General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IHLPGRN

I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes up more time.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 5.1% 5.1% -1.15
Agree 529 41.5% 46.6% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 384 30.1% 76.6% -.05
Disagree 184 14.4% 91.1% .5
Strongly disagree 14 1.1% 92.2% 1.05
Can't choose 34 2.7% 94.8% 2.69
No answer 66 5.2% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
14
5.2%
21
5.4%
21
4.1%
9
5.1%
65
Agree 25.5%
67
43.4%
175
47.3%
184
46.4%
102
41.4%
528
Neither agree nor disagree 37.6%
99
30.5%
123
27.5%
107
25.0%
55
30.1%
384
Disagree 22.8%
60
14.1%
57
11.8%
46
9.5%
21
14.4%
184
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
1.8%
4
1.1%
14
Can't choose 3.0%
8
2.5%
10
2.6%
10
2.7%
6
2.7%
34
No answer 4.9%
13
3.5%
14
4.1%
16
10.5%
23
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
35
4.2%
30
5.1%
65
Agree 38.9%
218
43.4%
311
41.5%
529
Neither agree nor disagree 32.5%
182
28.2%
202
30.1%
384
Disagree 13.9%
78
14.8%
106
14.4%
184
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.4%
10
1.1%
14
Can't choose 2.7%
15
2.7%
19
2.7%
34
No answer 5.0%
28
5.3%
38
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
18
3.2%
4
6.5%
13
11.1%
6
7.3%
24
5.1%
65
Agree 46.3%
264
47.2%
59
33.5%
67
40.7%
22
35.8%
117
41.5%
529
Neither agree nor disagree 30.7%
175
22.4%
28
35.5%
71
29.6%
16
28.7%
94
30.1%
384
Disagree 12.3%
70
11.2%
14
16.5%
33
14.8%
8
18.0%
59
14.4%
184
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
3.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
14
Can't choose 1.6%
9
2.4%
3
5.0%
10
3.7%
2
3.1%
10
2.7%
34
No answer 4.7%
27
10.4%
13
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
21
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
48
6.0%
12
7.7%
5
5.1%
65
Agree 42.2%
426
35.8%
72
47.7%
31
41.5%
529
Neither agree nor disagree 30.7%
310
27.9%
56
27.7%
18
30.1%
384
Disagree 14.2%
143
15.4%
31
15.4%
10
14.4%
184
Strongly disagree 1.2%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Can't choose 2.2%
22
6.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
34
No answer 4.9%
49
8.0%
16
1.5%
1
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
16
7.8%
16
2.2%
2
3.4%
24
5.1%
58
Agree 24.0%
30
41.7%
85
42.4%
39
43.6%
309
41.0%
463
Neither agree nor disagree 32.8%
41
24.5%
50
28.3%
26
32.3%
229
30.6%
346
Disagree 15.2%
19
16.2%
33
15.2%
14
14.0%
99
14.6%
165
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
1.1%
12
Can't choose 5.6%
7
2.5%
5
4.3%
4
1.7%
12
2.5%
28
No answer 8.0%
10
6.4%
13
6.5%
6
4.0%
28
5.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
20
3.9%
19
6.1%
25
5.3%
64
Agree 46.8%
145
38.8%
188
42.5%
175
42.1%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
74
33.8%
164
29.9%
123
29.9%
361
Disagree 15.2%
47
15.5%
75
12.1%
50
14.3%
172
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
14
Can't choose 2.3%
7
2.9%
14
1.7%
7
2.3%
28
No answer 5.2%
16
4.1%
20
5.8%
24
5.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
34
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
13.6%
9
5.1%
65
Agree 40.3%
290
45.7%
138
50.0%
12
41.2%
68
31.8%
21
41.5%
529
Neither agree nor disagree 31.2%
224
27.8%
84
20.8%
5
32.1%
53
27.3%
18
30.1%
384
Disagree 13.8%
99
14.2%
43
8.3%
2
16.4%
27
19.7%
13
14.4%
184
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
14
Can't choose 2.4%
17
2.6%
8
8.3%
2
2.4%
4
4.5%
3
2.7%
34
No answer 6.3%
45
4.3%
13
12.5%
3
2.4%
4
1.5%
1
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
19
4.2%
28
4.4%
4
3.8%
8
6.7%
6
5.1%
65
Agree 32.9%
71
40.2%
266
45.6%
41
43.7%
93
60.7%
54
41.4%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
49
32.8%
217
31.1%
28
31.0%
66
25.8%
23
30.2%
383
Disagree 19.9%
43
14.5%
96
10.0%
9
14.6%
31
3.4%
3
14.3%
182
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
1.2%
8
2.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Can't choose 4.6%
10
2.6%
17
2.2%
2
1.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.7%
34
No answer 10.2%
22
4.4%
29
4.4%
4
4.7%
10
1.1%
1
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share