General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

Spending on improving the conditions of Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 469 33.3% 33.3% -.72
Right 563 40% 73.2% -.26
Too much 204 14.5% 87.7% .21
Don't know 163 11.6% 99.3% 2.52
No answer 10 .7% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 37.0%
110
36.5%
165
32.0%
132
24.7%
60
33.3%
467
Right 38.7%
115
36.9%
167
42.5%
175
42.4%
103
39.9%
560
Too much 8.8%
26
13.3%
60
16.5%
68
20.6%
50
14.5%
204
Don't know 15.2%
45
12.2%
55
8.5%
35
11.5%
28
11.6%
163
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 32.5%
200
33.9%
269
33.3%
469
Right 41.4%
255
38.8%
308
40.0%
563
Too much 17.4%
107
12.2%
97
14.5%
204
Don't know 8.4%
52
14.0%
111
11.6%
163
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 28.8%
188
29.3%
39
32.4%
67
38.0%
19
42.7%
156
33.3%
469
Right 43.5%
284
36.8%
49
39.1%
81
34.0%
17
36.2%
132
40.0%
563
Too much 16.8%
110
20.3%
27
16.4%
34
20.0%
10
6.3%
23
14.5%
204
Don't know 10.1%
66
12.8%
17
11.6%
24
8.0%
4
14.0%
51
11.5%
162
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 25.8%
291
71.5%
153
36.2%
25
33.3%
469
Right 44.6%
502
17.3%
37
34.8%
24
40.0%
563
Too much 16.5%
186
3.3%
7
15.9%
11
14.5%
204
Don't know 12.3%
138
7.5%
16
13.0%
9
11.6%
163
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 39.4%
52
37.7%
75
29.4%
32
32.9%
258
34.1%
417
Right 33.3%
44
37.7%
75
40.4%
44
41.2%
323
39.7%
486
Too much 13.6%
18
11.1%
22
17.4%
19
14.8%
116
14.3%
175
Don't know 12.9%
17
12.6%
25
11.9%
13
10.7%
84
11.4%
139
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 42.8%
155
35.2%
187
24.0%
104
33.6%
446
Right 36.7%
133
37.8%
201
45.6%
198
40.1%
532
Too much 9.4%
34
13.9%
74
19.1%
83
14.4%
191
Don't know 10.2%
37
12.6%
67
10.8%
47
11.4%
151
No answer 0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 31.5%
241
33.8%
114
35.7%
10
39.6%
80
28.9%
22
33.2%
467
Right 40.6%
310
40.7%
137
46.4%
13
36.6%
74
38.2%
29
40.0%
563
Too much 17.0%
130
11.6%
39
7.1%
2
10.4%
21
15.8%
12
14.5%
204
Don't know 10.2%
78
13.4%
45
7.1%
2
12.9%
26
15.8%
12
11.6%
163
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 35.8%
78
31.7%
239
27.1%
29
37.1%
83
36.5%
35
33.1%
464
Right 31.7%
69
41.5%
313
49.5%
53
36.2%
81
44.8%
43
39.9%
559
Too much 19.3%
42
14.4%
109
11.2%
12
12.5%
28
13.5%
13
14.6%
204
Don't know 11.9%
26
11.9%
90
9.3%
10
14.3%
32
5.2%
5
11.6%
163
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share