General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

Spending on dealing with drug addiction
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 821 58.3% 58.3% -.51
Right 390 27.7% 85.9% .09
Too much 117 8.3% 94.3% .69
Don't know 74 5.3% 99.5% 3.69
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 55.9%
166
56.9%
257
64.1%
264
53.9%
131
58.3%
818
Right 31.3%
93
29.4%
133
25.5%
105
23.5%
57
27.6%
388
Too much 8.1%
24
8.2%
37
7.0%
29
11.1%
27
8.3%
117
Don't know 4.7%
14
4.6%
21
3.2%
13
10.7%
26
5.3%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 57.0%
351
59.3%
470
58.3%
821
Right 29.2%
180
26.5%
210
27.7%
390
Too much 10.1%
62
6.9%
55
8.3%
117
Don't know 3.6%
22
6.6%
52
5.3%
74
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 58.0%
379
54.1%
72
62.8%
130
68.0%
34
56.2%
205
58.2%
820
Right 28.5%
186
25.6%
34
23.7%
49
14.0%
7
31.2%
114
27.7%
390
Too much 8.3%
54
7.5%
10
8.7%
18
12.0%
6
7.9%
29
8.3%
117
Don't know 5.1%
33
11.3%
15
3.9%
8
6.0%
3
4.1%
15
5.3%
74
No answer 0.2%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.1%
643
65.4%
140
55.1%
38
58.3%
821
Right 28.5%
321
23.8%
51
26.1%
18
27.7%
390
Too much 8.9%
100
3.7%
8
13.0%
9
8.3%
117
Don't know 5.0%
56
6.5%
14
5.8%
4
5.3%
74
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 58.3%
77
64.8%
129
56.9%
62
58.9%
462
59.6%
730
Right 21.2%
28
22.6%
45
28.4%
31
30.6%
240
28.1%
344
Too much 12.1%
16
6.5%
13
11.0%
12
6.5%
51
7.5%
92
Don't know 7.6%
10
4.5%
9
3.7%
4
3.8%
30
4.3%
53
No answer 0.8%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 58.3%
211
63.0%
335
53.5%
232
58.6%
778
Right 27.3%
99
26.1%
139
30.4%
132
27.9%
370
Too much 8.3%
30
5.3%
28
12.2%
53
8.4%
111
Don't know 5.2%
19
5.5%
29
3.5%
15
4.7%
63
No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 59.3%
453
60.2%
203
46.4%
13
55.0%
111
52.6%
40
58.3%
820
Right 27.2%
208
24.9%
84
42.9%
12
30.2%
61
31.6%
24
27.6%
389
Too much 7.7%
59
9.8%
33
7.1%
2
6.9%
14
11.8%
9
8.3%
117
Don't know 5.4%
41
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
15
3.9%
3
5.3%
74
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 62.8%
137
61.2%
462
50.5%
54
54.5%
122
40.6%
39
58.1%
814
Right 25.2%
55
24.0%
181
33.6%
36
33.0%
74
43.8%
42
27.7%
388
Too much 6.4%
14
9.1%
69
5.6%
6
8.0%
18
10.4%
10
8.4%
117
Don't know 4.6%
10
5.3%
40
8.4%
9
4.5%
10
5.2%
5
5.3%
74
No answer 0.9%
2
0.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share