General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNPROG

People worry too much about human progress harming the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 56 4.4% 4.4% -1.45
Agree 275 21.6% 25.9% -.92
Neither agree nor disagree 260 20.4% 46.3% -.4
Disagree 457 35.8% 82.1% .12
Strongly disagree 103 8.1% 90.2% .64
Can't choose 36 2.8% 93% 2.2
No answer 89 7% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
8
6.2%
25
4.6%
18
2.3%
5
4.4%
56
Agree 22.4%
59
19.9%
80
18.0%
70
30.0%
66
21.6%
275
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
70
17.4%
70
21.6%
84
16.4%
36
20.4%
260
Disagree 30.8%
81
41.2%
166
38.8%
151
26.4%
58
35.8%
456
Strongly disagree 9.9%
26
7.4%
30
9.3%
36
5.0%
11
8.1%
103
Can't choose 3.0%
8
2.7%
11
1.5%
6
5.0%
11
2.8%
36
No answer 4.2%
11
5.2%
21
6.2%
24
15.0%
33
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
27
4.1%
29
4.4%
56
Agree 22.7%
127
20.7%
148
21.6%
275
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
113
20.5%
147
20.4%
260
Disagree 35.4%
198
36.2%
259
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 8.2%
46
8.0%
57
8.1%
103
Can't choose 1.4%
8
3.9%
28
2.8%
36
No answer 7.3%
41
6.7%
48
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
29
2.4%
3
4.5%
9
1.9%
1
4.3%
14
4.4%
56
Agree 21.8%
124
27.2%
34
18.5%
37
27.8%
15
19.9%
65
21.6%
275
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
114
21.6%
27
20.5%
41
22.2%
12
20.2%
66
20.4%
260
Disagree 36.8%
210
21.6%
27
40.5%
81
33.3%
18
37.0%
121
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 8.1%
46
5.6%
7
7.5%
15
7.4%
4
9.5%
31
8.1%
103
Can't choose 1.8%
10
7.2%
9
3.0%
6
1.9%
1
3.1%
10
2.8%
36
No answer 6.5%
37
14.4%
18
5.5%
11
5.6%
3
6.1%
20
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
36
7.0%
14
9.2%
6
4.4%
56
Agree 21.2%
214
20.4%
41
30.8%
20
21.6%
275
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
192
26.4%
53
23.1%
15
20.4%
260
Disagree 38.4%
388
26.4%
53
24.6%
16
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 9.3%
94
3.5%
7
3.1%
2
8.1%
103
Can't choose 2.2%
22
6.0%
12
3.1%
2
2.8%
36
No answer 6.3%
64
10.4%
21
6.2%
4
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
7
5.4%
11
4.3%
4
4.2%
30
4.6%
52
Agree 25.6%
32
27.9%
57
23.9%
22
18.5%
131
21.4%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
25
18.6%
38
14.1%
13
21.3%
151
20.1%
227
Disagree 24.0%
30
28.4%
58
32.6%
30
40.8%
289
36.0%
407
Strongly disagree 6.4%
8
4.4%
9
9.8%
9
9.3%
66
8.1%
92
Can't choose 8.0%
10
2.9%
6
6.5%
6
1.3%
9
2.7%
31
No answer 10.4%
13
12.3%
25
8.7%
8
4.5%
32
6.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
4.1%
20
5.6%
23
4.2%
51
Agree 16.5%
51
20.6%
100
25.2%
104
21.1%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
50
25.2%
122
17.7%
73
20.3%
245
Disagree 40.0%
124
35.3%
171
36.4%
150
36.9%
445
Strongly disagree 13.9%
43
5.2%
25
6.8%
28
8.0%
96
Can't choose 2.3%
7
3.1%
15
1.9%
8
2.5%
30
No answer 8.7%
27
6.6%
32
6.3%
26
7.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
26
6.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
7.6%
5
4.4%
56
Agree 22.4%
161
21.9%
66
12.5%
3
17.0%
28
25.8%
17
21.6%
275
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
148
23.5%
71
20.8%
5
17.6%
29
10.6%
7
20.4%
260
Disagree 35.6%
256
34.1%
103
45.8%
11
40.6%
67
30.3%
20
35.8%
457
Strongly disagree 7.2%
52
5.0%
15
12.5%
3
13.3%
22
16.7%
11
8.1%
103
Can't choose 2.6%
19
3.0%
9
4.2%
1
3.0%
5
3.0%
2
2.8%
36
No answer 7.9%
57
6.6%
20
4.2%
1
4.2%
7
6.1%
4
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
18
4.2%
28
2.2%
2
2.3%
5
3.4%
3
4.4%
56
Agree 25.5%
55
21.2%
140
16.7%
15
20.2%
43
22.5%
20
21.5%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
43
21.8%
144
27.8%
25
18.3%
39
10.1%
9
20.5%
260
Disagree 20.4%
44
36.5%
241
37.8%
34
45.1%
96
42.7%
38
35.7%
453
Strongly disagree 4.2%
9
7.3%
48
5.6%
5
10.8%
23
19.1%
17
8.0%
102
Can't choose 6.9%
15
2.9%
19
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
36
No answer 14.8%
32
6.2%
41
7.8%
7
3.3%
7
2.2%
2
7.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share