General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

Spending on improving the nation's education system
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 994 70.5% 70.5% -.42
Right 321 22.8% 93.3% .49
Too much 66 4.7% 98% 1.41
Don't know 26 1.8% 99.9% 5.98
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 73.4%
218
73.0%
330
72.8%
300
58.4%
142
70.5%
990
Right 24.6%
73
21.9%
99
20.6%
85
25.9%
63
22.8%
320
Too much 2.0%
6
3.1%
14
5.8%
24
9.1%
22
4.7%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.7%
3
6.2%
15
1.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 68.2%
420
72.4%
574
70.5%
994
Right 25.3%
156
20.8%
165
22.8%
321
Too much 5.2%
32
4.3%
34
4.7%
66
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.3%
18
1.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 70.1%
458
62.4%
83
73.9%
153
66.0%
33
72.9%
266
70.5%
993
Right 22.5%
147
20.3%
27
20.3%
42
30.0%
15
24.7%
90
22.8%
321
Too much 6.3%
41
7.5%
10
2.9%
6
2.0%
1
2.2%
8
4.7%
66
Don't know 1.1%
7
9.0%
12
2.4%
5
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 69.5%
783
77.1%
165
66.7%
46
70.5%
994
Right 22.9%
258
19.6%
42
30.4%
21
22.8%
321
Too much 5.5%
62
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
4.7%
66
Don't know 2.0%
22
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 65.2%
86
64.3%
128
69.7%
76
73.6%
577
70.8%
867
Right 26.5%
35
29.1%
58
22.9%
25
21.7%
170
23.5%
288
Too much 3.0%
4
4.0%
8
6.4%
7
4.1%
32
4.2%
51
Don't know 4.5%
6
2.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
1.3%
16
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 76.2%
276
72.2%
384
66.4%
288
71.4%
948
Right 20.7%
75
23.5%
125
22.6%
98
22.4%
298
Too much 1.9%
7
2.8%
15
9.4%
41
4.7%
63
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.3%
7
1.6%
7
1.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 69.5%
531
69.1%
233
89.3%
25
70.8%
143
80.3%
61
70.6%
993
Right 22.3%
170
24.9%
84
10.7%
3
25.7%
52
14.5%
11
22.7%
320
Too much 5.9%
45
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
5.3%
4
4.7%
66
Don't know 2.2%
17
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 59.2%
129
71.4%
539
71.0%
76
78.1%
175
69.8%
67
70.4%
986
Right 31.7%
69
22.3%
168
22.4%
24
16.1%
36
24.0%
23
22.9%
320
Too much 3.7%
8
4.8%
36
5.6%
6
4.9%
11
5.2%
5
4.7%
66
Don't know 5.0%
11
1.6%
12
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share