General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNPRICE

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 121 9.5% 9.5% -1.18
Fairly willing 397 31.1% 40.6% -.68
Neither willing nor unwilling 333 26.1% 66.7% -.18
Not very willing 176 13.8% 80.5% .32
Not at all willing 127 10% 90.4% .82
Can't choose 63 4.9% 95.4% 2.32
No answer 59 4.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 10.6%
28
9.7%
39
9.0%
35
8.6%
19
9.5%
121
Fairly willing 31.9%
84
32.8%
132
30.8%
120
27.3%
60
31.1%
396
Neither willing nor unwilling 28.5%
75
25.6%
103
26.0%
101
24.5%
54
26.1%
333
Not very willing 16.3%
43
12.2%
49
14.1%
55
13.2%
29
13.8%
176
Not at all willing 7.2%
19
9.2%
37
12.3%
48
10.5%
23
10.0%
127
Can't choose 2.3%
6
6.7%
27
3.9%
15
6.8%
15
4.9%
63
No answer 3.0%
8
4.0%
16
3.9%
15
9.1%
20
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 10.5%
59
8.7%
62
9.5%
121
Fairly willing 34.3%
192
28.6%
205
31.1%
397
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.7%
144
26.4%
189
26.1%
333
Not very willing 12.9%
72
14.5%
104
13.8%
176
Not at all willing 8.4%
47
11.2%
80
10.0%
127
Can't choose 3.4%
19
6.1%
44
4.9%
63
No answer 4.8%
27
4.5%
32
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very willing 7.5%
43
7.2%
9
13.5%
27
1.9%
1
12.5%
41
9.5%
121
Fairly willing 33.0%
188
22.4%
28
27.5%
55
33.3%
18
33.0%
108
31.1%
397
Neither willing nor unwilling 26.7%
152
25.6%
32
29.0%
58
33.3%
18
22.3%
73
26.1%
333
Not very willing 14.7%
84
12.8%
16
12.5%
25
13.0%
7
13.5%
44
13.8%
176
Not at all willing 9.1%
52
15.2%
19
9.5%
19
13.0%
7
9.2%
30
10.0%
127
Can't choose 4.9%
28
7.2%
9
4.0%
8
3.7%
2
4.9%
16
4.9%
63
No answer 4.0%
23
9.6%
12
4.0%
8
1.9%
1
4.6%
15
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 9.4%
95
9.5%
19
10.8%
7
9.5%
121
Fairly willing 32.2%
325
23.4%
47
38.5%
25
31.1%
397
Neither willing nor unwilling 27.4%
277
21.4%
43
20.0%
13
26.1%
333
Not very willing 14.2%
143
12.4%
25
12.3%
8
13.8%
176
Not at all willing 8.7%
88
16.9%
34
7.7%
5
10.0%
127
Can't choose 3.9%
39
10.0%
20
6.2%
4
4.9%
63
No answer 4.3%
43
6.5%
13
4.6%
3
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very willing 8.0%
10
12.7%
26
7.6%
7
8.8%
62
9.3%
105
Fairly willing 26.4%
33
24.5%
50
23.9%
22
34.5%
244
30.9%
349
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.2%
29
22.1%
45
30.4%
28
28.2%
200
26.7%
302
Not very willing 10.4%
13
16.7%
34
14.1%
13
14.7%
104
14.5%
164
Not at all willing 20.8%
26
10.3%
21
9.8%
9
7.5%
53
9.7%
109
Can't choose 4.8%
6
6.4%
13
8.7%
8
3.1%
22
4.3%
49
No answer 6.4%
8
7.4%
15
5.4%
5
3.2%
23
4.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very willing 15.5%
48
6.2%
30
9.2%
38
9.6%
116
Fairly willing 37.1%
115
29.7%
144
30.6%
126
31.9%
385
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.0%
65
28.0%
136
25.7%
106
25.4%
307
Not very willing 11.6%
36
14.0%
68
16.3%
67
14.2%
171
Not at all willing 5.8%
18
12.0%
58
9.7%
40
9.6%
116
Can't choose 2.9%
9
6.4%
31
4.1%
17
4.7%
57
No answer 6.1%
19
3.7%
18
4.4%
18
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 7.2%
52
11.3%
34
12.5%
3
12.7%
21
16.7%
11
9.5%
121
Fairly willing 29.9%
215
28.5%
86
45.8%
11
37.0%
61
36.4%
24
31.1%
397
Neither willing nor unwilling 27.3%
196
23.8%
72
12.5%
3
27.3%
45
25.8%
17
26.1%
333
Not very willing 14.7%
106
14.2%
43
16.7%
4
10.3%
17
9.1%
6
13.8%
176
Not at all willing 10.8%
78
12.3%
37
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
3.0%
2
10.0%
127
Can't choose 4.6%
33
6.0%
18
8.3%
2
4.8%
8
3.0%
2
4.9%
63
No answer 5.4%
39
4.0%
12
4.2%
1
1.8%
3
6.1%
4
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very willing 12.5%
27
7.6%
50
7.8%
7
11.3%
24
13.5%
12
9.5%
120
Fairly willing 27.8%
60
28.3%
187
31.1%
28
37.1%
79
47.2%
42
31.2%
396
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.1%
39
29.0%
192
34.4%
31
24.9%
53
19.1%
17
26.2%
332
Not very willing 12.5%
27
13.6%
90
12.2%
11
16.4%
35
13.5%
12
13.8%
175
Not at all willing 13.9%
30
11.0%
73
7.8%
7
6.1%
13
3.4%
3
9.9%
126
Can't choose 7.4%
16
6.1%
40
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
1
4.8%
61
No answer 7.9%
17
4.4%
29
6.7%
6
2.3%
5
2.2%
2
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share