General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIFAITH

We believe too often in science, and not enough in feelings and faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 163 12.8% 12.8% -1.07
Agree 478 37.5% 50.2% -.54
Neither agree nor disagree 294 23% 73.3% -.01
Disagree 188 14.7% 88% .51
Strongly disagree 61 4.8% 92.8% 1.04
Can't choose 24 1.9% 94.7% 2.62
No answer 68 5.3% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
35
12.4%
50
12.9%
50
12.7%
28
12.8%
163
Agree 35.7%
94
37.2%
150
35.7%
139
43.2%
95
37.5%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
70
25.3%
102
22.6%
88
15.0%
33
23.0%
293
Disagree 16.0%
42
13.6%
55
16.7%
65
11.8%
26
14.7%
188
Strongly disagree 5.3%
14
5.7%
23
4.4%
17
3.2%
7
4.8%
61
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.7%
7
2.3%
9
3.2%
7
1.9%
24
No answer 2.7%
7
4.0%
16
5.4%
21
10.9%
24
5.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
57
14.8%
106
12.8%
163
Agree 34.3%
192
39.9%
286
37.5%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
145
20.8%
149
23.0%
294
Disagree 16.3%
91
13.5%
97
14.7%
188
Strongly disagree 7.0%
39
3.1%
22
4.8%
61
Can't choose 1.1%
6
2.5%
18
1.9%
24
No answer 5.4%
30
5.3%
38
5.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
75
11.2%
14
13.0%
26
22.2%
12
11.0%
36
12.8%
163
Agree 37.4%
213
43.2%
54
39.5%
79
48.1%
26
32.4%
106
37.5%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
134
13.6%
17
21.5%
43
16.7%
9
27.8%
91
23.0%
294
Disagree 15.6%
89
10.4%
13
13.5%
27
7.4%
4
16.8%
55
14.7%
188
Strongly disagree 3.7%
21
4.0%
5
6.0%
12
1.9%
1
6.7%
22
4.8%
61
Can't choose 1.8%
10
5.6%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.9%
24
No answer 4.9%
28
12.0%
15
4.5%
9
3.7%
2
4.3%
14
5.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
114
20.4%
41
12.3%
8
12.8%
163
Agree 37.2%
376
39.8%
80
33.8%
22
37.5%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
243
14.9%
30
32.3%
21
23.0%
294
Disagree 15.3%
155
11.4%
23
15.4%
10
14.7%
188
Strongly disagree 5.3%
54
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
4.8%
61
Can't choose 2.0%
20
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
24
No answer 4.8%
48
8.5%
17
4.6%
3
5.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
17
14.7%
30
19.6%
18
11.4%
81
12.9%
146
Agree 40.0%
50
44.6%
91
37.0%
34
35.2%
249
37.6%
424
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
26
19.1%
39
15.2%
14
25.6%
181
23.0%
260
Disagree 11.2%
14
9.8%
20
14.1%
13
17.5%
124
15.1%
171
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
2.0%
4
6.5%
6
5.4%
38
4.3%
49
Can't choose 4.0%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
1.9%
21
No answer 9.6%
12
8.3%
17
6.5%
6
3.2%
23
5.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
31
10.9%
53
17.2%
71
12.8%
155
Agree 33.5%
104
40.2%
195
37.1%
153
37.4%
452
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
73
23.5%
114
23.3%
96
23.4%
283
Disagree 17.4%
54
13.8%
67
13.8%
57
14.7%
178
Strongly disagree 8.1%
25
5.2%
25
2.2%
9
4.9%
59
Can't choose 1.0%
3
2.1%
10
0.7%
3
1.3%
16
No answer 6.5%
20
4.3%
21
5.6%
23
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
118
7.9%
24
4.2%
1
7.3%
12
12.1%
8
12.8%
163
Agree 40.8%
293
39.1%
118
20.8%
5
24.2%
40
33.3%
22
37.5%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
137
31.1%
94
33.3%
8
24.8%
41
21.2%
14
23.0%
294
Disagree 13.6%
98
11.6%
35
16.7%
4
24.2%
40
16.7%
11
14.7%
188
Strongly disagree 2.2%
16
3.3%
10
16.7%
4
15.2%
25
9.1%
6
4.8%
61
Can't choose 1.7%
12
2.0%
6
4.2%
1
2.4%
4
1.5%
1
1.9%
24
No answer 6.3%
45
5.0%
15
4.2%
1
1.8%
3
6.1%
4
5.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
36
13.8%
91
8.9%
8
7.5%
16
12.4%
11
12.8%
162
Agree 32.9%
71
42.4%
280
38.9%
35
31.5%
67
27.0%
24
37.6%
477
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
34
21.6%
143
36.7%
33
29.6%
63
21.3%
19
23.0%
292
Disagree 14.4%
31
12.3%
81
5.6%
5
21.1%
45
25.8%
23
14.6%
185
Strongly disagree 4.6%
10
3.6%
24
3.3%
3
7.0%
15
10.1%
9
4.8%
61
Can't choose 4.6%
10
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
24
No answer 11.1%
24
4.5%
30
6.7%
6
2.8%
6
2.2%
2
5.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share