General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMGOOD

Overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 47 3.7% 3.7% -1.59
Agree 185 14.5% 18.2% -1.05
Neither agree nor disagree 294 23% 41.2% -.52
Disagree 457 35.8% 77% .02
Strongly disagree 167 13.1% 90.1% .55
Can't choose 37 2.9% 93% 2.16
No answer 89 7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
11
2.7%
11
4.1%
16
4.1%
9
3.7%
47
Agree 14.4%
38
15.1%
61
14.1%
55
14.1%
31
14.5%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 30.4%
80
22.3%
90
21.1%
82
19.1%
42
23.1%
294
Disagree 36.1%
95
36.5%
147
36.5%
142
32.7%
72
35.8%
456
Strongly disagree 9.5%
25
15.9%
64
15.4%
60
8.2%
18
13.1%
167
Can't choose 2.3%
6
2.2%
9
1.8%
7
6.8%
15
2.9%
37
No answer 3.0%
8
5.2%
21
6.9%
27
15.0%
33
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
22
3.5%
25
3.7%
47
Agree 16.4%
92
13.0%
93
14.5%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
110
25.7%
184
23.0%
294
Disagree 35.2%
197
36.3%
260
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 16.6%
93
10.3%
74
13.1%
167
Can't choose 1.6%
9
3.9%
28
2.9%
37
No answer 6.6%
37
7.3%
52
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
24
3.2%
4
3.5%
7
3.7%
2
3.1%
10
3.7%
47
Agree 13.2%
75
15.2%
19
12.0%
24
24.1%
13
16.5%
54
14.5%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
130
20.0%
25
22.5%
45
33.3%
18
23.2%
76
23.0%
294
Disagree 37.0%
211
28.0%
35
38.5%
77
24.1%
13
37.0%
121
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 15.3%
87
5.6%
7
14.0%
28
9.3%
5
12.2%
40
13.1%
167
Can't choose 1.9%
11
11.2%
14
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
2.9%
37
No answer 5.6%
32
16.8%
21
6.5%
13
5.6%
3
6.1%
20
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
39
3.5%
7
1.5%
1
3.7%
47
Agree 13.8%
139
15.9%
32
21.5%
14
14.5%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
212
33.3%
67
23.1%
15
23.0%
294
Disagree 37.7%
381
26.4%
53
35.4%
23
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 15.0%
152
4.5%
9
9.2%
6
13.1%
167
Can't choose 2.3%
23
6.0%
12
3.1%
2
2.9%
37
No answer 6.3%
64
10.4%
21
6.2%
4
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
3
5.9%
12
2.2%
2
3.5%
25
3.7%
42
Agree 21.6%
27
18.1%
37
19.6%
18
11.7%
83
14.6%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 33.6%
42
23.0%
47
18.5%
17
21.0%
149
22.6%
255
Disagree 20.0%
25
33.3%
68
32.6%
30
41.0%
290
36.6%
413
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
5.9%
12
13.0%
12
16.4%
116
12.8%
144
Can't choose 7.2%
9
1.5%
3
4.3%
4
2.3%
16
2.8%
32
No answer 12.0%
15
12.3%
25
9.8%
9
4.1%
29
6.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
13
3.1%
15
3.9%
16
3.6%
44
Agree 14.5%
45
13.0%
63
15.8%
65
14.3%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
65
24.9%
121
21.4%
88
22.7%
274
Disagree 36.5%
113
36.7%
178
35.7%
147
36.3%
438
Strongly disagree 14.8%
46
11.3%
55
15.3%
63
13.6%
164
Can't choose 0.6%
2
4.7%
23
1.0%
4
2.4%
29
No answer 8.4%
26
6.2%
30
7.0%
29
7.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
27
2.0%
6
8.3%
2
5.5%
9
4.5%
3
3.7%
47
Agree 14.0%
101
15.9%
48
8.3%
2
13.3%
22
18.2%
12
14.5%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
170
22.5%
68
8.3%
2
20.0%
33
31.8%
21
23.0%
294
Disagree 37.0%
266
36.8%
111
37.5%
9
32.7%
54
25.8%
17
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 10.0%
72
12.3%
37
29.2%
7
25.5%
42
13.6%
9
13.1%
167
Can't choose 3.3%
24
3.3%
10
4.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
37
No answer 8.2%
59
7.3%
22
4.2%
1
1.8%
3
6.1%
4
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
8
2.3%
15
2.2%
2
8.0%
17
5.6%
5
3.7%
47
Agree 18.5%
40
14.1%
93
16.7%
15
12.2%
26
10.1%
9
14.4%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
44
28.4%
188
18.9%
17
15.0%
32
12.4%
11
23.0%
292
Disagree 26.9%
58
36.8%
243
41.1%
37
41.3%
88
31.5%
28
35.8%
454
Strongly disagree 6.0%
13
9.7%
64
13.3%
12
20.7%
44
38.2%
34
13.2%
167
Can't choose 9.3%
20
2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
37
No answer 15.3%
33
6.2%
41
7.8%
7
2.8%
6
2.2%
2
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share