General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRIVENT

Private enterprise is the best way to solve America's economic problems--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 175 13.7% 13.7% -1.04
Agree 377 29.5% 43.3% -.57
Neither agree nor disagree 409 32.1% 75.3% -.1
Disagree 138 10.8% 86.1% .37
Strongly disagree 31 2.4% 88.6% .84
Can't choose 71 5.6% 94.1% 2.25
No answer 75 5.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
20
11.2%
45
16.2%
63
21.4%
47
13.7%
175
Agree 20.9%
55
26.1%
105
35.2%
137
36.4%
80
29.6%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 44.1%
116
37.5%
151
27.2%
106
15.9%
35
32.0%
408
Disagree 13.3%
35
11.4%
46
9.0%
35
10.0%
22
10.8%
138
Strongly disagree 3.8%
10
1.5%
6
3.1%
12
1.4%
3
2.4%
31
Can't choose 6.1%
16
6.2%
25
4.4%
17
5.9%
13
5.6%
71
No answer 4.2%
11
6.2%
25
4.9%
19
9.1%
20
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
105
9.8%
70
13.7%
175
Agree 33.9%
190
26.1%
187
29.5%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 28.2%
158
35.1%
251
32.1%
409
Disagree 8.4%
47
12.7%
91
10.8%
138
Strongly disagree 2.7%
15
2.2%
16
2.4%
31
Can't choose 3.4%
19
7.3%
52
5.6%
71
No answer 4.6%
26
6.8%
49
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
98
13.6%
17
11.0%
22
7.4%
4
10.4%
34
13.7%
175
Agree 31.1%
177
33.6%
42
32.5%
65
18.5%
10
25.4%
83
29.5%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 32.1%
183
21.6%
27
31.0%
62
44.4%
24
34.6%
113
32.1%
409
Disagree 8.4%
48
14.4%
18
10.0%
20
11.1%
6
14.1%
46
10.8%
138
Strongly disagree 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
5.6%
3
3.4%
11
2.4%
31
Can't choose 4.9%
28
9.6%
12
4.5%
9
5.6%
3
5.8%
19
5.6%
71
No answer 4.0%
23
7.2%
9
9.0%
18
7.4%
4
6.4%
21
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
155
7.5%
15
7.7%
5
13.7%
175
Agree 31.4%
317
19.9%
40
30.8%
20
29.5%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 30.9%
312
34.8%
70
41.5%
27
32.1%
409
Disagree 10.3%
104
13.9%
28
9.2%
6
10.8%
138
Strongly disagree 2.2%
22
4.0%
8
1.5%
1
2.4%
31
Can't choose 4.8%
48
9.5%
19
6.2%
4
5.6%
71
No answer 5.1%
52
10.4%
21
3.1%
2
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
14
10.3%
21
17.4%
16
15.7%
111
14.3%
162
Agree 28.8%
36
25.0%
51
30.4%
28
31.9%
226
30.2%
341
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
36
29.4%
60
23.9%
22
34.7%
246
32.2%
364
Disagree 13.6%
17
12.7%
26
6.5%
6
9.3%
66
10.2%
115
Strongly disagree 2.4%
3
5.9%
12
1.1%
1
2.0%
14
2.7%
30
Can't choose 8.0%
10
5.4%
11
12.0%
11
3.1%
22
4.8%
54
No answer 7.2%
9
11.3%
23
8.7%
8
3.2%
23
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
26
10.7%
52
22.1%
91
14.0%
169
Agree 27.7%
86
27.0%
131
34.2%
141
29.7%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 37.1%
115
36.3%
176
23.8%
98
32.2%
389
Disagree 13.2%
41
12.0%
58
8.3%
34
11.0%
133
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
1.9%
9
2.2%
9
2.2%
27
Can't choose 3.2%
10
6.8%
33
4.1%
17
5.0%
60
No answer 7.4%
23
5.4%
26
5.3%
22
5.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
107
13.2%
40
8.3%
2
12.1%
20
9.1%
6
13.7%
175
Agree 30.7%
221
29.1%
88
12.5%
3
29.7%
49
24.2%
16
29.5%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 31.2%
224
31.1%
94
37.5%
9
32.7%
54
42.4%
28
32.1%
409
Disagree 9.2%
66
13.6%
41
16.7%
4
12.1%
20
10.6%
7
10.8%
138
Strongly disagree 2.2%
16
2.0%
6
4.2%
1
4.2%
7
1.5%
1
2.4%
31
Can't choose 5.4%
39
5.6%
17
8.3%
2
4.8%
8
7.6%
5
5.6%
71
No answer 6.4%
46
5.3%
16
12.5%
3
4.2%
7
4.5%
3
5.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
21
12.9%
85
13.3%
12
16.4%
35
23.6%
21
13.7%
174
Agree 27.3%
59
27.8%
184
24.4%
22
37.6%
80
34.8%
31
29.6%
376
Neither agree nor disagree 28.7%
62
34.8%
230
42.2%
38
28.2%
60
20.2%
18
32.2%
408
Disagree 9.7%
21
11.2%
74
8.9%
8
10.3%
22
12.4%
11
10.7%
136
Strongly disagree 2.3%
5
2.4%
16
2.2%
2
1.9%
4
3.4%
3
2.4%
30
Can't choose 11.1%
24
5.7%
38
2.2%
2
1.4%
3
4.5%
4
5.6%
71
No answer 11.1%
24
5.1%
34
6.7%
6
4.2%
9
1.1%
1
5.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share