
5.0%
64
No answer 6.1%
36
15.5%
18
8.6%
17
5.9%
3
3.2%
10
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Type A 13.7%
141
23.6%
43
15.0%
9
15.2%
193
Type B 27.6%
284
33.0%
60
33.3%
20
28.6%
364
Type C 18.3%
189
8.2%
15
15.0%
9
16.7%
213
Type D 28.0%
288
11.5%
21
21.7%
13
25.3%
322
Type E 2.0%
21
4.4%
8
5.0%
3
2.5%
32
Can't choose 4.3%
44
10.4%
19
1.7%
1
5.0%
64
No answer 6.1%
63
8.8%
16
8.3%
5
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Type A 17.9%
24
17.9%
32
15.4%
14
14.4%
105
15.5%
175
Type B 29.1%
39
25.7%
46
33.0%
30
30.5%
222
29.8%
337
Type C 14.2%
19
16.2%
29
14.3%
13
18.3%
133
17.2%
194
Type D 14.9%
20
22.9%
41
20.9%
19
28.7%
209
25.6%
289
Type E 3.7%
5
3.9%
7
3.3%
3
1.8%
13
2.5%
28
Can't choose 11.9%
16
5.6%
10
3.3%
3
2.3%
17
4.1%
46
No answer 8.2%
11
7.8%
14
9.9%
9
3.9%
28
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Type A 15.7%
54
15.2%
71
15.6%
61
15.5%
186
Type B 28.2%
97
30.5%
142
27.0%
106
28.7%
345
Type C 19.5%
67
14.2%
66
17.6%
69
16.8%
202
Type D 26.2%
90
24.7%
115
27.8%
109
26.1%
314
Type E 1.7%
6
1.9%
9
3.6%
14
2.4%
29
Can't choose 3.2%
11
5.6%
26
3.8%
15
4.3%
52
No answer 5.5%
19
7.9%
37
4.6%
18
6.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Type A 15.5%
104
11.1%
33
19.4%
6
19.3%
39
14.7%
10
15.1%
192
Type B 28.4%
191
30.3%
90
19.4%
6
30.2%
61
23.5%
16
28.7%
364
Type C 15.8%
106
17.2%
51
16.1%
5
17.8%
36
22.1%
15
16.8%
213
Type D 25.3%
170
23.2%
69
38.7%
12
23.3%
47
33.8%
23
25.3%
321
Type E 3.0%
20
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
2.5%
32
Can't choose 5.8%
39
6.1%
18
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
5.0%
64
No answer 6.3%
42
10.1%
30
6.5%
2
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Type A 21.7%
38
15.3%
109
22.7%
22
8.9%
16
7.9%
8
15.2%
193
Type B 22.3%
39
30.8%
220
32.0%
31
21.8%
39
32.7%
33
28.6%
362
Type C 13.7%
24
15.1%
108
15.5%
15
24.6%
44
21.8%
22
16.8%
213
Type D 15.4%
27
23.7%
169
22.7%
22
36.9%
66
34.7%
35
25.2%
319
Type E 3.4%
6
3.2%
23
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
32
Can't choose 13.7%
24
4.9%
35
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
5.1%
64
No answer 9.7%
17
7.0%
50
5.2%
5
5.6%
10
1.0%
1
6.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share