General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

Spending on improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1010 71.7% 71.7% -.4
Right 319 22.6% 94.3% .49
Too much 50 3.5% 97.9% 1.39
Don't know 27 1.9% 99.8% 5.88
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 70.4%
209
72.1%
326
74.5%
307
68.3%
166
71.8%
1008
Right 24.6%
73
21.7%
98
21.1%
87
23.9%
58
22.5%
316
Too much 2.7%
8
4.9%
22
2.7%
11
3.7%
9
3.6%
50
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.1%
5
1.5%
6
3.7%
9
1.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 68.3%
421
74.3%
589
71.7%
1010
Right 26.0%
160
20.1%
159
22.6%
319
Too much 3.9%
24
3.3%
26
3.5%
50
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.3%
18
1.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 69.1%
451
69.9%
93
77.8%
161
72.0%
36
73.4%
268
71.7%
1009
Right 25.3%
165
24.1%
32
16.9%
35
18.0%
9
21.4%
78
22.7%
319
Too much 4.4%
29
2.3%
3
2.4%
5
6.0%
3
2.7%
10
3.6%
50
Don't know 1.2%
8
3.0%
4
2.4%
5
4.0%
2
2.2%
8
1.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 71.5%
805
78.0%
167
55.1%
38
71.7%
1010
Right 22.8%
257
16.8%
36
37.7%
26
22.6%
319
Too much 3.7%
42
1.4%
3
7.2%
5
3.5%
50
Don't know 1.8%
20
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 72.0%
95
77.4%
154
73.4%
80
70.8%
555
72.2%
884
Right 21.2%
28
18.6%
37
19.3%
21
24.7%
194
22.9%
280
Too much 2.3%
3
2.0%
4
5.5%
6
3.2%
25
3.1%
38
Don't know 3.8%
5
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
9
1.6%
19
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 79.0%
286
73.7%
392
64.7%
281
72.2%
959
Right 16.6%
60
22.6%
120
28.1%
122
22.7%
302
Too much 2.8%
10
1.5%
8
6.2%
27
3.4%
45
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.1%
11
0.9%
4
1.5%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 70.9%
542
72.4%
244
67.9%
19
72.8%
147
73.7%
56
71.6%
1008
Right 23.4%
179
22.8%
77
25.0%
7
21.3%
43
17.1%
13
22.7%
319
Too much 3.4%
26
3.3%
11
3.6%
1
4.0%
8
5.3%
4
3.6%
50
Don't know 2.1%
16
1.2%
4
3.6%
1
2.0%
4
2.6%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 70.2%
153
73.1%
552
69.2%
74
69.6%
156
69.8%
67
71.6%
1002
Right 22.0%
48
20.8%
157
29.0%
31
25.4%
57
26.0%
25
22.7%
318
Too much 4.1%
9
4.0%
30
0.9%
1
3.6%
8
2.1%
2
3.6%
50
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.1%
16
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
2.1%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share