General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

Spending on the military, armaments and defense
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 323 22.9% 22.9% -.85
Right 641 45.5% 68.4% -.26
Too much 343 24.3% 92.8% .32
Don't know 96 6.8% 99.6% 3.24
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 13.5%
40
18.8%
85
25.2%
104
38.7%
94
23.0%
323
Right 47.5%
141
45.1%
204
49.8%
205
35.8%
87
45.4%
637
Too much 33.3%
99
28.5%
129
20.1%
83
12.8%
31
24.4%
342
Don't know 5.1%
15
7.1%
32
4.9%
20
11.9%
29
6.8%
96
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 26.5%
163
20.2%
160
22.9%
323
Right 47.2%
291
44.1%
350
45.5%
641
Too much 23.7%
146
24.8%
197
24.3%
343
Don't know 2.4%
15
10.2%
81
6.8%
96
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 27.7%
181
33.1%
44
20.8%
43
18.0%
9
12.6%
46
22.9%
323
Right 46.7%
305
37.6%
50
43.5%
90
58.0%
29
45.5%
166
45.5%
640
Too much 19.1%
125
12.8%
17
28.0%
58
22.0%
11
36.2%
132
24.4%
343
Don't know 6.3%
41
15.0%
20
7.7%
16
2.0%
1
4.9%
18
6.8%
96
No answer 0.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 25.2%
284
15.0%
32
10.1%
7
22.9%
323
Right 46.2%
520
43.9%
94
39.1%
27
45.5%
641
Too much 22.4%
252
30.8%
66
36.2%
25
24.3%
343
Don't know 5.8%
65
9.8%
21
14.5%
10
6.8%
96
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 17.4%
23
26.1%
52
23.9%
26
23.5%
184
23.3%
285
Right 37.9%
50
36.2%
72
47.7%
52
48.6%
381
45.3%
555
Too much 28.8%
38
28.1%
56
26.6%
29
23.2%
182
24.9%
305
Don't know 13.6%
18
9.0%
18
1.8%
2
4.6%
36
6.0%
74
No answer 2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 13.0%
47
20.3%
108
33.6%
146
22.7%
301
Right 47.5%
172
48.5%
258
42.2%
183
46.2%
613
Too much 32.9%
119
24.6%
131
18.9%
82
25.0%
332
Don't know 5.5%
20
6.6%
35
5.3%
23
5.9%
78
No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 27.4%
209
21.4%
72
10.7%
3
15.8%
32
9.2%
7
23.0%
323
Right 46.3%
354
46.9%
158
50.0%
14
40.1%
81
42.1%
32
45.4%
639
Too much 19.0%
145
24.0%
81
35.7%
10
37.6%
76
40.8%
31
24.4%
343
Don't know 7.1%
54
7.4%
25
0.0%
0
5.4%
11
7.9%
6
6.8%
96
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 18.3%
40
24.9%
188
26.2%
28
20.1%
45
22.9%
22
23.1%
323
Right 43.1%
94
46.1%
348
50.5%
54
42.9%
96
43.8%
42
45.3%
634
Too much 19.3%
42
23.0%
174
19.6%
21
33.5%
75
31.3%
30
24.4%
342
Don't know 17.9%
39
6.0%
45
1.9%
2
3.1%
7
2.1%
2
6.8%
95
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share