General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIGRN

Modern science will solve our environmental problems with little change to our way of life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 2.7% 2.7% -1.53
Agree 219 17.2% 19.9% -1
Neither agree nor disagree 335 26.3% 46.2% -.47
Disagree 446 35% 81.1% .06
Strongly disagree 104 8.2% 89.3% .59
Can't choose 56 4.4% 93.7% 2.18
No answer 81 6.3% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
10
3.2%
13
1.8%
7
2.3%
5
2.7%
35
Agree 22.8%
60
14.9%
60
16.2%
63
16.4%
36
17.2%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 31.6%
83
26.1%
105
26.5%
103
20.0%
44
26.3%
335
Disagree 29.7%
78
35.7%
144
38.6%
150
33.2%
73
34.9%
445
Strongly disagree 5.3%
14
10.4%
42
8.2%
32
7.3%
16
8.2%
104
Can't choose 3.8%
10
4.0%
16
3.3%
13
7.7%
17
4.4%
56
No answer 3.0%
8
5.7%
23
5.4%
21
13.2%
29
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
22
1.8%
13
2.7%
35
Agree 22.5%
126
13.0%
93
17.2%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
133
28.2%
202
26.3%
335
Disagree 32.7%
183
36.7%
263
35.0%
446
Strongly disagree 8.6%
48
7.8%
56
8.2%
104
Can't choose 2.9%
16
5.6%
40
4.4%
56
No answer 5.7%
32
6.8%
49
6.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
7
3.2%
4
5.0%
10
3.7%
2
3.7%
12
2.7%
35
Agree 17.5%
100
17.6%
22
16.0%
32
22.2%
12
16.2%
53
17.2%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
152
22.4%
28
23.5%
47
29.6%
16
28.1%
92
26.3%
335
Disagree 38.2%
218
30.4%
38
34.5%
69
31.5%
17
31.8%
104
35.0%
446
Strongly disagree 7.9%
45
1.6%
2
11.5%
23
3.7%
2
9.8%
32
8.2%
104
Can't choose 3.3%
19
12.0%
15
3.0%
6
1.9%
1
4.6%
15
4.4%
56
No answer 5.1%
29
12.8%
16
6.5%
13
7.4%
4
5.8%
19
6.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
21
5.5%
11
4.6%
3
2.7%
35
Agree 17.0%
172
15.4%
31
24.6%
16
17.2%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
264
27.9%
56
23.1%
15
26.3%
335
Disagree 36.7%
371
26.9%
54
32.3%
21
35.0%
446
Strongly disagree 8.8%
89
6.0%
12
4.6%
3
8.2%
104
Can't choose 3.6%
36
9.0%
18
3.1%
2
4.4%
56
No answer 5.6%
57
9.5%
19
7.7%
5
6.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
5
5.9%
12
3.3%
3
1.4%
10
2.7%
30
Agree 19.2%
24
17.2%
35
14.1%
13
17.5%
124
17.4%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
36
23.0%
47
25.0%
23
26.8%
190
26.2%
296
Disagree 21.6%
27
35.3%
72
27.2%
25
38.6%
273
35.2%
397
Strongly disagree 5.6%
7
5.9%
12
14.1%
13
8.8%
62
8.3%
94
Can't choose 11.2%
14
1.5%
3
6.5%
6
3.0%
21
3.9%
44
No answer 9.6%
12
11.3%
23
9.8%
9
4.0%
28
6.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
9
2.3%
11
3.2%
13
2.7%
33
Agree 16.1%
50
16.1%
78
18.7%
77
17.0%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
76
29.9%
145
22.8%
94
26.1%
315
Disagree 35.2%
109
34.6%
168
37.1%
153
35.6%
430
Strongly disagree 10.3%
32
6.4%
31
8.7%
36
8.2%
99
Can't choose 3.2%
10
4.9%
24
3.4%
14
4.0%
48
No answer 7.7%
24
5.8%
28
6.1%
25
6.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
17
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
6.1%
4
2.7%
35
Agree 16.4%
118
20.5%
62
4.2%
1
18.2%
30
12.1%
8
17.2%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
187
25.8%
78
37.5%
9
26.1%
43
27.3%
18
26.3%
335
Disagree 34.2%
246
34.4%
104
41.7%
10
39.4%
65
31.8%
21
35.0%
446
Strongly disagree 9.0%
65
5.6%
17
8.3%
2
6.1%
10
15.2%
10
8.2%
104
Can't choose 4.6%
33
5.3%
16
4.2%
1
3.0%
5
1.5%
1
4.4%
56
No answer 7.4%
53
6.0%
18
4.2%
1
3.0%
5
6.1%
4
6.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
11
2.6%
17
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.2%
2
2.8%
35
Agree 22.2%
48
14.5%
96
13.3%
12
22.1%
47
18.0%
16
17.3%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
47
31.3%
207
25.6%
23
21.6%
46
10.1%
9
26.2%
332
Disagree 23.1%
50
34.0%
225
37.8%
34
39.4%
84
56.2%
50
34.9%
443
Strongly disagree 5.6%
12
7.4%
49
12.2%
11
10.8%
23
10.1%
9
8.2%
104
Can't choose 8.8%
19
4.5%
30
2.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
4.3%
55
No answer 13.4%
29
5.6%
37
8.9%
8
2.3%
5
2.2%
2
6.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share