General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTAXES

And how willing would you be to pay much higher taxes in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 72 5.6% 5.6% -1.43
Fairly willing 297 23.3% 28.9% -.9
Neither willing nor unwilling 315 24.7% 53.6% -.37
Not very willing 225 17.6% 71.2% .15
Not at all willing 258 20.2% 91.5% .68
Can't choose 51 4% 95.5% 2.27
No answer 58 4.5% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 6.1%
16
6.5%
26
5.7%
22
3.6%
8
5.6%
72
Fairly willing 24.3%
64
26.6%
107
21.3%
83
19.1%
42
23.2%
296
Neither willing nor unwilling 30.8%
81
23.6%
95
23.4%
91
21.8%
48
24.7%
315
Not very willing 15.2%
40
17.6%
71
19.0%
74
18.2%
40
17.6%
225
Not at all willing 19.0%
50
16.9%
68
22.9%
89
23.2%
51
20.2%
258
Can't choose 1.9%
5
5.0%
20
3.9%
15
5.0%
11
4.0%
51
No answer 2.7%
7
4.0%
16
3.9%
15
9.1%
20
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 6.6%
37
4.9%
35
5.6%
72
Fairly willing 25.2%
141
21.8%
156
23.3%
297
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.0%
140
24.4%
175
24.7%
315
Not very willing 17.0%
95
18.2%
130
17.6%
225
Not at all willing 18.6%
104
21.5%
154
20.2%
258
Can't choose 2.9%
16
4.9%
35
4.0%
51
No answer 4.8%
27
4.3%
31
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very willing 5.1%
29
2.4%
3
6.0%
12
1.9%
1
8.3%
27
5.6%
72
Fairly willing 23.3%
133
17.6%
22
17.0%
34
25.9%
14
28.7%
94
23.3%
297
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.6%
140
20.8%
26
30.5%
61
31.5%
17
21.7%
71
24.7%
315
Not very willing 18.8%
107
17.6%
22
20.0%
40
18.5%
10
14.1%
46
17.6%
225
Not at all willing 20.4%
116
27.2%
34
20.5%
41
16.7%
9
17.7%
58
20.2%
258
Can't choose 3.9%
22
4.8%
6
2.0%
4
3.7%
2
5.2%
17
4.0%
51
No answer 4.0%
23
9.6%
12
4.0%
8
1.9%
1
4.3%
14
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 5.6%
57
5.0%
10
7.7%
5
5.6%
72
Fairly willing 23.1%
233
21.9%
44
30.8%
20
23.3%
297
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.4%
257
22.4%
45
20.0%
13
24.7%
315
Not very willing 19.2%
194
9.0%
18
20.0%
13
17.6%
225
Not at all willing 19.5%
197
26.9%
54
10.8%
7
20.2%
258
Can't choose 2.9%
29
9.0%
18
6.2%
4
4.0%
51
No answer 4.3%
43
6.0%
12
4.6%
3
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very willing 5.6%
7
6.9%
14
4.3%
4
4.9%
35
5.3%
60
Fairly willing 16.8%
21
18.6%
38
14.1%
13
27.4%
194
23.6%
266
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.4%
23
25.5%
52
28.3%
26
26.1%
185
25.3%
286
Not very willing 19.2%
24
19.1%
39
18.5%
17
17.9%
127
18.3%
207
Not at all willing 27.2%
34
20.1%
41
22.8%
21
17.9%
127
19.8%
223
Can't choose 5.6%
7
3.4%
7
6.5%
6
2.4%
17
3.3%
37
No answer 7.2%
9
6.4%
13
5.4%
5
3.2%
23
4.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very willing 9.4%
29
3.7%
18
5.8%
24
5.9%
71
Fairly willing 29.4%
91
22.3%
108
21.1%
87
23.7%
286
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.0%
65
27.8%
135
22.6%
93
24.3%
293
Not very willing 17.1%
53
17.1%
83
19.4%
80
17.9%
216
Not at all willing 14.5%
45
20.0%
97
23.8%
98
19.9%
240
Can't choose 2.6%
8
5.6%
27
2.7%
11
3.8%
46
No answer 6.1%
19
3.5%
17
4.6%
19
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 3.9%
28
6.6%
20
8.3%
2
9.1%
15
10.6%
7
5.6%
72
Fairly willing 21.1%
152
23.2%
70
45.8%
11
27.3%
45
28.8%
19
23.3%
297
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.9%
179
23.5%
71
12.5%
3
26.7%
44
27.3%
18
24.7%
315
Not very willing 19.2%
138
16.2%
49
25.0%
6
13.9%
23
13.6%
9
17.6%
225
Not at all willing 21.6%
155
21.9%
66
4.2%
1
17.6%
29
10.6%
7
20.2%
258
Can't choose 4.0%
29
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
3.0%
2
4.0%
51
No answer 5.3%
38
4.0%
12
4.2%
1
1.8%
3
6.1%
4
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very willing 6.9%
15
4.4%
29
3.3%
3
6.6%
14
11.2%
10
5.6%
71
Fairly willing 22.2%
48
19.5%
129
28.9%
26
29.1%
62
34.8%
31
23.3%
296
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.6%
38
26.5%
175
33.3%
30
25.8%
55
18.0%
16
24.7%
314
Not very willing 14.4%
31
18.2%
120
10.0%
9
21.1%
45
21.3%
19
17.7%
224
Not at all willing 24.1%
52
22.7%
150
17.8%
16
13.1%
28
12.4%
11
20.3%
257
Can't choose 6.5%
14
4.7%
31
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
49
No answer 8.3%
18
4.1%
27
6.7%
6
2.3%
5
2.2%
2
4.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share