General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVRWRK

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 209 11.1% 11.1% -1.19
Agree 877 46.7% 57.9% -.5
Neither agree nor disagree 331 17.6% 75.5% .19
Disagree 361 19.2% 94.7% .88
Strongly disagree 34 1.8% 96.5% 1.57
Can't choose 43 2.3% 98.8% 3.64
No answer 22 1.2% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
38
11.4%
70
11.3%
64
11.9%
37
11.2%
209
Agree 42.3%
161
46.5%
286
50.7%
287
45.5%
141
46.7%
875
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
74
15.8%
97
16.3%
92
21.0%
65
17.5%
328
Disagree 23.1%
88
21.1%
130
17.1%
97
14.8%
46
19.3%
361
Strongly disagree 2.6%
10
1.8%
11
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
1.8%
34
Can't choose 1.8%
7
1.8%
11
2.1%
12
4.2%
13
2.3%
43
No answer 0.8%
3
1.6%
10
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
94
10.6%
115
11.1%
209
Agree 52.1%
415
42.8%
462
46.7%
877
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
131
18.5%
200
17.6%
331
Disagree 16.3%
130
21.4%
231
19.2%
361
Strongly disagree 1.3%
10
2.2%
24
1.8%
34
Can't choose 1.1%
9
3.1%
34
2.3%
43
No answer 1.0%
8
1.3%
14
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
96
9.8%
19
14.8%
42
8.8%
7
9.4%
45
11.1%
209
Agree 49.0%
413
44.0%
85
48.4%
137
48.8%
39
42.3%
202
46.7%
876
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
154
16.6%
32
15.5%
44
16.3%
13
18.4%
88
17.6%
331
Disagree 17.7%
149
19.7%
38
17.3%
49
18.8%
15
23.0%
110
19.2%
361
Strongly disagree 1.5%
13
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
2.5%
2
2.7%
13
1.8%
34
Can't choose 1.2%
10
6.7%
13
1.4%
4
5.0%
4
2.5%
12
2.3%
43
No answer 0.8%
7
1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
170
9.6%
30
9.5%
9
11.1%
209
Agree 48.2%
709
40.4%
126
44.2%
42
46.7%
877
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
256
19.6%
61
14.7%
14
17.6%
331
Disagree 17.9%
263
23.1%
72
27.4%
26
19.2%
361
Strongly disagree 1.4%
21
3.5%
11
2.1%
2
1.8%
34
Can't choose 2.0%
30
3.8%
12
1.1%
1
2.3%
43
No answer 1.4%
21
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
18
12.4%
35
9.2%
12
12.3%
127
11.8%
192
Agree 41.2%
75
42.8%
121
50.0%
65
48.4%
501
46.7%
762
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
27
19.8%
56
19.2%
25
16.3%
169
17.0%
277
Disagree 22.0%
40
20.8%
59
18.5%
24
18.6%
193
19.4%
316
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
20
1.8%
30
Can't choose 7.7%
14
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
1.9%
31
No answer 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
15
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
54
8.7%
61
14.3%
84
11.3%
199
Agree 47.8%
224
43.8%
309
49.7%
291
46.8%
824
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
76
20.6%
145
15.2%
89
17.6%
310
Disagree 17.9%
84
21.7%
153
17.4%
102
19.3%
339
Strongly disagree 2.8%
13
1.3%
9
1.5%
9
1.8%
31
Can't choose 2.1%
10
2.7%
19
1.4%
8
2.1%
37
No answer 1.7%
8
1.3%
9
0.5%
3
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
129
10.6%
47
5.4%
2
7.7%
21
9.9%
10
11.2%
209
Agree 47.1%
481
42.3%
187
37.8%
14
52.9%
144
50.5%
51
46.8%
877
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
179
18.6%
82
32.4%
12
14.7%
40
15.8%
16
17.6%
329
Disagree 18.3%
187
22.2%
98
24.3%
9
16.9%
46
20.8%
21
19.3%
361
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.0%
2
1.8%
34
Can't choose 2.6%
27
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
No answer 0.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
1.0%
1
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
31
11.5%
116
5.9%
8
11.9%
35
14.4%
19
11.2%
209
Agree 42.8%
128
46.8%
471
45.9%
62
49.8%
147
50.0%
66
46.8%
874
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
56
17.5%
176
17.0%
23
18.6%
55
15.2%
20
17.7%
330
Disagree 19.1%
57
19.3%
194
27.4%
37
15.6%
46
17.4%
23
19.1%
357
Strongly disagree 2.3%
7
1.6%
16
0.7%
1
1.7%
5
2.3%
3
1.7%
32
Can't choose 6.0%
18
1.9%
19
1.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
43
No answer 0.7%
2
1.4%
14
1.5%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share