General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 307 11.4% 11.4% -.98
Someone else 2331 86.6% 98% -.02
No answer 54 2% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 4.5%
24
10.4%
90
14.7%
122
15.3%
69
11.4%
305
Someone else 94.1%
507
87.8%
760
83.0%
688
82.7%
372
86.7%
2327
No answer 1.5%
8
1.8%
16
2.3%
19
2.0%
9
1.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
866
100.0%
829
100.0%
450

2684


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 14.5%
176
8.9%
131
11.4%
307
Someone else 83.5%
1015
89.1%
1316
86.6%
2331
No answer 2.0%
24
2.0%
30
2.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
1477

2692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 12.2%
151
14.2%
35
11.3%
49
11.4%
12
9.0%
60
11.4%
307
Someone else 85.2%
1056
85.0%
210
87.5%
379
85.7%
90
89.2%
595
86.6%
2330
No answer 2.6%
32
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
2.9%
3
1.8%
12
2.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
247
100.0%
433
100.0%
105
100.0%
667

2691


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.2%
262
8.2%
33
8.7%
12
11.4%
307
Someone else 85.8%
1846
90.3%
363
88.4%
122
86.6%
2331
No answer 2.0%
44
1.5%
6
2.9%
4
2.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
2152
100.0%
402
100.0%
138

2692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Self-employed 9.5%
23
8.1%
31
8.4%
16
11.7%
181
10.6%
251
Someone else 89.7%
217
90.1%
347
90.1%
172
86.2%
1331
87.5%
2067
No answer 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.6%
3
2.1%
32
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
385
100.0%
191
100.0%
1544

2362


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 10.3%
69
10.1%
102
14.1%
121
11.5%
292
Someone else 87.7%
587
87.9%
885
83.9%
718
86.5%
2190
No answer 1.9%
13
2.0%
20
2.0%
17
2.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1007
100.0%
856

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.9%
159
9.4%
61
29.0%
18
12.4%
47
15.5%
22
11.4%
307
Someone else 87.2%
1267
88.9%
579
67.7%
42
85.3%
324
81.0%
115
86.6%
2327
No answer 1.9%
27
1.7%
11
3.2%
2
2.4%
9
3.5%
5
2.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
651
100.0%
62
100.0%
380
100.0%
142

2688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 12.4%
48
10.3%
148
9.3%
19
13.8%
59
15.2%
33
11.5%
307
Someone else 86.3%
335
87.7%
1260
89.3%
183
84.6%
363
80.2%
174
86.5%
2315
No answer 1.3%
5
1.9%
28
1.5%
3
1.6%
7
4.6%
10
2.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
1436
100.0%
205
100.0%
429
100.0%
217

2675

Bookmark and Share