General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTMAT2

America's next highest priority: (see POSTMAT1)
  1) Maintain order in the nation
  2) Give people more say in government decisions
  3) Fight rising prices
  4) Protect freedom of speech
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintain order in the nation 271 21.2% 21.2% -.99
Give people more say in government decisions 335 26.3% 47.5% -.56
Fight rising prices 212 16.6% 64.1% -.14
Protect freedom of speech 263 20.6% 84.7% .29
Can't choose 141 11.1% 95.8% 1.99
No answer 54 4.2% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 19.4%
51
22.1%
89
24.4%
95
16.4%
36
21.3%
271
Give people more say in government decisions 27.8%
73
26.6%
107
23.9%
93
28.2%
62
26.3%
335
Fight rising prices 15.6%
41
15.9%
64
16.5%
64
19.1%
42
16.5%
211
Protect freedom of speech 22.8%
60
18.9%
76
20.1%
78
22.3%
49
20.6%
263
Can't choose 11.0%
29
12.2%
49
12.3%
48
6.8%
15
11.1%
141
No answer 3.4%
9
4.5%
18
2.8%
11
7.3%
16
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 21.6%
121
20.9%
150
21.2%
271
Give people more say in government decisions 27.9%
156
25.0%
179
26.3%
335
Fight rising prices 13.4%
75
19.1%
137
16.6%
212
Protect freedom of speech 21.4%
120
20.0%
143
20.6%
263
Can't choose 11.4%
64
10.8%
77
11.1%
141
No answer 4.3%
24
4.2%
30
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 21.9%
125
13.6%
17
22.5%
45
24.1%
13
21.7%
71
21.2%
271
Give people more say in government decisions 25.6%
146
28.0%
35
25.0%
50
29.6%
16
26.9%
88
26.3%
335
Fight rising prices 15.4%
88
24.0%
30
20.0%
40
20.4%
11
13.1%
43
16.6%
212
Protect freedom of speech 21.8%
124
20.8%
26
17.0%
34
11.1%
6
22.3%
73
20.6%
263
Can't choose 11.9%
68
8.0%
10
12.0%
24
5.6%
3
11.0%
36
11.1%
141
No answer 3.3%
19
5.6%
7
3.5%
7
9.3%
5
4.9%
16
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 21.3%
215
19.4%
39
26.2%
17
21.2%
271
Give people more say in government decisions 26.0%
263
26.9%
54
27.7%
18
26.3%
335
Fight rising prices 15.7%
159
20.4%
41
18.5%
12
16.6%
212
Protect freedom of speech 22.4%
226
13.9%
28
13.8%
9
20.6%
263
Can't choose 10.6%
107
12.4%
25
13.8%
9
11.1%
141
No answer 4.0%
40
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 18.4%
23
15.2%
31
18.5%
17
24.6%
174
21.7%
245
Give people more say in government decisions 25.6%
32
25.5%
52
31.5%
29
25.1%
178
25.8%
291
Fight rising prices 19.2%
24
21.1%
43
17.4%
16
15.1%
107
16.8%
190
Protect freedom of speech 17.6%
22
21.6%
44
14.1%
13
21.9%
155
20.7%
234
Can't choose 12.0%
15
7.8%
16
10.9%
10
11.6%
82
10.9%
123
No answer 7.2%
9
8.8%
18
7.6%
7
1.7%
12
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 22.3%
69
19.8%
96
22.6%
93
21.4%
258
Give people more say in government decisions 26.1%
81
23.7%
115
29.6%
122
26.3%
318
Fight rising prices 13.9%
43
18.8%
91
16.5%
68
16.7%
202
Protect freedom of speech 20.6%
64
22.1%
107
18.9%
78
20.6%
249
Can't choose 12.6%
39
12.4%
60
7.5%
31
10.8%
130
No answer 4.5%
14
3.3%
16
4.9%
20
4.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 19.3%
139
25.8%
78
12.5%
3
24.2%
40
16.7%
11
21.2%
271
Give people more say in government decisions 27.3%
196
24.5%
74
8.3%
2
27.9%
46
25.8%
17
26.3%
335
Fight rising prices 17.8%
128
19.9%
60
4.2%
1
8.5%
14
13.6%
9
16.6%
212
Protect freedom of speech 20.3%
146
18.9%
57
41.7%
10
18.8%
31
28.8%
19
20.6%
263
Can't choose 10.3%
74
8.9%
27
20.8%
5
15.8%
26
13.6%
9
11.1%
141
No answer 5.0%
36
2.0%
6
12.5%
3
4.8%
8
1.5%
1
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 15.7%
34
22.7%
150
16.7%
15
23.0%
49
24.7%
22
21.3%
270
Give people more say in government decisions 22.7%
49
27.4%
181
30.0%
27
25.8%
55
23.6%
21
26.2%
333
Fight rising prices 20.4%
44
17.4%
115
15.6%
14
13.1%
28
12.4%
11
16.7%
212
Protect freedom of speech 22.2%
48
18.2%
120
20.0%
18
23.0%
49
28.1%
25
20.5%
260
Can't choose 11.1%
24
10.7%
71
12.2%
11
12.2%
26
10.1%
9
11.1%
141
No answer 7.9%
17
3.6%
24
5.6%
5
2.8%
6
1.1%
1
4.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share