General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECONGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- Economic progress in America will slow down unless we look after the environment better.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 9.9% 9.9% -1.06
Agree 438 34.3% 44.2% -.61
Neither agree nor disagree 353 27.7% 71.9% -.16
Disagree 171 13.4% 85.3% .29
Strongly disagree 23 1.8% 87.1% .74
Don't know 67 5.3% 92.3% 2.1
No answer 98 7.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
20
12.2%
49
9.3%
36
9.5%
21
9.9%
126
Agree 34.2%
90
32.8%
132
34.4%
134
37.3%
82
34.4%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 34.6%
91
29.0%
117
26.0%
101
19.5%
43
27.6%
352
Disagree 12.9%
34
12.9%
52
15.9%
62
10.5%
23
13.4%
171
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
2.2%
9
2.1%
8
0.9%
2
1.8%
23
Don't know 6.1%
16
4.7%
19
3.6%
14
8.2%
18
5.3%
67
No answer 3.0%
8
6.2%
25
8.7%
34
14.1%
31
7.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
56
9.8%
70
9.9%
126
Agree 32.9%
184
35.5%
254
34.3%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
156
27.5%
197
27.7%
353
Disagree 16.1%
90
11.3%
81
13.4%
171
Strongly disagree 2.7%
15
1.1%
8
1.8%
23
Don't know 3.0%
17
7.0%
50
5.3%
67
No answer 7.5%
42
7.8%
56
7.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
51
8.0%
10
10.5%
21
18.5%
10
10.4%
34
9.9%
126
Agree 33.3%
190
38.4%
48
35.5%
71
37.0%
20
33.3%
109
34.3%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
163
24.0%
30
24.5%
49
31.5%
17
28.7%
94
27.7%
353
Disagree 15.3%
87
9.6%
12
13.5%
27
7.4%
4
12.5%
41
13.4%
171
Strongly disagree 2.1%
12
0.8%
1
2.0%
4
1.9%
1
1.5%
5
1.8%
23
Don't know 4.2%
24
10.4%
13
2.5%
5
1.9%
1
7.3%
24
5.3%
67
No answer 7.5%
43
8.8%
11
11.5%
23
1.9%
1
6.1%
20
7.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
96
11.9%
24
9.2%
6
9.9%
126
Agree 33.6%
339
37.8%
76
35.4%
23
34.3%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 28.2%
285
24.4%
49
29.2%
19
27.7%
353
Disagree 14.8%
149
6.5%
13
13.8%
9
13.4%
171
Strongly disagree 1.9%
19
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
Don't know 4.5%
45
8.5%
17
7.7%
5
5.3%
67
No answer 7.6%
77
9.0%
18
4.6%
3
7.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
16
9.3%
19
12.0%
11
8.5%
60
9.4%
106
Agree 31.2%
39
36.8%
75
32.6%
30
35.0%
248
34.7%
392
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
27
27.5%
56
25.0%
23
29.2%
207
27.7%
313
Disagree 9.6%
12
8.3%
17
17.4%
16
15.4%
109
13.6%
154
Strongly disagree 3.2%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
1.9%
22
Don't know 10.4%
13
5.9%
12
5.4%
5
3.4%
24
4.8%
54
No answer 11.2%
14
10.3%
21
7.6%
7
6.5%
46
7.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
41
9.1%
44
8.0%
33
9.8%
118
Agree 34.5%
107
35.3%
171
33.3%
137
34.4%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 28.1%
87
28.9%
140
26.2%
108
27.8%
335
Disagree 11.9%
37
11.5%
56
17.5%
72
13.7%
165
Strongly disagree 1.6%
5
1.0%
5
3.2%
13
1.9%
23
Don't know 3.5%
11
6.0%
29
3.9%
16
4.6%
56
No answer 7.1%
22
8.2%
40
8.0%
33
7.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
65
10.3%
31
16.7%
4
12.7%
21
7.6%
5
9.9%
126
Agree 35.6%
256
33.4%
101
16.7%
4
31.5%
52
37.9%
25
34.3%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
185
29.8%
90
45.8%
11
30.3%
50
25.8%
17
27.7%
353
Disagree 13.6%
98
13.2%
40
4.2%
1
15.2%
25
10.6%
7
13.4%
171
Strongly disagree 1.9%
14
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.5%
1
1.8%
23
Don't know 5.4%
39
6.0%
18
4.2%
1
3.0%
5
6.1%
4
5.3%
67
No answer 8.6%
62
5.6%
17
12.5%
3
5.5%
9
10.6%
7
7.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
33
8.9%
59
7.8%
7
8.0%
17
11.2%
10
9.9%
126
Agree 32.9%
71
35.4%
234
34.4%
31
32.9%
70
33.7%
30
34.4%
436
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
46
29.8%
197
31.1%
28
28.2%
60
22.5%
20
27.7%
351
Disagree 9.3%
20
12.1%
80
12.2%
11
17.8%
38
22.5%
20
13.3%
169
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
2.1%
14
4.4%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
Don't know 9.7%
21
5.1%
34
1.1%
1
3.3%
7
4.5%
4
5.3%
67
No answer 10.6%
23
6.5%
43
8.9%
8
8.5%
18
5.6%
5
7.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share