General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PASUP

In the job your father had when you were growing up, did your father supervise anyone who was directly responsible to him? (If yes, how many people?)
  1) No, did not supervise
  2) Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people
  3) Yes, supervised 10 or more
  4) Don't know if he supervised anyone
  5) I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did not supervise 447 35.1% 35.1% -.82
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 321 25.2% 60.4% -.32
Yes, supervised 10 or more 189 14.9% 75.2% .19
Don't know if he supervised anyone 172 13.5% 88.8% .69
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 70 5.5% 94.3% 1.19
Don't know 2 .2% 94.4% 2.71
No answer 71 5.6% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No, did not supervise 36.1%
100
29.0%
119
38.6%
143
40.2%
84
35.2%
446
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 21.7%
60
28.5%
117
27.0%
100
19.6%
41
25.1%
318
Yes, supervised 10 or more 14.4%
40
19.7%
81
14.1%
52
7.7%
16
14.9%
189
Don't know if he supervised anyone 18.4%
51
14.6%
60
9.2%
34
12.4%
26
13.5%
171
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 6.5%
18
4.6%
19
5.7%
21
5.7%
12
5.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 2.9%
8
3.4%
14
5.4%
20
13.9%
29
5.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No, did not supervise 35.6%
196
34.8%
251
35.1%
447
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 25.6%
141
25.0%
180
25.2%
321
Yes, supervised 10 or more 17.6%
97
12.8%
92
14.9%
189
Don't know if he supervised anyone 12.2%
67
14.6%
105
13.5%
172
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 4.0%
22
6.7%
48
5.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 5.1%
28
6.0%
43
5.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No, did not supervise 37.8%
224
45.7%
53
28.8%
57
35.3%
18
30.3%
95
35.2%
447
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 28.9%
171
17.2%
20
24.7%
49
13.7%
7
23.6%
74
25.3%
321
Yes, supervised 10 or more 13.7%
81
5.2%
6
19.7%
39
13.7%
7
17.5%
55
14.8%
188
Don't know if he supervised anyone 10.6%
63
14.7%
17
12.6%
25
17.6%
9
18.5%
58
13.5%
172
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 3.2%
19
4.3%
5
8.6%
17
13.7%
7
7.0%
22
5.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.7%
34
12.1%
14
5.1%
10
5.9%
3
3.2%
10
5.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, did not supervise 33.4%
344
41.8%
76
45.0%
27
35.1%
447
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 27.3%
281
17.6%
32
13.3%
8
25.2%
321
Yes, supervised 10 or more 16.3%
168
8.2%
15
10.0%
6
14.9%
189
Don't know if he supervised anyone 13.6%
140
12.6%
23
15.0%
9
13.5%
172
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 4.0%
41
12.1%
22
11.7%
7
5.5%
70
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.2%
54
7.7%
14
5.0%
3
5.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
No, did not supervise 40.3%
54
35.8%
64
36.3%
33
34.3%
249
35.4%
400
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 14.2%
19
22.3%
40
22.0%
20
30.1%
219
26.3%
298
Yes, supervised 10 or more 6.0%
8
13.4%
24
15.4%
14
17.2%
125
15.1%
171
Don't know if he supervised anyone 18.7%
25
13.4%
24
15.4%
14
12.2%
89
13.4%
152
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 17.9%
24
5.0%
9
5.5%
5
3.0%
22
5.3%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 3.0%
4
10.1%
18
5.5%
5
3.2%
23
4.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No, did not supervise 35.8%
123
35.2%
164
34.2%
134
35.0%
421
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 23.3%
80
26.2%
122
29.1%
114
26.3%
316
Yes, supervised 10 or more 16.3%
56
11.6%
54
18.9%
74
15.3%
184
Don't know if he supervised anyone 12.8%
44
14.4%
67
11.2%
44
12.9%
155
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 7.3%
25
5.8%
27
2.8%
11
5.2%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.7%
16
6.7%
31
3.8%
15
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No, did not supervise 37.2%
250
34.0%
101
29.0%
9
32.2%
65
29.4%
20
35.0%
445
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 27.2%
183
24.9%
74
35.5%
11
17.8%
36
25.0%
17
25.3%
321
Yes, supervised 10 or more 13.4%
90
14.1%
42
16.1%
5
18.3%
37
22.1%
15
14.9%
189
Don't know if he supervised anyone 12.9%
87
12.5%
37
6.5%
2
18.3%
37
13.2%
9
13.5%
172
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 3.9%
26
6.1%
18
3.2%
1
9.4%
19
8.8%
6
5.5%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.2%
35
8.4%
25
6.5%
2
4.0%
8
1.5%
1
5.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No, did not supervise 45.1%
79
35.9%
256
23.7%
23
29.6%
53
34.7%
35
35.2%
446
Yes, supervised 1 to 9 people 11.4%
20
24.5%
175
26.8%
26
36.9%
66
32.7%
33
25.3%
320
Yes, supervised 10 or more 8.0%
14
12.6%
90
24.7%
24
20.7%
37
22.8%
23
14.8%
188
Don't know if he supervised anyone 15.4%
27
15.3%
109
16.5%
16
6.7%
12
6.9%
7
13.5%
171
I don't know what my father did/father never had job/never know father/father dead 10.9%
19
5.6%
40
5.2%
5
2.2%
4
2.0%
2
5.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 9.1%
16
5.9%
42
3.1%
3
3.9%
7
1.0%
1
5.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share