General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

Spending on solving the problems of the big cities
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 627 44.5% 44.5% -.65
Right 439 31.2% 75.7% -.22
Too much 146 10.4% 86% .21
Don't know 190 13.5% 99.5% 2.37
No answer 7 .5% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 48.1%
143
48.9%
221
46.4%
191
28.4%
69
44.4%
624
Right 32.3%
96
28.3%
128
32.8%
135
32.1%
78
31.1%
437
Too much 9.1%
27
9.1%
41
11.7%
48
12.3%
30
10.4%
146
Don't know 10.4%
31
12.4%
56
9.2%
38
26.7%
65
13.5%
190
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 44.6%
275
44.4%
352
44.5%
627
Right 34.1%
210
28.9%
229
31.2%
439
Too much 12.5%
77
8.7%
69
10.4%
146
Don't know 8.3%
51
17.5%
139
13.5%
190
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 45.8%
299
30.8%
41
44.4%
92
54.0%
27
46.0%
168
44.5%
627
Right 30.3%
198
33.1%
44
29.0%
60
18.0%
9
34.8%
127
31.1%
438
Too much 11.8%
77
6.8%
9
11.1%
23
14.0%
7
8.2%
30
10.4%
146
Don't know 11.9%
78
28.6%
38
14.0%
29
14.0%
7
10.4%
38
13.5%
190
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 41.3%
465
58.4%
125
53.6%
37
44.5%
627
Right 33.8%
381
21.0%
45
18.8%
13
31.2%
439
Too much 10.7%
121
7.9%
17
11.6%
8
10.4%
146
Don't know 13.6%
153
12.1%
26
15.9%
11
13.5%
190
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
48
44.7%
89
44.0%
48
48.2%
378
46.0%
563
Right 29.5%
39
31.7%
63
29.4%
32
32.8%
257
31.9%
391
Too much 13.6%
18
4.5%
9
17.4%
19
9.8%
77
10.0%
123
Don't know 19.7%
26
18.1%
36
9.2%
10
8.9%
70
11.6%
142
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 49.2%
178
47.4%
252
38.2%
166
44.9%
596
Right 32.3%
117
30.5%
162
33.2%
144
31.9%
423
Too much 6.4%
23
8.5%
45
15.7%
68
10.2%
136
Don't know 11.3%
41
13.3%
71
12.7%
55
12.6%
167
No answer 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 42.8%
327
46.0%
155
53.6%
15
45.5%
92
47.4%
36
44.4%
625
Right 31.0%
237
32.6%
110
35.7%
10
30.7%
62
26.3%
20
31.2%
439
Too much 11.4%
87
8.9%
30
3.6%
1
9.9%
20
10.5%
8
10.4%
146
Don't know 14.5%
111
12.2%
41
3.6%
1
12.9%
26
14.5%
11
13.5%
190
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 39.9%
87
47.2%
356
42.1%
45
40.6%
91
43.8%
42
44.4%
621
Right 28.4%
62
28.5%
215
34.6%
37
39.3%
88
36.5%
35
31.2%
437
Too much 8.7%
19
10.9%
82
12.1%
13
8.9%
20
11.5%
11
10.4%
145
Don't know 22.5%
49
13.2%
100
9.3%
10
11.2%
25
6.3%
6
13.6%
190
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share