General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTMAT1

America's highest priority: America should... Maintain order in the nation, Give people more say in government decisions, Fight rising prices, Protect freedom of speech
  1) Maintain order in the nation
  2) Give people more say in government decisions
  3) Fight rising prices
  4) Protect freedom of speech
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintain order in the nation 412 32.3% 32.3% -.85
Give people more say in government decisions 294 23% 55.3% -.44
Fight rising prices 194 15.2% 70.5% -.02
Protect freedom of speech 187 14.7% 85.2% .39
Can't choose 135 10.6% 95.8% 2.05
No answer 54 4.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 38.4%
101
34.7%
140
28.3%
110
27.7%
61
32.3%
412
Give people more say in government decisions 19.8%
52
21.6%
87
26.7%
104
23.2%
51
23.1%
294
Fight rising prices 13.3%
35
13.2%
53
17.0%
66
18.2%
40
15.2%
194
Protect freedom of speech 13.7%
36
14.6%
59
14.4%
56
15.9%
35
14.6%
186
Can't choose 11.0%
29
11.7%
47
11.3%
44
6.8%
15
10.6%
135
No answer 3.8%
10
4.2%
17
2.3%
9
8.2%
18
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 32.1%
180
32.4%
232
32.3%
412
Give people more say in government decisions 22.1%
124
23.7%
170
23.0%
294
Fight rising prices 14.1%
79
16.1%
115
15.2%
194
Protect freedom of speech 16.3%
91
13.4%
96
14.7%
187
Can't choose 11.3%
63
10.1%
72
10.6%
135
No answer 4.1%
23
4.3%
31
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 36.0%
205
24.0%
30
28.5%
57
27.8%
15
32.1%
105
32.3%
412
Give people more say in government decisions 24.0%
137
26.4%
33
24.5%
49
18.5%
10
19.9%
65
23.0%
294
Fight rising prices 11.1%
63
24.0%
30
18.0%
36
29.6%
16
15.0%
49
15.2%
194
Protect freedom of speech 14.4%
82
14.4%
18
15.0%
30
9.3%
5
15.9%
52
14.7%
187
Can't choose 11.4%
65
4.8%
6
10.0%
20
7.4%
4
12.2%
40
10.6%
135
No answer 3.2%
18
6.4%
8
4.0%
8
7.4%
4
4.9%
16
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 34.0%
343
25.4%
51
27.7%
18
32.3%
412
Give people more say in government decisions 22.6%
228
24.4%
49
26.2%
17
23.0%
294
Fight rising prices 13.3%
134
20.9%
42
27.7%
18
15.2%
194
Protect freedom of speech 15.4%
156
10.4%
21
15.4%
10
14.7%
187
Can't choose 10.8%
109
11.9%
24
3.1%
2
10.6%
135
No answer 4.0%
40
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 22.4%
28
27.0%
55
33.7%
31
36.4%
258
32.9%
372
Give people more say in government decisions 20.0%
25
21.1%
43
22.8%
21
23.6%
167
22.7%
256
Fight rising prices 23.2%
29
19.1%
39
19.6%
18
11.2%
79
14.6%
165
Protect freedom of speech 12.8%
16
11.8%
24
5.4%
5
17.5%
124
15.0%
169
Can't choose 15.2%
19
11.8%
24
9.8%
9
9.7%
69
10.7%
121
No answer 6.4%
8
9.3%
19
8.7%
8
1.6%
11
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 26.8%
83
32.4%
157
37.9%
156
32.8%
396
Give people more say in government decisions 22.9%
71
23.3%
113
23.8%
98
23.4%
282
Fight rising prices 15.2%
47
17.3%
84
11.4%
47
14.7%
178
Protect freedom of speech 19.7%
61
12.6%
61
13.8%
57
14.8%
179
Can't choose 11.0%
34
11.3%
55
8.3%
34
10.2%
123
No answer 4.5%
14
3.1%
15
4.9%
20
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 33.1%
238
35.1%
106
33.3%
8
24.8%
41
28.8%
19
32.3%
412
Give people more say in government decisions 24.3%
175
19.5%
59
12.5%
3
23.6%
39
27.3%
18
23.0%
294
Fight rising prices 15.6%
112
17.9%
54
4.2%
1
10.3%
17
15.2%
10
15.2%
194
Protect freedom of speech 12.8%
92
14.2%
43
12.5%
3
24.8%
41
12.1%
8
14.7%
187
Can't choose 9.3%
67
10.6%
32
25.0%
6
12.1%
20
15.2%
10
10.6%
135
No answer 4.9%
35
2.6%
8
12.5%
3
4.2%
7
1.5%
1
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 19.0%
41
33.6%
222
35.6%
32
40.4%
86
34.8%
31
32.5%
412
Give people more say in government decisions 26.4%
57
23.4%
155
18.9%
17
19.2%
41
21.3%
19
22.8%
289
Fight rising prices 25.0%
54
16.2%
107
10.0%
9
8.9%
19
4.5%
4
15.2%
193
Protect freedom of speech 10.6%
23
12.4%
82
18.9%
17
20.2%
43
24.7%
22
14.7%
187
Can't choose 11.6%
25
10.7%
71
10.0%
9
8.5%
18
13.5%
12
10.6%
135
No answer 7.4%
16
3.6%
24
6.7%
6
2.8%
6
1.1%
1
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share