General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST4

Human beings developed from earlier species of animals.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 172 13.5% 13.5% -1.14
Probably true 334 26.2% 39.7% -.69
Probably not true 194 15.2% 54.9% -.24
Definitely not true 395 31% 85.8% .21
Can't choose 115 9% 94.8% 2.01
No answer 66 5.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 16.3%
43
14.9%
60
13.1%
51
8.2%
18
13.5%
172
Probably true 31.6%
83
26.1%
105
28.3%
110
16.4%
36
26.2%
334
Probably not true 15.2%
40
14.9%
60
15.7%
61
15.0%
33
15.2%
194
Definitely not true 21.7%
57
33.3%
134
31.6%
123
36.4%
80
30.9%
394
Can't choose 10.6%
28
7.2%
29
8.0%
31
12.3%
27
9.0%
115
No answer 4.6%
12
3.7%
15
3.3%
13
11.8%
26
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 18.0%
101
9.9%
71
13.5%
172
Probably true 26.4%
148
26.0%
186
26.2%
334
Probably not true 15.2%
85
15.2%
109
15.2%
194
Definitely not true 27.0%
151
34.1%
244
31.0%
395
Can't choose 8.4%
47
9.5%
68
9.0%
115
No answer 5.0%
28
5.3%
38
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely true 12.5%
71
3.2%
4
17.5%
35
7.4%
4
17.7%
58
13.5%
172
Probably true 27.0%
154
16.0%
20
22.0%
44
27.8%
15
30.9%
101
26.2%
334
Probably not true 15.1%
86
15.2%
19
18.0%
36
20.4%
11
12.8%
42
15.2%
194
Definitely not true 32.3%
184
41.6%
52
31.5%
63
35.2%
19
23.5%
77
31.0%
395
Can't choose 7.9%
45
15.2%
19
8.0%
16
9.3%
5
9.2%
30
9.0%
115
No answer 5.3%
30
8.8%
11
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 14.6%
147
9.0%
18
10.8%
7
13.5%
172
Probably true 26.6%
269
23.9%
48
26.2%
17
26.2%
334
Probably not true 15.4%
156
11.9%
24
21.5%
14
15.2%
194
Definitely not true 29.7%
300
35.8%
72
35.4%
23
31.0%
395
Can't choose 8.6%
87
12.4%
25
4.6%
3
9.0%
115
No answer 5.0%
51
7.0%
14
1.5%
1
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 7.2%
9
7.8%
16
10.9%
10
16.8%
119
13.6%
154
Probably true 26.4%
33
23.0%
47
23.9%
22
28.0%
198
26.6%
300
Probably not true 17.6%
22
17.2%
35
7.6%
7
16.0%
113
15.7%
177
Definitely not true 28.8%
36
34.3%
70
42.4%
39
28.7%
203
30.8%
348
Can't choose 12.0%
15
11.8%
24
9.8%
9
6.5%
46
8.3%
94
No answer 8.0%
10
5.9%
12
5.4%
5
4.1%
29
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 23.5%
73
9.5%
46
11.7%
48
13.8%
167
Probably true 31.3%
97
27.2%
132
21.1%
87
26.2%
316
Probably not true 12.9%
40
18.6%
90
13.6%
56
15.4%
186
Definitely not true 18.4%
57
29.5%
143
42.0%
173
30.9%
373
Can't choose 9.4%
29
10.5%
51
6.1%
25
8.7%
105
No answer 4.5%
14
4.7%
23
5.6%
23
5.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 8.6%
62
12.9%
39
37.5%
9
31.5%
52
15.2%
10
13.5%
172
Probably true 21.6%
155
33.8%
102
29.2%
7
32.1%
53
25.8%
17
26.2%
334
Probably not true 15.4%
111
15.6%
47
8.3%
2
12.1%
20
21.2%
14
15.2%
194
Definitely not true 39.1%
281
23.2%
70
4.2%
1
14.5%
24
28.8%
19
31.0%
395
Can't choose 9.2%
66
9.6%
29
8.3%
2
7.3%
12
9.1%
6
9.0%
115
No answer 6.1%
44
5.0%
15
12.5%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely true 9.7%
21
8.6%
57
11.1%
10
24.4%
52
34.8%
31
13.5%
171
Probably true 22.7%
49
25.3%
167
23.3%
21
31.0%
66
33.7%
30
26.2%
333
Probably not true 15.7%
34
17.1%
113
20.0%
18
9.9%
21
9.0%
8
15.3%
194
Definitely not true 28.7%
62
34.8%
230
33.3%
30
24.4%
52
18.0%
16
30.7%
390
Can't choose 13.9%
30
9.7%
64
6.7%
6
5.6%
12
3.4%
3
9.1%
115
No answer 9.3%
20
4.5%
30
5.6%
5
4.7%
10
1.1%
1
5.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share