General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCTYPE2

What type of society do you think America ought to be like - which would you prefer? Type A: small elite at the top, very few people in the middle and the great mass of people at the bottom; Type B: A society like a pyramid with a small elite at the top, more people in the middle, and most at the bottom; Type C: a pyramid except that just a few people are at the very bottom; Type D: a society with most people in the middle; Type E: Many people near the top, and only a few near the bottom.
  1) Type A
  2) Type B
  3) Type C
  4) Type D
  5) Type E
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Type A 26 2% 2% -1.88
Type B 101 7.9% 10% -1.34
Type C 177 13.9% 23.9% -.8
Type D 514 40.4% 64.3% -.26
Type E 280 22% 86.3% .28
Can't choose 88 6.9% 93.2% 1.9
No answer 86 6.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Type A 2.2%
6
1.5%
6
2.2%
8
2.9%
6
2.1%
26
Type B 7.9%
22
7.8%
32
8.9%
33
6.7%
14
8.0%
101
Type C 10.1%
28
15.1%
62
12.4%
46
18.7%
39
13.8%
175
Type D 44.8%
124
39.9%
164
42.4%
157
32.1%
67
40.4%
512
Type E 27.1%
75
24.1%
99
21.9%
81
12.0%
25
22.1%
280
Can't choose 5.1%
14
7.8%
32
5.9%
22
9.6%
20
6.9%
88
No answer 2.9%
8
3.9%
16
6.2%
23
18.2%
38
6.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Type A 1.6%
9
2.4%
17
2.0%
26
Type B 9.8%
54
6.5%
47
7.9%
101
Type C 14.2%
78
13.7%
99
13.9%
177
Type D 39.9%
220
40.8%
294
40.4%
514
Type E 22.5%
124
21.6%
156
22.0%
280
Can't choose 5.8%
32
7.8%
56
6.9%
88
No answer 6.2%
34
7.2%
52
6.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Type A 2.4%
14
1.7%
2
3.0%
6
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
2.0%
26
Type B 7.9%
47
6.9%
8
7.6%
15
7.8%
4
8.6%
27
7.9%
101
Type C 15.0%
89
15.5%
18
12.1%
24
9.8%
5
12.7%
40
13.8%
176
Type D 40.2%
238
30.2%
35
40.4%
80
39.2%
20
44.9%
141
40.4%
514
Type E 22.6%
134
14.7%
17
18.7%
37
29.4%
15
24.5%
77
22.0%
280
Can't choose 5.2%
31
13.8%
16
10.6%
21
7.8%
4
5.1%
16
6.9%
88
No answer 6.6%
39
17.2%
20
7.6%
15
3.9%
2
3.2%
10
6.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Type A 1.8%
19
1.1%
2
8.3%
5
2.0%
26
Type B 6.5%
67
14.8%
27
11.7%
7
7.9%
101
Type C 13.4%
138
19.2%
35
6.7%
4
13.9%
177
Type D 43.6%
449
26.4%
48
28.3%
17
40.4%
514
Type E 22.2%
229
17.6%
32
31.7%
19
22.0%
280
Can't choose 6.1%
63
12.6%
23
3.3%
2
6.9%
88
No answer 6.3%
65
8.2%
15
10.0%
6
6.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Type A 0.7%
1
3.9%
7
3.3%
3
1.7%
12
2.0%
23
Type B 9.7%
13
8.9%
16
5.5%
5
8.4%
61
8.4%
95
Type C 14.9%
20
17.9%
32
11.0%
10
13.3%
97
14.1%
159
Type D 35.1%
47
34.1%
61
45.1%
41
43.7%
318
41.3%
467
Type E 17.2%
23
22.9%
41
22.0%
20
23.2%
169
22.4%
253
Can't choose 14.2%
19
5.0%
9
4.4%
4
5.2%
38
6.2%
70
No answer 8.2%
11
7.3%
13
8.8%
8
4.4%
32
5.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Type A 2.9%
10
1.7%
8
1.8%
7
2.1%
25
Type B 4.1%
14
8.8%
41
9.9%
39
7.8%
94
Type C 13.4%
46
15.0%
70
13.5%
53
14.1%
169
Type D 43.0%
148
38.0%
177
43.4%
170
41.2%
495
Type E 25.0%
86
21.9%
102
20.4%
80
22.3%
268
Can't choose 5.2%
18
6.7%
31
6.6%
26
6.2%
75
No answer 6.4%
22
7.9%
37
4.3%
17
6.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Type A 1.6%
11
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
26
Type B 8.6%
58
7.4%
22
6.5%
2
6.4%
13
7.4%
5
7.9%
100
Type C 16.2%
109
12.1%
36
3.2%
1
11.4%
23
11.8%
8
13.9%
177
Type D 39.6%
266
37.0%
110
41.9%
13
46.0%
93
45.6%
31
40.4%
513
Type E 19.5%
131
23.6%
70
45.2%
14
22.8%
46
27.9%
19
22.0%
280
Can't choose 7.7%
52
7.1%
21
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
2.9%
2
6.9%
88
No answer 6.7%
45
9.8%
29
3.2%
1
4.5%
9
2.9%
2
6.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Type A 2.9%
5
2.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
Type B 11.4%
20
8.1%
58
5.2%
5
5.6%
10
7.9%
8
8.0%
101
Type C 17.1%
30
15.0%
107
10.3%
10
10.1%
18
11.9%
12
14.0%
177
Type D 24.0%
42
39.1%
279
53.6%
52
46.9%
84
55.4%
56
40.5%
513
Type E 19.4%
34
20.9%
149
21.6%
21
27.4%
49
22.8%
23
21.8%
276
Can't choose 15.4%
27
6.7%
48
4.1%
4
3.9%
7
2.0%
2
7.0%
88
No answer 9.7%
17
7.3%
52
5.2%
5
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share