General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

Spending on halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 827 58.7% 58.7% -.5
Right 454 32.2% 90.9% .22
Too much 76 5.4% 96.3% .93
Don't know 44 3.1% 99.4% 4.51
No answer 8 .6% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 57.6%
171
61.5%
278
59.5%
245
53.1%
129
58.6%
823
Right 36.4%
108
29.2%
132
33.3%
137
31.7%
77
32.3%
454
Too much 2.7%
8
6.0%
27
4.9%
20
8.2%
20
5.3%
75
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.4%
11
2.2%
9
6.2%
15
3.1%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 54.9%
338
61.7%
489
58.7%
827
Right 36.2%
223
29.1%
231
32.2%
454
Too much 7.0%
43
4.2%
33
5.4%
76
Don't know 1.6%
10
4.3%
34
3.1%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 60.0%
392
51.1%
68
63.8%
132
62.0%
31
55.6%
203
58.7%
826
Right 31.1%
203
36.1%
48
28.0%
58
18.0%
9
37.3%
136
32.2%
454
Too much 6.7%
44
4.5%
6
4.8%
10
8.0%
4
3.3%
12
5.4%
76
Don't know 1.7%
11
7.5%
10
2.9%
6
12.0%
6
3.0%
11
3.1%
44
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.7%
639
70.1%
150
55.1%
38
58.7%
827
Right 34.0%
383
20.6%
44
39.1%
27
32.2%
454
Too much 5.8%
65
3.7%
8
4.3%
3
5.4%
76
Don't know 2.8%
32
5.1%
11
1.4%
1
3.1%
44
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 57.6%
76
61.8%
123
56.9%
62
58.7%
460
58.9%
721
Right 28.0%
37
30.2%
60
30.3%
33
34.8%
273
32.9%
403
Too much 6.8%
9
1.5%
3
8.3%
9
5.1%
40
5.0%
61
Don't know 6.8%
9
6.0%
12
4.6%
5
0.9%
7
2.7%
33
No answer 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 55.8%
202
62.2%
331
56.5%
245
58.6%
778
Right 35.9%
130
30.3%
161
33.9%
147
33.0%
438
Too much 4.1%
15
4.7%
25
6.5%
28
5.1%
68
Don't know 3.3%
12
2.6%
14
2.5%
11
2.8%
37
No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 61.8%
472
62.0%
209
39.3%
11
47.0%
95
52.6%
40
58.8%
827
Right 28.8%
220
31.8%
107
46.4%
13
41.1%
83
38.2%
29
32.1%
452
Too much 5.8%
44
3.6%
12
7.1%
2
7.9%
16
2.6%
2
5.4%
76
Don't know 3.3%
25
2.1%
7
3.6%
1
3.5%
7
5.3%
4
3.1%
44
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 59.6%
130
62.0%
468
61.7%
66
53.6%
120
39.6%
38
58.7%
822
Right 28.9%
63
28.6%
216
30.8%
33
37.5%
84
56.3%
54
32.1%
450
Too much 5.5%
12
5.7%
43
3.7%
4
5.8%
13
4.2%
4
5.4%
76
Don't know 5.0%
11
3.4%
26
0.9%
1
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
44
No answer 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
2.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share