General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNSOL

And how willing would you be to accept cuts in your standard of living in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 64 5% 5% -1.48
Fairly willing 280 21.9% 27% -.94
Neither willing nor unwilling 312 24.5% 51.4% -.41
Not very willing 240 18.8% 70.2% .13
Not at all willing 274 21.5% 91.7% .67
Can't choose 47 3.7% 95.4% 2.27
No answer 59 4.6% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 4.9%
13
6.9%
28
4.4%
17
2.7%
6
5.0%
64
Fairly willing 21.3%
56
23.6%
95
23.9%
93
16.4%
36
22.0%
280
Neither willing nor unwilling 27.8%
73
24.8%
100
21.6%
84
24.5%
54
24.4%
311
Not very willing 20.2%
53
16.9%
68
20.1%
78
18.6%
41
18.8%
240
Not at all willing 18.6%
49
19.6%
79
23.4%
91
25.0%
55
21.5%
274
Can't choose 4.2%
11
4.2%
17
2.8%
11
3.6%
8
3.7%
47
No answer 3.0%
8
4.0%
16
3.9%
15
9.1%
20
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 5.4%
30
4.7%
34
5.0%
64
Fairly willing 23.4%
131
20.8%
149
21.9%
280
Neither willing nor unwilling 27.1%
152
22.3%
160
24.5%
312
Not very willing 17.5%
98
19.8%
142
18.8%
240
Not at all willing 18.9%
106
23.5%
168
21.5%
274
Can't choose 2.9%
16
4.3%
31
3.7%
47
No answer 4.8%
27
4.5%
32
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very willing 4.2%
24
0.8%
1
6.5%
13
5.6%
3
7.0%
23
5.0%
64
Fairly willing 24.2%
138
10.4%
13
20.0%
40
25.9%
14
22.9%
75
21.9%
280
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.7%
141
21.6%
27
24.5%
49
24.1%
13
25.1%
82
24.5%
312
Not very willing 18.4%
105
20.0%
25
20.5%
41
16.7%
9
18.3%
60
18.8%
240
Not at all willing 21.4%
122
30.4%
38
21.5%
43
24.1%
13
17.7%
58
21.5%
274
Can't choose 3.0%
17
7.2%
9
3.0%
6
1.9%
1
4.3%
14
3.7%
47
No answer 4.0%
23
9.6%
12
4.0%
8
1.9%
1
4.6%
15
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 4.8%
48
5.5%
11
7.7%
5
5.0%
64
Fairly willing 23.3%
235
15.4%
31
21.5%
14
21.9%
280
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.1%
254
19.4%
39
29.2%
19
24.5%
312
Not very willing 19.4%
196
16.4%
33
16.9%
11
18.8%
240
Not at all willing 20.3%
205
30.3%
61
12.3%
8
21.5%
274
Can't choose 2.8%
28
7.0%
14
7.7%
5
3.7%
47
No answer 4.4%
44
6.0%
12
4.6%
3
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very willing 7.2%
9
4.4%
9
4.3%
4
4.1%
29
4.5%
51
Fairly willing 20.0%
25
21.1%
43
16.3%
15
24.3%
172
22.6%
255
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.8%
21
21.6%
44
30.4%
28
26.3%
186
24.7%
279
Not very willing 12.8%
16
18.1%
37
15.2%
14
20.8%
147
19.0%
214
Not at all willing 30.4%
38
25.0%
51
19.6%
18
19.5%
138
21.7%
245
Can't choose 5.6%
7
3.4%
7
8.7%
8
1.7%
12
3.0%
34
No answer 7.2%
9
6.4%
13
5.4%
5
3.4%
24
4.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very willing 6.8%
21
4.3%
21
5.3%
22
5.3%
64
Fairly willing 24.8%
77
20.8%
101
21.8%
90
22.2%
268
Neither willing nor unwilling 26.5%
82
24.1%
117
23.3%
96
24.4%
295
Not very willing 19.0%
59
19.0%
92
19.2%
79
19.1%
230
Not at all willing 12.6%
39
23.7%
115
23.3%
96
20.7%
250
Can't choose 4.2%
13
4.3%
21
2.4%
10
3.6%
44
No answer 6.1%
19
3.7%
18
4.6%
19
4.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 4.0%
29
6.0%
18
4.2%
1
6.7%
11
7.6%
5
5.0%
64
Fairly willing 20.2%
145
22.5%
68
29.2%
7
24.8%
41
28.8%
19
21.9%
280
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.4%
168
21.2%
64
29.2%
7
31.5%
52
31.8%
21
24.5%
312
Not very willing 19.2%
138
20.5%
62
20.8%
5
16.4%
27
12.1%
8
18.8%
240
Not at all willing 25.0%
180
22.2%
67
12.5%
3
13.3%
22
3.0%
2
21.5%
274
Can't choose 2.9%
21
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
10.6%
7
3.7%
47
No answer 5.3%
38
4.0%
12
4.2%
1
2.4%
4
6.1%
4
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very willing 7.4%
16
3.2%
21
3.3%
3
5.6%
12
9.0%
8
4.7%
60
Fairly willing 19.4%
42
21.3%
141
25.6%
23
22.1%
47
30.3%
27
22.1%
280
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.7%
36
25.0%
165
30.0%
27
29.1%
62
23.6%
21
24.5%
311
Not very willing 13.4%
29
19.1%
126
13.3%
12
24.4%
52
22.5%
20
18.8%
239
Not at all willing 28.2%
61
23.1%
153
20.0%
18
15.5%
33
10.1%
9
21.6%
274
Can't choose 6.5%
14
4.2%
28
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
3.6%
46
No answer 8.3%
18
4.1%
27
6.7%
6
2.3%
5
3.4%
3
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share