General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMSGRN

Almost everything we do in modern life harms the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 78 6.1% 6.1% -1.22
Agree 457 35.8% 41.9% -.7
Neither agree nor disagree 249 19.5% 61.4% -.17
Disagree 339 26.6% 88% .35
Strongly disagree 48 3.8% 91.8% .87
Can't choose 26 2% 93.8% 2.44
No answer 79 6.2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
19
5.5%
22
6.7%
26
5.0%
11
6.1%
78
Agree 41.4%
109
36.2%
146
31.9%
124
35.5%
78
35.8%
457
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
58
21.6%
87
17.7%
69
15.9%
35
19.5%
249
Disagree 21.3%
56
26.3%
106
31.4%
122
24.5%
54
26.5%
338
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
3.2%
13
5.1%
20
3.2%
7
3.8%
48
Can't choose 1.1%
3
2.0%
8
1.5%
6
4.1%
9
2.0%
26
No answer 3.8%
10
5.2%
21
5.7%
22
11.8%
26
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
37
5.7%
41
6.1%
78
Agree 36.6%
205
35.2%
252
35.8%
457
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
92
21.9%
157
19.5%
249
Disagree 28.6%
160
25.0%
179
26.6%
339
Strongly disagree 4.6%
26
3.1%
22
3.8%
48
Can't choose 1.1%
6
2.8%
20
2.0%
26
No answer 6.1%
34
6.3%
45
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
22
6.4%
8
8.0%
16
7.4%
4
8.6%
28
6.1%
78
Agree 33.2%
189
36.0%
45
36.0%
72
50.0%
27
37.9%
124
35.8%
457
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
119
15.2%
19
20.5%
41
22.2%
12
17.7%
58
19.5%
249
Disagree 30.9%
176
20.8%
26
23.5%
47
11.1%
6
25.7%
84
26.6%
339
Strongly disagree 4.4%
25
0.8%
1
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
3.8%
48
Can't choose 1.2%
7
7.2%
9
2.0%
4
3.7%
2
1.2%
4
2.0%
26
No answer 5.6%
32
13.6%
17
5.0%
10
5.6%
3
5.2%
17
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
60
6.0%
12
9.2%
6
6.1%
78
Agree 36.2%
366
33.8%
68
35.4%
23
35.8%
457
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
193
20.4%
41
23.1%
15
19.5%
249
Disagree 27.7%
280
22.9%
46
20.0%
13
26.6%
339
Strongly disagree 4.2%
42
1.5%
3
4.6%
3
3.8%
48
Can't choose 1.5%
15
5.0%
10
1.5%
1
2.0%
26
No answer 5.3%
54
10.4%
21
6.2%
4
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
13
7.8%
16
9.8%
9
4.2%
30
6.0%
68
Agree 40.0%
50
37.7%
77
39.1%
36
34.7%
246
36.2%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
20
17.6%
36
17.4%
16
21.0%
149
19.6%
221
Disagree 15.2%
19
21.6%
44
17.4%
16
30.9%
219
26.4%
298
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
4.4%
9
3.3%
3
4.2%
30
3.9%
44
Can't choose 5.6%
7
1.0%
2
5.4%
5
0.8%
6
1.8%
20
No answer 11.2%
14
9.8%
20
7.6%
7
4.0%
28
6.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
20
6.0%
29
5.8%
24
6.0%
73
Agree 38.4%
119
36.5%
177
33.3%
137
35.9%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
69
19.4%
94
17.5%
72
19.5%
235
Disagree 22.3%
69
27.2%
132
30.3%
125
27.0%
326
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
3.1%
15
5.6%
23
3.6%
44
Can't choose 1.0%
3
2.5%
12
1.5%
6
1.7%
21
No answer 7.7%
24
5.4%
26
6.1%
25
6.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
38
6.3%
19
0.0%
0
7.3%
12
13.6%
9
6.1%
78
Agree 34.5%
248
34.8%
105
37.5%
9
37.6%
62
50.0%
33
35.8%
457
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
139
23.5%
71
25.0%
6
16.4%
27
9.1%
6
19.5%
249
Disagree 28.5%
205
23.8%
72
29.2%
7
27.3%
45
15.2%
10
26.6%
339
Strongly disagree 3.2%
23
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
4.5%
3
3.8%
48
Can't choose 2.1%
15
1.3%
4
4.2%
1
3.0%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
26
No answer 7.1%
51
5.6%
17
4.2%
1
3.6%
6
6.1%
4
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
22
5.4%
36
5.6%
5
4.2%
9
5.6%
5
6.1%
77
Agree 32.9%
71
38.0%
251
35.6%
32
32.4%
69
37.1%
33
35.9%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
40
20.6%
136
21.1%
19
17.8%
38
16.9%
15
19.5%
248
Disagree 18.5%
40
25.4%
168
27.8%
25
35.7%
76
30.3%
27
26.5%
336
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
2.9%
19
2.2%
2
7.0%
15
7.9%
7
3.7%
47
Can't choose 4.2%
9
2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 13.9%
30
5.1%
34
7.8%
7
2.8%
6
2.2%
2
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share