General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNECON

We worry too much about the future of the environment, and not enough about prices and jobs today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 127 10% 10% -1.32
Agree 328 25.7% 35.7% -.78
Neither agree nor disagree 213 16.7% 52.4% -.24
Disagree 398 31.2% 83.5% .3
Strongly disagree 123 9.6% 93.2% .84
Can't choose 20 1.6% 94.7% 2.46
No answer 67 5.3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
15
10.9%
44
10.8%
42
11.8%
26
10.0%
127
Agree 25.9%
68
23.8%
96
23.4%
91
33.2%
73
25.7%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
56
13.6%
55
17.2%
67
15.9%
35
16.7%
213
Disagree 34.6%
91
34.7%
140
31.4%
122
20.0%
44
31.1%
397
Strongly disagree 9.5%
25
10.9%
44
11.1%
43
5.0%
11
9.6%
123
Can't choose 0.8%
2
1.5%
6
1.8%
7
2.3%
5
1.6%
20
No answer 2.3%
6
4.5%
18
4.4%
17
11.8%
26
5.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
47
11.2%
80
10.0%
127
Agree 22.3%
125
28.4%
203
25.7%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
104
15.2%
109
16.7%
213
Disagree 33.4%
187
29.5%
211
31.2%
398
Strongly disagree 11.1%
62
8.5%
61
9.6%
123
Can't choose 1.3%
7
1.8%
13
1.6%
20
No answer 5.0%
28
5.4%
39
5.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
54
13.6%
17
9.5%
19
22.2%
12
7.6%
25
10.0%
127
Agree 24.6%
140
35.2%
44
27.5%
55
29.6%
16
22.3%
73
25.7%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
95
15.2%
19
14.0%
28
16.7%
9
19.0%
62
16.7%
213
Disagree 33.9%
193
12.8%
16
33.0%
66
20.4%
11
34.3%
112
31.2%
398
Strongly disagree 9.6%
55
5.6%
7
10.0%
20
7.4%
4
11.3%
37
9.6%
123
Can't choose 1.1%
6
5.6%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.6%
20
No answer 4.7%
27
12.0%
15
5.0%
10
3.7%
2
4.0%
13
5.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
78
19.4%
39
15.4%
10
10.0%
127
Agree 24.6%
248
33.3%
67
20.0%
13
25.7%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
170
14.9%
30
20.0%
13
16.7%
213
Disagree 33.5%
338
17.9%
36
36.9%
24
31.2%
398
Strongly disagree 11.3%
114
4.0%
8
1.5%
1
9.6%
123
Can't choose 1.3%
13
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 4.9%
49
7.5%
15
4.6%
3
5.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
19
15.2%
31
12.0%
11
6.9%
49
9.7%
110
Agree 35.2%
44
33.8%
69
34.8%
32
21.3%
151
26.2%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
17
13.7%
28
17.4%
16
18.4%
130
16.9%
191
Disagree 18.4%
23
22.5%
46
20.7%
19
38.1%
270
31.7%
358
Strongly disagree 7.2%
9
5.9%
12
6.5%
6
10.7%
76
9.1%
103
Can't choose 1.6%
2
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
1.0%
7
1.2%
13
No answer 8.8%
11
7.8%
16
6.5%
6
3.5%
25
5.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
25
8.9%
43
11.4%
47
9.5%
115
Agree 20.3%
63
29.5%
143
25.5%
105
25.8%
311
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
42
19.2%
93
15.8%
65
16.6%
200
Disagree 34.8%
108
29.5%
143
32.8%
135
32.0%
386
Strongly disagree 15.8%
49
7.2%
35
7.8%
32
9.6%
116
Can't choose 0.6%
2
1.4%
7
1.9%
8
1.4%
17
No answer 6.8%
21
4.3%
21
4.9%
20
5.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
80
11.6%
35
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
7.6%
5
10.0%
127
Agree 29.1%
209
24.5%
74
12.5%
3
15.8%
26
24.2%
16
25.7%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
120
16.9%
51
16.7%
4
17.0%
28
15.2%
10
16.7%
213
Disagree 27.7%
199
33.4%
101
41.7%
10
42.4%
70
27.3%
18
31.2%
398
Strongly disagree 7.9%
57
7.3%
22
20.8%
5
16.4%
27
18.2%
12
9.6%
123
Can't choose 1.4%
10
1.3%
4
4.2%
1
2.4%
4
1.5%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 6.1%
44
5.0%
15
4.2%
1
1.8%
3
6.1%
4
5.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
41
10.6%
70
3.3%
3
4.2%
9
3.4%
3
9.9%
126
Agree 35.2%
76
27.8%
184
21.1%
19
16.4%
35
13.5%
12
25.7%
326
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
28
16.8%
111
21.1%
19
17.8%
38
16.9%
15
16.6%
211
Disagree 13.9%
30
29.7%
196
40.0%
36
44.6%
95
44.9%
40
31.3%
397
Strongly disagree 5.6%
12
9.2%
61
6.7%
6
13.1%
28
18.0%
16
9.7%
123
Can't choose 3.7%
8
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
19
No answer 9.7%
21
4.8%
32
7.8%
7
2.3%
5
2.2%
2
5.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share