General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYEDUC

How important for deciding pay for same work...The person's education and formal qualifications?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 263 20.7% 20.7% -.88
Very important 566 44.5% 65.2% -.3
Fairly important 319 25.1% 90.3% .28
Not very important 41 3.2% 93.5% .86
Not important at all 10 .8% 94.3% 1.44
Can't choose 23 1.8% 96.1% 3.18
No answer 50 3.9% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 21.3%
59
21.9%
90
20.3%
75
17.2%
36
20.5%
260
Very important 42.6%
118
41.6%
171
48.1%
178
46.4%
97
44.5%
564
Fairly important 27.8%
77
24.8%
102
25.1%
93
22.5%
47
25.2%
319
Not very important 3.2%
9
5.6%
23
1.6%
6
1.4%
3
3.2%
41
Not important at all 1.1%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
Can't choose 2.2%
6
1.9%
8
1.1%
4
2.4%
5
1.8%
23
No answer 1.8%
5
3.2%
13
3.2%
12
9.6%
20
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
411
100.0%
370
100.0%
209

1267


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 19.1%
105
21.9%
158
20.7%
263
Very important 44.5%
245
44.5%
321
44.5%
566
Fairly important 27.8%
153
23.0%
166
25.1%
319
Not very important 3.3%
18
3.2%
23
3.2%
41
Not important at all 0.5%
3
1.0%
7
0.8%
10
Can't choose 1.6%
9
1.9%
14
1.8%
23
No answer 3.3%
18
4.4%
32
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
721

1272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Essential 19.6%
116
13.8%
16
27.8%
55
27.5%
14
19.7%
62
20.7%
263
Very important 45.4%
269
52.6%
61
38.4%
76
43.1%
22
43.6%
137
44.5%
565
Fairly important 26.0%
154
23.3%
27
21.7%
43
15.7%
8
27.7%
87
25.1%
319
Not very important 2.7%
16
1.7%
2
5.1%
10
2.0%
1
3.8%
12
3.2%
41
Not important at all 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
10
Can't choose 0.8%
5
1.7%
2
2.5%
5
7.8%
4
2.2%
7
1.8%
23
No answer 4.7%
28
6.9%
8
3.5%
7
3.9%
2
1.6%
5
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
116
100.0%
198
100.0%
51
100.0%
314

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 19.8%
204
24.7%
45
23.3%
14
20.7%
263
Very important 44.0%
453
48.4%
88
41.7%
25
44.5%
566
Fairly important 26.5%
273
15.9%
29
28.3%
17
25.1%
319
Not very important 3.4%
35
2.7%
5
1.7%
1
3.2%
41
Not important at all 0.8%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Can't choose 1.3%
13
4.4%
8
3.3%
2
1.8%
23
No answer 4.3%
44
2.7%
5
1.7%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
182
100.0%
60

1272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Essential 18.7%
25
17.3%
31
18.7%
17
22.1%
161
20.7%
234
Very important 44.8%
60
49.2%
88
54.9%
50
41.8%
304
44.4%
502
Fairly important 21.6%
29
25.1%
45
22.0%
20
27.9%
203
26.3%
297
Not very important 5.2%
7
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
3.7%
27
3.4%
39
Not important at all 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.9%
10
Can't choose 6.0%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.3%
15
No answer 3.0%
4
4.5%
8
2.2%
2
2.8%
20
3.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
91
100.0%
727

1131


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Essential 22.4%
77
18.2%
85
22.2%
87
20.7%
249
Very important 44.2%
152
44.0%
205
45.9%
180
44.7%
537
Fairly important 25.9%
89
25.3%
118
25.0%
98
25.4%
305
Not very important 2.9%
10
3.6%
17
3.1%
12
3.2%
39
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.7%
9
Can't choose 1.2%
4
2.8%
13
0.3%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 3.2%
11
5.4%
25
2.3%
9
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
466
100.0%
392

1202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Essential 20.5%
138
22.2%
66
16.1%
5
19.3%
39
22.1%
15
20.7%
263
Very important 46.9%
315
42.1%
125
54.8%
17
38.6%
78
44.1%
30
44.5%
565
Fairly important 23.8%
160
23.9%
71
22.6%
7
31.7%
64
23.5%
16
25.0%
318
Not very important 2.7%
18
3.0%
9
3.2%
1
5.0%
10
4.4%
3
3.2%
41
Not important at all 1.0%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Can't choose 1.2%
8
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
1.8%
23
No answer 3.9%
26
5.7%
17
3.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
297
100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
68

1270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
29
19.3%
138
26.8%
26
24.0%
43
25.7%
26
20.7%
262
Very important 51.4%
90
44.4%
317
35.1%
34
43.6%
78
44.6%
45
44.5%
564
Fairly important 16.0%
28
26.9%
192
29.9%
29
22.9%
41
25.7%
26
25.0%
316
Not very important 2.9%
5
3.1%
22
3.1%
3
3.9%
7
4.0%
4
3.2%
41
Not important at all 1.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Can't choose 5.1%
9
1.7%
12
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
No answer 6.9%
12
3.9%
28
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
714
100.0%
97
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

1266

Bookmark and Share